Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.91.2020.tde-23012020-100658
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Roberto Anholetto Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tommasiello Filho, Mario (President)
Chagas, Matheus Peres
Locosselli, Giuliano Maselli
Roig, Fidel Alejandro
Silva, Edson José Vidal da
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação da dendrocronologia na avaliação das mudanças climáticas nas florestas de várzea da Amazônia Central
Keywords in Portuguese
Dendroecologia
Manejo florestal
RDS Mamirauá
Várzea amazônica
Abstract in Portuguese
A integridade das florestas tropicais tornou-se tópico crucial nas discussões sobre os efeitos das mudanças climáticas globais. Na Amazônia, os eventos de extremos climáticos somadas à má gestão local das florestas ameaçam a própria existência da maior fornecedora mundial de serviços ecossistêmicos. A fim de entender como se comporta uma das fitofisionomias dominantes no bioma, buscamos neste projeto aliar o conhecimento da dinâmica florestal, utilizando anéis de crescimento, com as especificidades de uma das principais atividades extrativas regionais, o Manejo Florestal. Para isto, em um primeiro momento analisamos a dinâmica de crescimento de espécies importantes no ambiente, seu comportamento em relação às séries climáticas históricas e sua reação aos extremos do clima que já se tornaram realidade na região. A partir desta leitura, e com o estudo do funcionamento do Manejo Florestal Comunitário desenvolvido na região podemos inferir sobre o efeito que as mudanças climáticas terão sobre a floresta em si e sobre a atividade de sua exploração sustentada. As áreas de estudo encontram-se na Reserva de Desenvolvimento Sustentável Mamirauá (RDSM), que possui como peculiaridade de sua categoria a atenção às necessidades dos povos tradicionais que a habitam. Atendendo ao paradigma da conservação que dita sobre a capacidade de proteção que estes povos exercem sobre os recursos de seu ambiente, a RDSM foi a primeira Unidade de Conservação nacional a aliar conservação e o desenvolvimento de práticas de manejo de base comunitária, o tipo mais comum de manejo nas Américas. A RDSM mantém sua posição de líder e modelo na condução de práticas de desenvolvimento sustentável, especialmente na floresta amazônica. Com a construção das séries históricas de crescimento das espécies arbóreas de valor econômico pudemos verificar a influência das principais forçantes climáticas sobre a dinâmica da floresta. Nota-se a grande influência de eventos extremos com origem em episódios de El Niño e La Niña de grande intensidade, bem como a resposta da floresta às mudanças nos padrões de inundação e seca. Aliando estes resultados aos estudos que evidenciam uma intensificação do ciclo hidrológico da região e sobrepondo-os às características do manejo florestal madeireiro desenvolvido na RDSM verifica-se a influência negativa da dinâmica climática sobre esta atividade produtiva sustentável, tanto na paisagem quanto nas normas que regem a atividade. As mudanças climáticas causaram disfunções na dinâmica de crescimento natural de certas espécies e o resultado de sua ação sobre o ciclo hidrológico tem acelerado o desaparecimento de áreas licenciadas para o manejo florestal. Com a aplicação de um modelo de crescimento esperamos fornecer dados que subsidiem a potencialização da exploração manejada, com o fornecimento das idades técnicas de corte destas espécies e dos ciclos corretos para sua exploração, direcionando assim o desenvolvimento sustentável da atividade em escala regional.
Title in English
Application of dendrochronology in the assessment of climate change in lowland forests of Central Amazonia
Keywords in English
Amazon floodplain
Dendroecology
Forest management
Mamirauá SDR
Abstract in English
The integrity of tropical forests has become a crucial topic in the discussions on the effects of global climate change. In the Amazon, extreme weather events coupled with local forest mismanagement threaten the very existence of the world's largest provider of ecosystem services. In order to understand how one of the dominant phytophysiognomies in the biome behaves, we seek in this project to combine the knowledge of the forest dynamics, using rings of growth, with the specificities of one of the main regional extractive activities, Forest Management. For this, we first analyze the growth dynamics of important species in the environment, their behavior in relation to the historical climatic series and their reaction to the climatic extremes that have already become reality in the region. From this reading, and with the study of the operation of Community Forest Management developed in the region we can infer about the effect that climate change will have on the forest itself and on the activity of its sustained exploitation. The study areas are located in the Mamirauá Sustainable Development Reserve (RDSM), which has as a peculiarity of its category the attention to the needs of the traditional peoples who inhabit it. Given the conservation paradigm that dictates the ability of these peoples to protect the resources of their environment, RDSM was the first National Conservation Unit to combine conservation and development of community-based management practices, the most common type in the Americas. RDSM maintains its position as a leader and model in the conduct of sustainable development practices, especially in the Amazonian forest. With the construction of the historical series of growth of the arboreal species of economic value we were able to verify the influence of the main climatic forcers on the dynamics of the forest. It is possible to observe the great influence of extreme events with origin of episodes of El Niño and La Niña of great intensity, as well as the response of the forest to the changes in the flood and dry patterns. Combining these results with the studies that show an intensification of the hydrological cycle of the region and overlapping them with the characteristics of the timber forest management developed in the RDSM, it is verified the negative influence of the climatic dynamics on this sustainable productive activity, both in the landscape and in the norms that govern the activity. Climate change has caused dysfunctions in the natural growth dynamics of certain species and the result of their action on the hydrological cycle has accelerated the disappearance of areas licensed for forest management. With the application of a growth model, we hope to provide data that support the potentiation of managed exploration, by providing the technical cutting ages of these species and the correct cycles for their exploitation, thus directing the sustainable development of the activity on a regional scale.