Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.91.2021.tde-26052021-133116
Document
Author
Full name
Poliana Beatriz Arantes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Righi, Ciro Abbud (President)
Bernardes, Marcos Silveira
Cava, Mário Guilherme de Biagi
Couto, Hilton Thadeu Zarate do
Menezes, Luis Fernando Tavares de
Pereira, Carlos Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Influência da presença de Eucalyptus spp. na diversidade e dinâmica de nutrientes no processo de regeneração natural da Floresta Ombrófila Densa Montana na Mata Atlântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclagem de nutrientes
Fitossociologia
Floresta secundária
Produção e decomposição de serapilheira
Remanescentes florestais
Abstract in Portuguese
Os remanescentes de Mata Atlântica encontram-se em grande parte em um processo de secundarização florestal. A escolha das estratégias de recuperação destes ecossistemas tem sido um dos grandes desafios atuais. A regeneração sem interferência humana e o aproveitamento de plantações florestais abandonadas para promoção da regeneração atual estão entre as estratégias mais empregadas. Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar o desenvolvimento da diversidade de arbóreas e dinâmica de nutrientes na regeneração natural sem interferência humana da Floresta Ombrófila Densa em 3 idades diferentes (8 Rr, 20 Rm e 40 Ra), à partir de pastagem abandonada, e sob plantios de Eucalyptus spp. com as mesmas idades de abandono (Er, Em e Ea respectivamente). Este mosaico de áreas, assim como a pastagem (P) e a Floresta sem histórico recente de uso humano (F) utilizadas como referência, encontram-se no Parque Estadual do Jurupará (Ibiúna/SP/Brasil). Para análise da evolução da biodiversidade foi realizada a identificação botânica e mensurados parâmetros fitossociológicos e dendométricos das comunidades regenerantes. Foram identificadas 85 espécies de 26 famílias botânicas. Nas regenerações predominou a dispersão zoocórica e em F e eucaliptais a frequência relativa de não-pioneiras foi maior. A similaridade florística entre F, Ra e Rm foi superior a 50%, assim como entre Er e Ea, pelo Coeficiente de Sorensen. Considerando a distância de Bray-cutis, as comunidades com composição mais próximas foram semelhantes, destacando que Ra aproxima-se mais de F quando considerada a abundância relativa. As medidas de riqueza e diversidade demonstram uma crescente de Rm para F e de Er para Ea, com Er e Rr sem diferença. Quanto a estrutura, as abundâncias totais, densidade e área basal não diferiram: F, Ra e Rm, sendo nestas superiores as demais regenerações. Rr e Er (menores valores) também não diferiram, enquanto Ea apresenta valores intermediários entre estes dois grupos. A altura das árvores em F foi superior as demais regenerações. A cobertura de dossel em Er foi inferior em Er que nas demais regenerações naturais e eucaliptais. Ao final da temporada menos chuvosa não houve diferença na cobertura de dossel entre os sistemas. No final da temporada chuvosa a cobertura de dossel em Er e Ea foi menor que em F, Ra e Rm. A dinâmica de nutrientes foi analisada com a coleta mensal e análise de macronutrientes da fitomassa depositada, quantificação da serapilheira acumulada, taxas de decomposição e análise química do solo. Na caracterização química do solo, os aspectos totais de acidez e saturação por base demonstram solos de fertilidade extremamente baixa. O pasto foi o sistema amostrado com os melhores indicadores quanto a estes parâmetros. Os solos florestais mantêm qualidade superior às regenerações, e estas, qualidade superior aos eucaliptais. A deposição da fitomassa diferiu apenas em Rr e não variou sazonalmente, mesmo padrão encontrado na média anual da serrapilheira acumulada. As constantes de decomposição e do tempo de decaimento do material não diferiram nos sistemas, mas indicam possível perda por lixiviação, alterando a confiabilidade da análise de decomposição. Quanto aos teores de nutrientes no folhedo nas regenerações, o Potássio em F apresentou valores superiores aos demais sistemas, sem uma tendência definida para os demais. Os teores de Cálcio, Nitrôgenio e Fósforo foram maiores nas regenerações naturais sem interferência do que nas sob eucaliptais e os teores de Magnésio apresentaram padrão semelhante, a exceção de Rr em que foi mais próximo aos eucaliptais e inferiores as demais. O retorno de nutrientes ao solo através da fitomasssa de plantas vasculares foi inferior em Rr para todos os nutrientes. Nas demais regenerações evidencia-se o aumento do retorno com o passar do tempo para todos os nutrientes, sendo que apenas para o retorno de K que Ra não possui valores similares ou maiores que F. Já Ea, além do K, o retorno de P e N também foi inferior a F. Os eucaliptais apresentaram eficiência no uso dos nutrientes superior as demais regenerações. Quando correlacionados os parâmetros de estrutura e diversidade com o retorno dos macronutrientes no solo, o tempo transcorrido da regeneração, a altura média dos indivíduos e a riqueza são mais fortemente correlacionados ao potencial de retornar nutrientes ao solo nos sistemas. Desta forma concluiu-se que na paisagem analisada a recuperação de biomassa, diversidade e funcionalidade nas regenerações sem interferência humana se dá mais rapidamente do que sob os plantios abandonados de Eucalyptus spp., entretanto com o passar o tempo de abandono destes plantios, há um potencial de recuperação de estrutura e função.
