Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2004.tde-27092004-143115
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Romeiro Mainardes Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Couto, Hilton Thadeu Zarate do (President)
Verdade, Luciano Martins
Wallauer, Jordan Paulo
Title in Portuguese
Contagem de fezes como índice de abundância de capivaras (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris).
Keywords in Portuguese
capivaras – monitoramento
fezes
manejo animal
Abstract in Portuguese
A capivara é uma espécie da fauna silvestre que se favoreceu da situação de conversão de áreas florestais para fins agropecuários, tornando-se bastante comum. Tal superpopulação causa conflitos, especialmente em virtude de prejuízos agrícolas e riscos de transmissão de doenças. Entretanto, a espécie apresenta grande potencial zootécnico e econômico, sendo que, aparentemente, o sistema produtivo mais sustentável seria o extensivo. Para fornecer subsídios técnicos a este sistema, torna-se necessário o monitoramento das populações. Um dos métodos mais utilizados para populações de capivaras é o de contagem direta dos animais, utilizada usualmente em ambientes mais abertos, porém pouco eficiente em locais de vegetação mais fechada e para populações mais arredias. O que se buscou testar neste trabalho foi um método de monitoramento alternativo à contagem direta. O trabalho foi realizado em sete áreas, sendo quatro com populações fechadas e três abertas. Semanalmente foram contadas as fezes depositadas durante esse período numa área amostral, contados diretamente os animais e levantados dados sobre flutuação real das populações fechadas. A obtenção de um índice de abundância através da contagem de fezes apresentou um coeficiente de regressão linear melhor que a contagem direta, em comparação com a flutuação real da população, obtida em ambientes fechados. Porém, nenhum dos métodos apresentou resultados satisfatórios que refletissem, no índice, as alterações ocorridas na população. A contagem de fezes mostrou-se satisfatória para separar em faixas de número de indivíduos as diferentes populações e também na aplicação da estimativa populacional baseada na técnica de Índice-manipulação-índice. O trabalho levanta inúmeras questões a respeito da intensidade amostral, de possíveis estudos quanto ao uso do habitat e do grau de confiabilidade dos monitoramentos baseados em contagens diretas.
Title in English
Feces counting as an index of abundance of capybaras (Hydrochaeris hydrochaeris).
Keywords in English
animal management
capybaras - survey
faeces
Abstract in English
The capybara is a wild species that would be favored by the conversion of the forest areas to farmlands, becoming abundant. Such overpopulation causes conflicts, especially due to agricultural damages and risks of transmission of illnesses. However, this species presents a great potential in both aspects: zootechnical and economical. As a result, apparently, the most sustainable productive system would be the extensive one. In order to supply technical subsidies to this system, surveying of populations become necessary. One of the survey methods most used in capybara populations is the direct counting that is usually adopted in ecosystems predominantly herbaceous. However, this methodology relies in some problems. It presents low efficiency in dense forested areas as well as in dealing with fearful capybara individuals. Thus, we proposed in this study a surveying method as an alternative to the direct counting one. The work was done on seven areas (four with closed populations and three open). Weekly, the individuals had been counted, as well as the feces deposited in the period on a sample area, besides getting the real data with respect to fluctuation of the closed populations. The attainment of an index of abundance through the feces counting presented a coefficient of linear regression better that the direct counting, in comparison with the real fluctuation of the population, gotten in closed environments. However, none of the methods presented satisfactory results that they reflected, in the index, the occurred alterations in the population. The feces counting revealed satisfactory to also separate in bands of number of individuals the different populations and in the application to estimate populations based in the technique of Index-manipulation-index. The work raises innumerable questions about the sampling intensity, possible studies about the home range use and the degree of trustworthiness of the surveys based on direct countings.