Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.91.2020.tde-16022021-093646
Document
Author
Full name
Vívian Maria de Faria Nasser Vilela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ballester, Maria Victoria Ramos (President)
Garcia, Andrea Santos
Klink, Carlos Augusto
Nunes, Samia do Socorro Serra
Rodrigues, Ricardo Ribeiro
Tambosi, Leandro Reverberi
Title in Portuguese
A lei de proteção da vegetação nativa do Brasil e o desafio para a conservação da paisagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia do Alto Xingu - MT
Ecologia da paisagem
Legislação ambiental
Reserva legal
Abstract in Portuguese
Mudanças nas paisagens cada vez mais disruptivas provocadas pela crescente demanda global por alimentos, fibras e biocombustíveis, tem preocupado a comunidade internacional. O Brasil é um país estratégico mundialmente para a conservação da biodiversidade e por seus serviços ecossistêmicos. A maior parte da vegetação nativa do Brasil se encontra em propriedades privadas, tornando a Lei de Proteção da Vegetação Nativa no 12.651/2012 (LPVN) o principal instrumento de regulação do uso da terra no país. O objetivo dessa tese foi entender o papel de um dos principais dispositivos da legislação ambiental, a Reserva Legal, na dinâmica espaço-temporal da cobertura da vegetação nativa e da estrutura e composição da paisagem. Para isso, foram utilizadas técnicas de sensoriamento remoto e SIG em conjunto com a ecologia da paisagem para avaliar os padrões de conformidade legal em duas paisagens com importância global, a floresta Amazônica e o Cerrado, situados na bacia do alto Xingu (Mato Grosso, Brasil), uma fronteira agrícola brasileira. O capítulo 1 avaliou a dinâmica temporal (1985 - 2015) da cobertura da vegetação nativa por tamanho de propriedade rural e o impacto da extinção da Reserva Legal nessas duas paisagens. A menor restrição legal no Cerrado resultou na inversão da matriz da paisagem mais acelerada nesse domínio. As pequenas propriedades e os assentamentos apresentaram as maiores taxas de conversão da vegetação nativa proporcionais ao espaço ocupado. Ainda assim o foco da fiscalização deve ser sobre as propriedades médias e grande devido às suas extensões e dominância da paisagem, e maior disponibilidade para a conversão de novas áreas. No capítulo 2, foi avaliada a dinâmica temporal da composição e configuração da vegetação nativa nas paisagens da Amazônia e do Cerrado, ao longo de 30 anos. Também foi avaliada a conformidade do alto Xingu com a LPVN e o potencial efeito da sua flexibilização considerando o tipo de posse da terra. A obrigatoriedade da RL foi essencial na contenção do avanço da fragmentação nas duas paisagens estudadas. Na sua ausência é provável que a cobertura da vegetação nativa seja inferior a 20%. Os mecanismos de compensação são essenciais para que haja disponibilidade de ativos ambientais na Amazônia. E será fundamental a criação das mesmas para as fitofisionomias do Cerrado, para que os passivos ambientais desse domínio sejam devidamente compensados.
Title in English
The Brazilian forest code and the challenges for landscape conservation
Keywords in English
Alto Xingu - MT
Environmental laws
Landscape ecology
Legal reserves
Abstract in English
Changes in the increasingly disrupted landscapes caused by the growing global demand for food, fiber and biofuels have worried the international community. Brazil is a strategic country worldwide for the conservation of biodiversity and for the provision of ecosystem services. Most of Brazil's native vegetation is found within private properties, making the Native Vegetation Protection Law no 12.651/2012 (LPVN) the main instrument for land use regulation in the country. The objective of this thesis was to understand the role of one of the main devices of environmental legislation, the Legal Reserve, in the spatio-temporal dynamics of the coverage of native vegetation and the structure and composition of the landscape. For this, I use remote sensing and GIS techniques together with landscape ecology metrics to assess the standards of legal compliance in two globally important landscapes, the Amazonian forest and the Cerrado, located in the upper Xingu basin (Mato Grosso, Brazil), a Brazilian agricultural frontier. Chapter 1 assessed the temporal dynamics (1985 - 2015) of native vegetation coverage by type of property, and the impact of the extinction of the Legal Reserve in these two landscapes. The lower legal restriction in the Cerrado resulted in the reversal of the landscape matrix more accelerated in this domain. Small properties and settlements had the highest conversion rates of native vegetation proportional to the space occupied. Nevertheless, the focus of the inspection should be on medium and large properties due to their size and dominance of the landscape, and greater availability of native vegetation that could be converted. In chapter 2, the temporal dynamics of the composition and configuration of native vegetation in the Amazon and Cerrado landscapes were evaluated over 30 years. The conformity of the upper Xingu with the LPVN and the potential effect of its flexibilization were also evaluated considering the type of land ownership. The obligation of the RL was essential to contain the advance of fragmentation in the two landscapes studied. In its absence it is likely that the native vegetation coverage is less than 20%. The compensation mechanisms is essential for the availability of environmental assets in the Amazon. And it will be fundamental to create them for the Cerrado's phytophysiognomies, so that the environmental liabilities of this area are duly compensated.