Title in English
Influence of the presence of Eucalyptus spp. in the diversity and dynamics of nutrients in the natural regeneration process of the Ombrophilous Dense Montana Forest in the Atlantic Forest
Keywords in English
Forest remnants
Litter production and deposition
Nutrient cycling
Phytosociology
Secondary forest
Abstract in English
The remnants of the Atlantic Forest are largely in the process of forestry secondaryization. The choice of strategies for the recovery of these ecosystems has been one of the biggest current challenges. Regeneration without human interference and the use of abandoned plantation forests to promote regeneration are among the most widely used strategies. This research aimed to analyze the development of tree diversity and nutrient dynamics in natural regeneration without human interference from the Ombrophilous Dense Forest at 3 different ages (8 (Rr), 20 (Rm) and 40 Ra), from abandoned pasture, and under Eucalyptus spp. with the same abandonment ages (Er, Em and Ea, in increasing age order). This mosaic of regenerating areas, as well as pasture (P) and Forest with no recent history of human use (F), used as a reference, can be found in the Jurupará State Park (Ibiúna / SP / Brazil). For the analysis of the evolution of biodiversity, botanical identification was carried out and phytosociological and dendometric parameters of regenerating communities were measured. 85 species belonging to 26 botanical families were identified. In all regenerations, the zoochoric dispersion predominated and in F and in the eucalyptus areas the relative frequency of non-pioneers was higher. The floristic similarity between F, Ra and Rm was greater than 50%, as well as between Er and Ea, by the Sorensen coefficient. Considering the Bray-cutis distance, the communities with the closest composition were similar, highlighting that Ra is closer to F when considering the relative abundance of species. The measures of wealth and diversity show an increase from Rm to F and from Er to Ea, with Er and Rr showing no difference. Regarding the structure, the total abundances, density and basal area did not differ between F, Ra and Rm, with the other regenerations being higher. Rr and Er also did not differ from each other, having the lowest values, while Ea presents intermediate values between these two groups. The height of the trees in F was higher than the other regenerations. The canopy cover in Er was lower than in the other natural and eucalyptus regenerations. At the end of the least rainy season, there was no difference in canopy coverage between systems and at the end of the rain season, the canopy coverage in Er and Ea was significantly less than in F, Ra and Rm. The dynamics of nutrients were analyzed with the monthly sampling of the deposited phytomass, analysis of its macronutrients, quantification of the litter accumulated in the soil and of the decomposition rates and chemical analysis of soil fertility. By the chemical characterization of the soil the total aspects of acidity and base saturation demonstrate that they are soils of extremely low fertility. Pasture was the sampled system with the best indicators for these parameters. Forest soils maintain a higher quality than regenerations, and these have a higher quality than eucalyptus. The deposition of phytomass differed only in Rr and did not vary seasonally, the same pattern found in the quantification of the annual average of the accumulated litter. The values of the decomposition constant and the decay time of the material did not differ between the systems, but presented values that may indicate that there was a loss by leaching, changing the reliability of the decomposition analysis. As for the levels of nutrients present in the leaf in each regeneration, for Potassium, the phytomass in F showed higher values than the other systems, without a definite trend for the other systems. The levels of Calcium, Nitrogen and Phosphorus were higher in natural regenerations without interference than in eucalyptus areas and Magnesium levels showed a pattern similar to the exception of Rr in which it was closer to eucalyptus areas and lower than the others. The return of nutrients to the soil through the phytomass of vascular plants was lower in Rr for all nutrients. In the other regenerations, there is an increase in the return over time for all nutrients, and only for the return of K that Ra does not have values similar or greater than F. In Ea, besides to K, the return of P and N was also less than F. Eucalyptus areas showed greater efficiency in the use of nutrients than other regenerations. When the parameters of structure and diversity are correlated with the return of macronutrients in the soil, the elapsed time of regeneration, the average height of the individuals and the richness are the factors most strongly correlated to the potential of returning nutrients to the soil in the systems. Thus, it was concluded that in the analyzed landscape, the recovery of biomass, diversity and functionality in regenerations without human interference occurs more quickly than under the abandoned plantations of Eucalyptus spp. However, with the time of abandoning these plantations, there is a potential for recovery of structure and function.