Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.91.2017.tde-17072017-124217
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Ferraz Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Paulo Eduardo Moruzzi (President)
Khatounian, Carlos Armênio
Lucas, Ademir de
Title in Portuguese
Percepção ambiental em dois assentamentos rurais na região de Americana/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Agroecologia
Assentamento rural
Percepção ambiental
Reforma agrária
Abstract in Portuguese
Os assentamentos rurais tornaram-se objeto de estudo em diversas áreas do conhecimento. Entretanto, são poucos os estudos baseados na subjetividade destes agricultores. Desta forma, este trabalho procura, através da análise do discurso, discutir a percepção ambiental dos agricultores vinculados à Cooperacra e ao assentamento Milton Santos, ambos situados na região de Americana, em São Paulo. Este último está inscrito na modalidade PDS - Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável, concebida no âmbito do Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária (INCRA) para atender particularidades da reforma agrária na Amazônia. Enquanto dispositivo de política pública, o PDS permite assentar população não tradicional em áreas de interesse ambiental, com vistas à preservação. No estado de São Paulo, o PDS constitui uma resposta à proposta de Comuna da Terra, por parte do MST, desenvolvida desde o início dos anos 2000. Tanto a modalidade PDS quanto a proposta de Comuna da Terra têm em comum a perspectiva de incentivo a práticas agrícolas mais zelosas com o ambiente, tal como a agroecologia. Desta forma, este trabalho realiza, através da análise do discurso, uma interpretação acerca da percepção ambiental destes assentados, considerando discurso e prática. Foi possível, então, identificar discursos mais produtivistas, pouco crítico, por exemplo, à produção de cana-de-açúcar que circunda o assentamento. É possível identificar ainda um segundo tipo de discursos, que mobilizam imagens positivas de uma vivência anterior no campo como orientação para a adoção de práticas agrícolas favoráveis à preservação ambiental. Neste trabalho, também discutimos a percepção e a crítica dos entrevistados acerca das representações difundidas pela mídia sobre a agricultura, o MST e a reforma agrária, no que se refere tanto aos assentados no Milton Santos quanto aos agricultores da Cooperacra.
Title in English
Environmental perception in two rural settlements in the region of Americana /SP
Keywords in English
Agrarian reform
Agroecology
Environmental perception
Farming families
Abstract in English
Rural settlements have become the object of study in several areas of knowledge. However, few studies are based on the subjectivity of these farmers. In this way, this work seeks, through discourse analysis, to discuss the environmental perception of the Cooperacra farmers and the Milton Santos settlement, both located in the Americana region of São Paulo. The latter is enrolled in the modality PDS - Sustainable Development Project, conceived within the scope of the National Institute of Colonization and Agrarian Reform (INCRA) to attend particularities of agrarian reform in the Amazon. As a public policy device, the PDS allows non-traditional populations to settle in areas of environmental interest with a view to preservation. In the state of São Paulo, the PDS is a response to the proposal of the Commune of the Earth, by the MST, developed since the beginning of the 2000s. Both the PDS modality and the Earth Commune proposal have in common the perspective of incentive to Agricultural practices that are more environmentally friendly, such as agroecology. In this way, this work performs, through discourse analysis, an interpretation about the environmental perception of these settlers, considering discourse and practice. It was possible, then, to identify more productive discourses, not critical, for example, to the production of sugarcane that surrounds the settlement. It is also possible to identify a second type of discourse that mobilizes positive images of a previous experience in the field as a guide to the adoption of agricultural practices favorable to environmental preservation. In this paper, we also discuss the perception and criticism of the interviewees about the representations made by the media about agriculture, the MST and the agrarian reform, regarding both the settlers in Milton Santos and the Cooperacra farmers.