Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
André Caliento Barone
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Leonidio, Adalmir (President)
Almeida Junior, Antonio Ribeiro de
Cepêda, Vera Alves
Terci, Eliana Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Capital natural: a realidade como mercadoria
Keywords in Portuguese
Capitalismo
Crise ambiental
Desenvolvimento sustentável
Valoração ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aqui realizado teve como principal objetivo estudar o processo de consolidação da noção de capital natural no debate ambiental internacional e suas possíveis consequências. A noção de capital natural demonstrou, em nossa pesquisa, ser um grande mecanismo de simplificação e tecnificação do debate ambiental. Por meio dela, as pautas ambientais são transformadas em pautas de mercado e traduz-se os processos ecológicos na linguagem do valor, de forma que o debate ambiental passe a ser feito dentro do universo linguístico e simbólico do modo de produção capitalista. Para explorar essa problemática e pensar as consequências desse processo, escolhemos como principal objeto de estudo deste trabalho a noção de capital natural da forma como é definida e promovida pela Natural Capital Coalition (Coalizão do Capital Natural). Esta é uma grande coalizão internacional formada com o objetivo de promover uma possibilidade específica de entendimento do que viria a ser capital natural. Existem diversos tipos de definições de capital natural, porém analisaremos somente a promovida por essa coalizão, de forma que a noção de capital natural propagada pela Natural Capital Coalition (NCC) constitui-se no eixo central deste trabalho. Para realizar essa proposta, seguimos o seguinte percurso de análise: primeiro, produzimos um estudo acerca da história material e da história das ideias que possibilitaram o surgimento da NCC e da noção de capital natural que ela promove; em seguida, analisamos o discurso da NCC e relacionamos as principais ideias nele contidas com a visão de mundo moderna e capitalista. Por fim, argumentamos que a consolidação da noção de capital natural em âmbito global é um grave empecilho à superação da crise ambiental, a qual pode inviabilizar a existência humana no planeta.
Title in English
Natural capital: reality as commodity
Keywords in English
Capitalism
Environmental crisis
Environmental valuation
Sustainable development
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work was to study the process which consolidated the notion of natural capital in the international environmental debate and the possible consequences associated to it. The notion of natural capital has shown, in our research, to be a great mechanism for simplifying and technifying the environmental debate. Through it, the environmental agenda is transformed into a market agenda and the ecological processes are translated into the language of value, so that the environmental debate occurs within the linguistic and symbolic universe of the capitalist mode of production. In order to explore this problem and think about the consequences of this process, we have chosen as the main object of this study the notion of natural capital as defined and promoted by the Natural Capital Coalition. This is a big international coalition formed with the aim of promoting a specific understanding of what is natural capital. There are several types of definitions of natural capital, however we are going to analyze only those promoted by this coalition, so the notion of natural capital propagated by the Natural Capital Coalition (NCC) is the central axis of this work. To carry out this proposal, we proceeded along the following course of analysis: first, we produced a study about the material history and the history of the ideas that allowed the emergence of the NCC and the notion of natural capital that it promotes; then, we analyzed the discourse of the NCC and related the main ideas contained in it with the modern and capitalist worldview. Finally, we argued that the consolidation of the notion of natural capital at the global level is a serious obstacle to overcoming the environmental crisis, which may threaten human existence in the planet.