Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2017.tde-25082017-083345
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Araujo Bonamico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Flávio Bertin Gandara (President)
Oliveira, Renata Evangelista de
Righi, Ciro Abbud
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre estoque de carbono acima do solo e produção de cacau em sistemas agroflorestais de cacau em São Félix do Xingu - PA, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Theobroma cacao
Agricultura familiar
Biomassa acima do solo
Cacau
Carbono
Fertilidade
Índice de Fechamento de Dossel
Produtividade
São Félix do Xingu
Sistema agroflorestal
Solo
Sombreamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando os desafios do aumento da pressão antrópica, das emissões de gases do efeito estufa, das mudanças climáticas e do crescimento da área de desmatamento acumulado na Amazônia - incentivado pelo avanço da fronteira agropecuária - é necessário encontrar formas alternativas de produção agrícola que apresentem potencial mitigatório. A presente pesquisa coletou dados em sistemas agroflorestais de cacau (Theobroma cacao L.) (SAF-cacau) em 40 parcelas de 20 x 50 metros (1000 m2) amostradas em 20 pequenas propriedades, no município de São Félix do Xingu, no sudeste do Pará, objetivando encontrar a relação entre o estoque de carbono acima do solo de indivíduos arbóreos e a produção de cacau, buscando sua relação ótima. Para melhor compreensão da relação carbono x produção também foram estimadas variáveis que influenciam na produtividade do cacaueiro, como fertilidade do solo, entrada de luz no sistema, e manejo. Para tanto, os métodos utilizados na coleta dos dados foram: (1) estimativa da altura do dossel; (2) medida da circunferência à altura do peito (CAP) dos indivíduos arbóreos de sombreamento; (3) medida da circunferência a 30 cm do solo dos cacaueiros; (4) amostra do solo em duas profundidades - 0-10 cm e 20-30 cm; (5) cálculo do Índice de Cobertura de Dossel (ICD) utilizando densiômetro florestal; (6) estimativa da produção de cacau por contagem de frutos e (7) levantamento por meio de questionário semiestruturado das condições socioeconômicas e percepção dos agricultores sobre seu plantio, além do manejo dado a ele. Os dados referentes ao SAFs-cacau foram analisados com uso de Análise de Componentes Principais e regressões polinomiais, de forma a compreender de que forma as variáveis se relacionavam. Como resultado, constatamos que os SAFs-cacau possuem em média 14,35 ± 4,9 anos de plantio, produzem em média 354,32 ± 335,52 kg de amêndoa seca de cacau.ha-1.ano-1 estocando em média 13,53 ± MgC.ha-1 em cacaueiros, 16,05 ± 23,56 MgC.ha-1 em árvores de sombreamento, compondo um total de 29,58 ± 24,37 MgC.ha-1 de biomassa arbórea acima do solo, sob índice de cobertura de dossel (ICD) acima do cacaueiro médio de 27,85 ± 22,84. Foi averiguado que quando considerada a relação renda por área, a cultura do cacau provê renda até 8 vezes maior que a pecuária. As análises indicam uma grande variedade de formas de manejo, resultando em grande variação dos dados amostrados, inclusive produtividade. A parcela com melhor relação carbono/produtividade, com produtividade acima da média local, apresentou carbono de sombreamento de 17,92 MgC.ha-1, estoques de carbono acima do solo em cacaueiros de 11,53 MgC.ha-1 e carbono total acima do solo de 29,45 MgC.ha-1, com produtividade de 501,28 kg de amêndoa seca/ano e ICD de 48,83%. As análises de solo mostraram pH, fósforo, magnésio e cálcio em média fora do desejável para cultivo do cacaueiro. As regressões polinomiais indicam que há potencial para enriquecer os SAFs-cacau com árvores de sombreamento de uso econômico, compensando a perda de renda advinda da menor produtividade do cacaueiro, além de prover serviços ambientais.
Title in English
Relationship between aboveground carbon stock and cocoa production in cocoa agroforestry system in São Félix do Xingu - PA, Brazil
Keywords in English
Theobroma cacao
Aboveground biomass
Canopy Coverage Index
Carbon
Cocoa
Cocoa AFS
Family farming
Fertility
Productivity
Shading
Abstract in English
Considering the challenges posed by the increasing anthropogenic pressure, greenhouse gas emissions, climate change and the growth of deforestation in the Amazon - encouraged by the advancement of the agricultural and livestock frontier - it is necessary to find alternative forms of agricultural production that has potential for mitigation. The present study collected data on 20 cocoa (Theobroma cacao L.) agroforestry systems (AFS), 2 plots of 20 x 50 meters (1000 m2) sampled in 20 small farms in the municipality of São Félix do Xingu, in the southeast of the Pará, aiming to find the relation between the aboveground carbon stocks and cocoa production, searching for its optimal relation. For a better understanding of the carbon x production relationship, we also estimated variables that influence cacao yield, such as soil fertility, light input into the system, and management. To do so, the methods used in data collection were: (1) canopy height estimation; (2) measurement of the circumference at the chest height (CAP) of shade trees; (3) measurement of the circumference at 30 cm of the soil of cacao trees; (4) soil sample at two depths: 0-10 cm and 20-30 cm; (5) calculation of the Canopy Coverage Index (DCI) using a forest densitometer; (6) estimation of cocoa yield by fruit counts and (7) semi-structured questionnaire survey of socioeconomic conditions and farmers' perception of their AFS, in addition to the management given to them. The data concerning cocoa-based AFs were analyzed using Principal Component Analysis and polynomial regressions, in order to understand how the variables were related to each other. As a result, we found that cocoa SAFs have a mean of 14.35 ± 4.9 years of planting, producing on average 354.32 ± 335.52 kg of dry cocoa beans.ha-1.year-1 stocking on average 13.53 ± MgC.ha-1 in cacao trees, 16.05 ± 23.56 MgC.ha-1 in shading trees, composing a total of 29.58 ± 24.37 MgC.ha-1 of aboveground tree biomass , under canopy cover index (ICD) (measured above the cocoa tree) of 27.85 ± 22.84. It was verified that when considering the relation income by area, the cocoa AFS provides income up to 8 times greater than livestock. The analyzes indicate a wide variety of management methods, resulting in a large variation of the data sampled, including yield. The plot with best carbon/yield relation and with yield above the local average, showed shading tree carbon stocks of 17.92 MgC.ha-1, aboveground carbon stocks in cacao trees of 11.53 MgC.ha-1 and total aboveground carbon of 29.45 MgC.ha-1, yielding 501.28 kg of dried cocoa beans/year and ICD of 48.83%. Soil analyzes showed soils with averages of pH, phosphorus, magnesium and calcium below recommended values for cacao cultivation. Polynomial regressions indicate that there is potential to enrich cocoa-based AFS with shading trees for economic use, compensating for the loss of income from lower cocoa yield, as well as providing environmental services.