Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.91.2009.tde-17032009-082105
Document
Author
Full name
Allyson Diaz Koester Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, José Maurício Barbanti (President)
Andriolo, Artur
Costa, Carla Gheler
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa do período de atividade entre duas populações de Mazama americana (veado-mateiro)
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Atividade
Mata Atlântica
Populações animais
Veados
Abstract in Portuguese
O veado-mateiro (M. americana) é a maior espécie do gênero Mazama. A taxonomia da espécie suscita dúvidas quanto ao número de subespécies ou até quanto ao desdobramento destas em espécies. Em amplo estudo citotaxonômico foram encontradas variações cromossômicas em uma relação geográfica coerente. Esse fato sugere a existência de diversas espécies dentro do grupo M. americana. Com base nesta hipótese, identificamos o período de atividade entre duas dessas variantes, na busca de diferenças ecológicas que pudessem afetar o isolamento reprodutivo dessas duas populações. Além de ser um relevante dado da história natural das espécies, o conhecimento do período de atividade pode ser utilizado como ferramenta para minimizar os esforços em trabalhos de campo. Para tanto este estudo empregou armadilhas fotográficas por dois meses na estação chuvosa e dois meses na estação seca no Parque Nacional do Iguaçu, no Estado do Paraná e na Floresta Nacional do Jamari, no Estado de Rondônia. As armadilhas fotográficas foram dispostas em pontos previamente identificados nas potenciais rotas de deslocamento dos animais (carreiros e riachos). Tanto a população de M. americana do Parna Iguaçu, quanto à da Flona do Jamari, não apresentaram diferenças significativas no período de atividade. Aparentemente as duas populações apresentam hábitos catemerais, estando ativas durante todo o ciclo circadiano (24h). Em relação à sazonalidade encontramos maior atividade para M. americana na Amazônia na estação chuvosa (73,33% dos registros fotográficos), enquanto o padrão de atividade da população da Mata Atlântica apresentou semelhanças nas duas estações. Apesar da diferença nos padrões de atividade em relação à sazonalidade das duas populações, este estudo não caracterizou nenhuma diferença ecológica relevante que pudesse levar ao desenvolvimento de fatores de isolamento reprodutivo entre essas duas populações potencialmente simpátricas. Outra informação relevante registrada neste estudo, apesar de não ter sido o foco desta dissertação, foi de que outra espécie de cervídeo simpátrica à M. americana na Amazônia, M. nemorivaga, apresentou-se ativo apenas durante o dia, com 61,35% das fotos registradas no período entre 12:00 e 18:00h. Este mesmo período do dia é justamente o período em que M. americana apresentou seu menor índice de registros fotográficos apenas 8,32%. Também foram caracterizadas diferenças nos padrões de atividade das duas espécies amazônicas em relação à sazonalidade. A freqüência de fotos de M. nemorivaga foi semelhante na chuva e na seca. Enquanto M. americana apresentou maior atividade no período chuvoso.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of the activity period between two populations of Mazama
Keywords in English
Activity
Amazon.
Animals populations
Atlantic forest
Red brocket deer
Abstract in English
The red brocket deer (M. americana) is the largest species in the genus Mazama. The taxonomy of the species raises doubts as to the number of subspecies included or even as to the development of these into species. In an extensive cytotaxonomic study, chromossomal variations were found within a coherent geographical context. This fact suggests the existence of several species within the M. americana group. Based on this hypothesis, we identified the activity period for two of these variants, in the hope of discovering the ecological distinctions that could affect the reproductive isolation of these two populations. Besides being a relevant fact in the natural history of species, knowledge of the activity period can be used as a tool to minimize efforts in fieldwork. To this end, we employed camera trapping for two months in the rainy season and two months in the dry season in the Iguaçu National Park, in the state of Paraná, and in the Jamari National Forest, in the state of Rondônia. The camera phototraps were set up at sites previously identified in the potential movement routes of the animals (trails and streams). Neither the M. americana population of the Iguaçu National Park nor that of the Jamari National Forest showed any significant differences between each other in the activity period. Apparently both populations possess cathemeral habits, and are active during the entire circadian rhythm (24 hrs). As to seasonal aspects, we registered greater activity of the Amazon M. americana during the rainy season (73.33% of photographic records), while the activity pattern of the Atlantic forest population showed similar results for both seasons. In spite of the difference in seasonal activity patterns between the two populations, this study did not identify any relevant ecological distinction that could lead to the development of reproductive isolation factors between these two potentially sympatric populations. Another relevant data reported in the study, though not the main focus of this paper, was that another cervine species, sympatric to M. americana in the Amazon region, M. nemorivaga, was only active during the day period, with 61.35% of the pictures being recorded between 12 o’clock noon and 6 p.m. This time frame is precisely the same period in which the M. americana had the lowest rate of photographic shots registered, only 8.32%. Differences in activity patterns between the two Amazonian species were also recorded in relation to seasonal aspects. The frequency of photos taken of M. nemorivaga during the rainy season was similar to that of the dry period. In contrast, data for M. americana indicated they have a higher level of activity during the rainy time of year.