Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2011.tde-19092011-093940
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Cobra Lacôrte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Verdade, Luciano Martins (President)
Costa, Carla Gheler
Martins, Marcio Roberto Costa
Title in Portuguese
Mamíferos de médio e grande porte em paisagem silvicultural da região do Alto Paranapanema, Estado de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Biodiversidade
Comunidades animais
Conservação biológica
Mamíferos
Paisagem
Populações animais
Silvicultura.
Abstract in Portuguese
A alteração dos ecossistemas naturais e a criação de novos ambientes podem alterar significativamente o padrão de distribuição das espécies silvestres e a disponibilidade dos recursos naturais. A expansão agrícola pode ser considerada como uma das principais perturbações antrópicas responsáveis pela conversão das florestas nativas. Mamíferos de médio e grande porte são responsáveis por processos ecológicos determinantes na estrutura das comunidades. Estes possuem importantes funções na manutenção e regeneração das florestas e sua contínua provisão de bens e serviços ecossistêmicos. Dieta e uso do espaço estão intimamente relacionados ao potencial adaptativo das espécies. Seu estudo é útil na tentativa de avaliar a conservação das mesmas nos ambientes alterados. Neste contexto dois estudos envolvendo mamíferos de médio e grande porte foram conduzidos em paisagens agrícolas da Região do Alto Paranapanema, Estado de São Paulo. No primeiro estudo, entre setembro de 2008 e setembro de 2010, foi avaliada a freqüência de ocorrência das espécies deste grupo, em corpos dágua naturais e artificiais da Fazenda Três Lagoas, no município de Angatuba. Ambos os ambientes (açudes e riachos) estavam associados à plantação recente de Eucalipto. Foram detectadas 20 espécies no total (18 em açudes e 17 em riachos), sugerindo razoável riqueza de espécies para o ambiente em questão, no entanto os ambientes ripários (i.e., que abrigam os corpos dágua naturais) apontaram maior riqueza e abundância. Tais resultados reforçam a importância da presença de remanescentes florestais sob proteção legal na paisagem agrícola, para a conservação dos mamíferos de médio e grande porte. Além disto, os resultados sugerem aumento da capacidade de suporte do ambiente em função da manutenção dos açudes. O segundo estudo trata do uso de abrigos e dieta de Lontra longicaudis (Mammalia, Carnivora), mamífero carnívoro semi-aquático já considerado como espécie vulnerável. Entre agosto de 2008 e julho 2009, foi realizada a coleta mensal das fezes de lontra encontradas em trecho sob influência antrópica do rio Paranapanema. Os abrigos foram descritos e representados graficamente e a dieta foi quantificada por meio da análise de 60 amostras de fezes. Foram identificados 15 itens alimentares, sendo peixes das famílias Cichlidae e Loricariidae os itens mais comuns. A amplitude de nicho apontou a espécie como especialista (utilizando o índice padronizado de Levins), reforçando a importância do ambiente e fauna aquáticos para sua conservação. No entanto, os resultados sugerem, de forma geral, certa plasticidade de L. longicaudis em relação aos ambientes alterados. Ambos os estudos, sugerem a relevância de paisagens alteradas na conservação da biodiversidade, e a necessidade de inserção de tais áreas em planos de manejo e conservação.
Title in English
Middle-to large sized mammals in silviculture landscapes at the Alto Paranapanema region, São Paulo State, Brazil
Keywords in English
Animal Communities
Animal populations
Biodiversity
Biological Conservation
Landscape
Mammals
Silviculture.
Abstract in English
The expansion of agricultural land is recognized as one of the most significant anthropic alterations within the natural ecosystems. The conversion of forest into agricultural landscapes can change biotic interactions and natural resources availability. Alterations as such can have consequences in respect to the ecosystems services which are provided by natural forested areas. Mammals are responsible for ecological processes which are determinant for the forest maintenance and regeneration. Diet and habitat use are essential tools to determine species conservation status and how it deals with human-driven ecological changes. Hence within this context, two studies took place in disturbed areas in Southern São Paulo State, Brazil. Both studies involve middle-to large sized mammals in agricultural landscapes at the Alto Paranapanema watershed. In the first study, during the period of August 2008 to July 2010, every two months, the frequency of occurrence of middle-to large sized mammals was surveyed and recorded around streams of remaining gallery forests and artificial reservoirs originally built for cattle water supply. Both habitats are associated with new Eucalyptus plantations. As a result a total of 20 species were detected, 18 around artificial reservoirs and 17 in streams of gallery forests. However streams of gallery forests showed significantly higher species richness and abundance than artificial reservoirs. These results outline the importance of maintaining protected native vegetation areas by law in such landscapes. Results also suggest that the artificial reservoirs may increase habitat carrying capacity for middle- to large-sized mammals in such circumstances. The second study reports the diet and use of shelters by the neotropical otter (Lontra longicaudis) in a disturbed area. Otters are semi-aquatic carnivores with a potentially functional role in freshwater ecosystems. During the period from August 2008 to July 2009, otter scats were collected monthly at Paranapanema River. The shelters were described and graphically represented and the diet was quantified by analyzing 60 scats. The niche breadth analysis classifies L. longicaudis as a specialist species according to the trophic niche amplitude index (Levins index). The most common items identified were fishes from the Cichlidae and Loricariidae families, probably because of the habits of such species which makes them an easier prey. Such results stress the importance of freshwater ecosystems for the neotropical otter conservation. Results also suggest the adaptative potential of L. longicaudis and that some disturbed areas may be significant for this species conservation. Both studies emphasize the relevance of such altered ecosystems and it insertion requirement on protection and conservation initiatives towards biodiversity conservation.