Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2005.tde-20062005-172838
Document
Author
Full name
Glaucia Maria Jardim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Regina Teresa Rosim (President)
Barbosa, Rosana Maria
Mui, Tsai Siu
Title in Portuguese
Estudos ecotoxicológicos da água e do sedimento do rio Corumbataí, SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
água
alga
desenvolvimento sustentável
ecologia da poluição
ecotoxicologia
impacto ambiental
Rio Corumbataí
sedimento
toxicologia ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O rio Corumbataí possui importância regional pois suas águas têm potencial para abastecer os municípios de Analândia, Corumbataí, Rio Claro e Piracicaba. O consumo para fins de abastecimento doméstico, recreação, irrigação e proteção da vida aquática exige que os padrões de qualidade de suas águas sejam atendidos. Apesar disso, em alguns pontos apresenta queda da qualidade da água, com teores de fósforo, alumínio, cobre, mercúrio, manganês, turbidez, DBO e coliformes fecais acima dos limites estabelecidos pela Resolução CONAMA 20/86. As amostras de água e sedimento coletadas em sete pontos ao longo do rio Corumbataí foram testadas quanto à toxicidade aguda e crônica, utilizando organismos indicadores como o cnidário Hydra attenuatta, os cladóceros Daphnia magna e Daphnia similis, a alga unicelular Selenastrum capricornutum e bulbos de Allium cepa. Testes de toxicidade aguda conduzidos com elutriato utilizando-se Daphnia magna e Daphnia similis, demonstraram indícios de toxicidade em maior número de locais que as amostras de sedimento total. Testes de toxicidade aguda e crônica da água conduzidos com os cladóceros permitiram a identificação de toxicidade nas estações de amostragem Analândia Montante, Analândia Jusante, Corumbataí Jusante, Rio Claro Montante e Piracicaba. Em teste com Allium cepa exposto à água e ao sedimento, não foi observada toxicidade e na maioria das amostras houve promoção do crescimento devido ao incremento de fósforo e nitrogênio pela entrada de esgoto no sistema. Nas amostras de água e sedimento o índice mitótico das células das raízes apresentou redução das divisões celulares no sentido montante-jusante do rio. A análise do sulfeto volatilizável por acidificação (SVA) e de metais simultaneamente extraídos (MSE) dos sedimentos mostrou excesso de metais, que podem estar relacionados com a toxicidade observada nos testes agudos e crônicos realizados. Enquanto o estudo das variáveis físicas e químicas e a análise das formas nitrogenadas (amônia total) foi relacionado com a formação de amônia não-ionizada, biodisponibilidade de metais e redução do oxigênio dissolvido, a análise granulométrica do sedimento mostrou que os locais Rio Claro Montante e Piracicaba, comparados com as demais estações de amostragem, apresentaram maior capacidade de reter contaminantes devido aos maiores teores de argila e de matéria orgânica. Concluímos que os organismos mais indicados para análise da toxicidade da água e sedimento foram Daphnia magna e Daphnia similis, os quais apresentaram boa correspondência com a contaminação por metais.
Title in English
Ecotoxicologic studies of water and sediment in the Corumbataí River, SP, Brazil.
Keywords in English
alga
Comrumbataí River
ecology of pollution
ecotoxicology
environmental impact
environmental toxicology
sediment
sustainable development
water
Abstract in English
The River Corumbataí possesses regional significance therefore its water has potential to supply the cities of Analândia, Corumbataí, Rio Claro and Piracicaba, in state of São Paulo, Brazil. The consumption for ends of domestic supplying, recreation, irrigation and protection of aquatic life demands that the standards of quality of its water are attended. Despite of that, the water presents, in some points, lack of quality, with contents of phosporus, aluminum, copper, mercury, manganese, turbidity, dissolved oxygen and coliforms above the limits established by the Resolution CONAMA 20/86. The samples of water and sediment collected in seven points of River Corumbataí were tested for acute and chronic toxicity using test organisms, as the cnidarian Hydra attenuatta, the cladocerans Daphnia magna and Daphnia similis, the unicellular green alga Selenastrum capricornutum, and onions Allium cepa. Acute toxicity tests led with elutriate using Daphnia magna and Daphnia similis showed indication of toxicity in a larger number of localities than the samples of total sediment. Acute and chronic toxicity tests of water led with cladocerans permitted of identifying toxicity in the sample stations of Analândia upstream and downstream, Corumbataí downstream, Rio Claro upstream, and Piracicaba. In tests performed with Allium cepa exposed to water and occurred increase of growth, due to the increment of phosphorus and nitrogen that had appeared by the sewer entrance of the system. In the samples of water and sediment, the mitotic index of the cells of the roots presented reduction of cellular divisions in the direction upstream-downstream of the river. The analysis of acide volatile sulfide (AVS) and simultaneously extracted metal (SEM) of the sediments showed excess of metals, that can be related with the toxicity observed in the acute and chronic toxicity tests perfomed. While the study of physical and chemical variables and the analysis of ammonia was related with un-ionized ammonia, bioavailability of metals and reduction of dissolved oxygen, the grain sized profile showed that localities Rio Claro upstream and Piracicaba, compared with the others sample stations, presented greater capacity to retain contaminants, due to larger contents of clay and organic matter. Concluding, we accept as true that the most appropriate organisms for analysis of toxicity of water and sediment are Daphnia magna and Daphnia similis, which presented good correspondence with the contamination by metals.