Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.91.2004.tde-19042005-161518
Document
Author
Full name
Francesca Belem Lopes Palmeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Tornisielo, Valdemar Luiz (President)
Ferreira, Jose Roberto
Haddad, Claudio Maluf
Title in Portuguese
Predação de bovinos por onças no norte do estado de Goiás.
Keywords in Portuguese
bovino
conservação biológica
ecologia animal
felino
idade animal
mortalidade animal
propriedade rural
redação
Abstract in Portuguese
A predação de bovinos (Bos sp.) por onças-pardas (Puma concolor) e onçaspintadas
(Panthera onca) foi registrada durante seis anos em uma propriedade rural no
Norte do Estado de Goiás, Centro-Oeste do Brasil. A pesquisa teve os objetivos de verificar: (1) quanto bovinos são predados por onças; (2) qual a faixa etária mais predada; (3) se existe sazonalidade na ocorrência da predação e (4) qual sua distribuição espacial em relação aos elementos constituintes da paisagem. A predação foi registrada e quantificada com auxílio dos retireiros e responsáveis pelo manejo dos bovinos, que forneceram em uma ficha o nome do observador, data, retiro, número do pasto, causa da morte, idade e sexo. A predação representou 21,7% (n=309) da mortalidade total de bovinos. Os bovinos predados representaram uma biomassa média anual de 63,8 kg/km², que foi equivalente a 0,4% do estoque médio anual de bovinos. A categoria mais predada foi o bezerro. A predação se associou fortemente à idade dos animais predados, ocorrendo mais com bezerros de até 2 meses e diminuindo gradativamente com o aumento da idade. A predação foi influenciada pela categoria de bovinos (idade e sexo), local e período de nascimentos. Ficou evidente que a predação foi diferente espacial e temporalmente. Dessa forma, um conjunto de medidas preventivas foi sugerido para reduzir a predação de bovinos e garantir a conservação das onças.
Title in English
Livestock predation by big cats in north state of the Goiás.
Keywords in English
animal age
animal ecology
animal mortality
cattle
conservation biology
felid
predation
propriety rural
Abstract in English
Data on cattle predation by pumas (Puma concolor) and jaguars (Panthera onca) has been recorded for six years in a farm in Northern Goiás, Mid-Western Brazil. This researchs main objectives were to determine: (1) the actual proportion of cattle killed by big cats; (2) whether there was a certain age class targeted by those predators; (3) whether the predation fluctuated along the year and (4) the spatial distribution of cattle predation. Data were recorded by employees and cattle managers using forms with the following information (observers name, date, id numbers, cause of mortality, age and sex). Predation represented 21,7% (n=309) of the overall cattle mortality. In biomass, kills represented 0,4 % of the farm annual stock with 63,8 kg/km². Predation was strongly correlated with cattles age with most attacks occurring on calves younger than
2 months old then gradually decreasing the animals get older. Predation was mainly associated with cattles age class and location along with the time of the births it occurred. It clearly appeared that cattle predation varied spatially and temporally. We recommended several preventive techniques to be used in order to limit cattle predation in rural farming contexts so as to reduce the conflict between villagers and large felids and thus enhance the last big cats conservation.