Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.91.2013.tde-21082013-102258
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Rodriguez Forti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bertoluci, Jaime Aparecido (President)
Bastos, Rogério Pereira
Ferraz, Katia Maria Paschoaletto Micchi de Barros
Magnusson, William Ernest
Mendes, Flávio Bertin Gandara
Title in Portuguese
Organização acústica e microespacial de agregações reprodutivas de anfíbios anuros da Mata Atlântica: competição ou confusão?
Keywords in Portuguese
Anura
Bioacústica
Comunidades
Diferenciação de nicho
Modelos nulos
Abstract in Portuguese
A competição interespecífica pode representar uma força importante na determinação da distribuição e da abundância de organismos na natureza. Comunidades naturais compostas por espécies que utilizam o mesmo recurso de forma semelhante supostamente são estruturadas pela competição interespecífica. Tal força interativa no decorrer da evolução pode ter levado à diferenciação de nicho entre os competidores no passado, sendo esse fator relevante para explicar a coexistência de espécies ecologicamente similares. As comunidades reprodutivas de anuros tropicais são caracterizadas por alta diversidade e grande sobreposição espacial de espécies, por isso representam um ótimo modelo de estudo para avaliar o papel da competição em escala local. Nessas comunidades reprodutivas a alta densidade de machos de diferentes espécies em atividade de vocalização poderia causar problemas de comunicação intraespecífica por interferência acústica. Por essa razão, considerando a hipótese de que o ambiente acústico pudesse ser partilhado, os pesquisadores vêm avaliando, na grande maioria das vezes de forma empírica, estratégias que as espécies de anuros podem empregar para reduzir a competição por canais acústicos no interior da comunidade, como a separação espectral (uso de diferentes faixas de frequência) e a diferenciação de uso espacial e/ou temporal. Nesse contexto, no presente trabalho estudei agregações de anuros formadas em 16 ambientes reprodutivos de seis localidades de Mata Atlântica do estado de São Paulo, com o principal objetivo de testar, por meio de modelos nulos, se ocorre partilha de nicho acústico e espacial entre as espécies. Foram gravados os cantos de anúncio dos machos de cada espécie presente nos ambientes reprodutivos, e seus sítios de vocalização foram caracterizados quanto à natureza e altura do substrato. Os testes por modelos nulos não evidenciaram qualquer padrão, tanto na ocupação do ambiente acústico como na distribuição no gradiente vertical. A propriedade acústica temporal "duração de canto" não reduziu a sobreposição espectral das espécies no ambiente reprodutivo, e é possível que as fêmeas, da grande maioria das espécies, localizem seus parceiros em agregações heteroespecíficas com base na frequência dominante e não sofram prejuízo com a interferência acústica. Contudo, essa é uma hipótese que ainda deve ser testada dentro das agregações reprodutivas de anuros da Mata Atlântica. Os resultados, de maneira geral, corroboraram a ideia de que fatores abióticos, heterogeneidade ambiental e diversidade filogenética podem ser mais importantes para explicar a ocorrência de espécies nas ricas agregações de anuros na Mata Atlântica.
Title in English
Acoustic and micro-spatial organization of reproductive anurans aggregations from Atlantic forest: competition or confusion?
Keywords in English
Anura
Bioacoustics
Communities
Niche segregation
Null Models
Abstract in English
Interspecific competition may represent a relevant force determining the distribution and abundance of organisms in nature. Natural communities composed by species that use the same resource in a similar fashion are, supposedly, structured by interspecific competition. This interactive force in the course of evolution may have led to niche differentiation among competitors in the past, and this is a relevant factor to explain the coexistence of ecologically similar species in the same habitat. Reproductive aggregations of tropical frogs are characterized by high diversity and large spatial species overlap, therefore they represent an excellent model to evaluate the importance of competition on local scale. In these communities the high density of breeding males of different species in calling activity could cause a masking effect on intraspecific acoustic communication. Therefore, considering the hypothesis that the acoustic environment could be shared, researchers have been evaluating, in most cases empirically, strategies employed by frogs to reduce competition for acoustic channels within the community, as the spectral separation (using different frequency bands) and spatial and/or temporal segregation. In this context, this paper studied the formation of anuran reproductive aggregations in 16 aquatic breeding sites belonging to six localities in the Atlantic Forest in the state of São Paulo, with the main objective of testing, using null models, whether niche partitioning occurs between species, considering spectral and spatial occupancy. It were recorded the advertisement calls of males from each species present in breeding sites, and their calling sites were characterized by their nature and height of the calling substrate. Tests for null models showed absence of significant patterns both on acoustic domain and the distribution on vertical gradient. Call duration did not reduce the species spectral overlap in the breeding sites and it is possible that reproductive females locate their specific males in heterospecific aggregations based on dominant frequency and not suffer with masking effect on acoustic communication. However, this is a hypothesis that should be tested within the anuran breeding aggregations in the Atlantic forest. All results support the idea that other factors, such as abiotic conditions, environmental heterogeneity and phylogenetic diversity, may be more decisive to explain the occurrence of species in the rich aggregations of breeding frogs in the Atlantic forest.