Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.91.2008.tde-25072008-105206
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Spinelli de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sparovek, Gerd (President)
Rodrigues, Ricardo Ribeiro
Santos, João Roberto dos
Santos, Rozely Ferreira dos
Silveira, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Padrões e condicionantes da dinâmica da paisagem na floresta com bambus do Parque Estadual Intervales, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Bambu - Mata Atlântica
Dinâmica temporal
Paisagem
Sensoriamento remoto.
Abstract in Portuguese
No Contínuo de Paranapiacaba, remanescente representativo do bioma Mata Atlântica formado pelos Parques Estaduais Intervales, Carlos Botelho e Alto Ribeira e a Estação Ecológica de Xitué, florestas com ocorrência dominante de bambus são, atualmente, integrantes da paisagem, perfazendo extensa área dessas Unidades de Conservação do sul do Estado de São Paulo. Este trabalho teve como proposta descrever o cenário dessas florestas com bambus, a partir da análise dos padrões e condicionantes dessa paisagem no Parque Estadual Intervales (PEI). O trabalho partiu da hipótese de que a ocorrência dominante dessas áreas com bambu seja conseqüência de perturbações históricas. A análise temporal de fotos aéreas recobrindo o período de 1960 a 2000, apresentado no Capítulo 2, possibilitou espacializar e caracterizar os diferentes processos de ocupação no Parque, com a dinâmica da paisagem sendo associada a dois principais vetores de perturbação, atividades de roça e exploração de palmito juçara (Euterpe edulis), que ocorreram de forma desordenada, intensa e recorrente na extensa área entre a Sede e as bases Carmo e São Pedro. A partir da caracterização da vegetação discutida no Capítulo 3, os padrões da paisagem atual do PEI foram associados, fundamentalmente, às áreas florestais sem e com ocorrência dominante de bambus das espécies Guadua tagoara (Nees) Kunth, Chusquea oxylepis (Hack.) Ekman, Chusquea sp. e Merostachys sp., que interferem na estrutura florestal. Os padrões da paisagem relacionados à ocorrência dominante, dinâmica e histórias de vida das diferentes espécies de bambus refletem nos padrões identificados na imagem QuickBird no Capítulo 4, possibilitando delimitar grandes clareiras ocupadas por populações de bambus internamente sincronizadas. A relação dessa dominância de bambus e alguns fatores naturais e antrópicos foram abordados no Capítulo 5, com os resultados direcionando para o modelo de que o evento de dominância por bambus é potencializado por perturbações naturais e/ou antrópicas, e quando estabelecidos, os bambus tornam-se o próprio agente de perturbação do ecossistema, resultando em uma possível homogeneização permanente da paisagem. A integração de informações nas diversas escalas de observação permitiu o entendimento do contexto dessa floresta com bambu, evidenciando a necessidade de escalas adequadas aos estudos nessa paisagem. Na escala local, considerando os indivíduos e populações, foi possível a caracterização das fenofases, principalmente dos ciclos reprodutivos maciços e processos de regeneração das espécies dominantes. Na escala de comunidade observaram-se as interações entre as espécies de bambus, com a ocorrência associada e sobreposição dos ciclos reprodutivos de algumas delas, e a interferência na estrutura da floresta. Na escala de paisagem, os padrões de população e comunidade de bambus foram identificados nas imagens, permitindo discutir esse padrão de dominância em relação a outras áreas com bambus, ainda que em fisionomias florestais distintas. Os resultados encontrados contribuem para o entendimento da dinâmica da floresta com bambus do Contínuo de Paranapiacaba, possibilitando definir indicadores do processo de dominância, fundamentais para a gestão desse remanescente de Mata Atlântica.
Title in English
Patterns and conditioning factors of landscape dynamic at the bamboo forests from Intervales State Park, SP
Keywords in English
Atlantic Forest
Bamboo
Dynamic
Landscape
Remote sensing.
Abstract in English
The so-called region "Continuous from Paranapiacaba", a representative remnant of the Atlantic Forest, is constituted by São Paulo State Parks Intervales (PEI), Carlos Botelho, Alto Ribeira and Ecological Station of Xitué. These forests that have dominant bamboo occurrences, are presently integrating the landscape at large sections within these conservation units in the southern São Paulo State. The objective of this work is to describe the scenery of such forests from the analysis of patterns and conditioning factors of the landscape at PEI. As a working hypothesis, it was assumed that the dominant occurrence of bamboo is a consequence of historical perturbations. The temporal analysis of aerial photographs covering the timeframe 1960 to 2000 presented at Chapter 2 allowed the mapping and characterization of the different processes of land occupation within the park. The landscape dynamics is associated to two main types of perturbation factors, namely to small-scale clear-cutting and to the exploitation of palm tree Euterpe edulis, which occurs disorderly, intensely and recurrently at the extensive area between the administration office and the bases of Carmo and São Pedro. From the characterization of vegetation, discussed at Chapter 3, the present landscape patterns of PEI were associated to forest areas with and without dominant occurrences of bamboo from species Guadua tagoara, Chusquea oxylepis, Chusquea sp. and Merostachys sp., which interfere at the forest structure. The landscape patterns related to the dominant and dynamic occurrence and to the histories of life from the different species of bamboo can be seen at the different patterns identified on the QuickBird image presented at Chapter 4, allowing mapping of the large clearings occupied by populations of bamboos internally synchronized. The relation between this dominance of bamboos with some natural and human factors is presented at Chapter 5 and the results are directed towards the model that the dominance event is increased by natural or human perturbations, and when bamboos are established they are themselves the perturbation agent of the ecosystem, resulting in a possible permanent homogenization of the landscape. The integration of information from different scales of observation allows the understanding of the context from this bamboo forest, evidencing the need of adequate scales to study these landscapes. At the local scale, considering the individuals and populations, it was possible to characterize the phenological phases, especially of the massive reproduction cycles and of the recovery processes of dominant species. At the scale of community, one can observe the interactions between bamboo species with the associated occurrence and superposition of reproductive cycles of some of these species, and its interference at the forest structure. At the landscape scale, the population patterns and communities of bamboos were identified at the images, permitting the discussion of this dominance pattern in relation to other areas with bamboo, but at distinct forest physiognomies. The results found in this study contribute to understand the bamboo forest dynamics of this region, permitting the definition of indicators from the dominance process, of importance for the management of this remnant from the Atlantic Forest.