Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.91.2016.tde-15082016-133412
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Hideo Taniwaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Sílvio Frosini de Barros (President)
Cunha, Davi Gasparini Fernandes
Meli, Paula
Mendes, Flávio Bertin Gandara
Silva, Robson Willians da Costa
Title in English
Effects of intensive agriculture in the structure and functioning of tropical headwater streams
Keywords in English
Best agricultural practices
Riparian forests
Stream dynamics
Stream functioning
Water quality
Abstract in English
Tropical regions hold the planet´s most biodiverse ecosystems. Despite its importance to biodiversity and conservation, anthropogenic activities are degrading these ecosystems, with unknown consequences for its functioning and structure. In between the several ecosystems through the tropics, freshwater ecosystems call attention, due to its small fraction of area comparing to terrestrial ecosystems, that represent an enormous importance for human surviving and developing. Headwater streams constitute the majority of water bodies in a catchment, and therefore, it is essential for the health of the entire freshwater ecosystems. Several headwater streams are inserted in agricultural lands, suffering from the pressures from agricultural intensification. Therefore, this thesis was developed aiming to understand what are the main pressures that tropical headwater streams has been suffering, worldwide and locally in the Corumbataí river basin. The first chapter will contribute to understanding what are the main issues that tropical streams have been experiencing, focusing on agricultural multiple stressors and climate change effects. The second chapter analyzes how the conversion of low-intensity pasturelands to high-intensity bioenergy crops changes the water quality parameters in streams located in the Corumbataí river basin and also examines how important are the riparian forests in the headwater zone to provide better water quality in bioenergy crops. The third chapter investigates how water quality and climatic characteristics affect benthic biofilm community dynamics in tropical headwater streams in the Corumbataí river basin. The results have shown the existence of several knowledge gaps about tropical streams, mainly related to the effects of climate change, multiple stressors and the lack of policies and mitigation strategies for climate change. In relation to water quality, we found that the conversion of low-intensity pastures to high-intensity bioenergy crops are degrading water quality. Riparian forests in the springhead zone have demonstrated to be essential in providing water quality in bioenergy crops, especially in the wet season. The benthic biofilm community seems to be controlled mainly by climate characteristics and not by nutrient availability as observed in temperate streams. Therefore, a climate change scenario, the benthic biofilm will be strongly affected, with consequences in the functioning of tropical headwater streams. To reduce the negative impacts of intensive agriculture and climate change, we recommend the implementation of riparian forests, with special attention to the springhead area and also the implementation of best agricultural practices in tropical agriculture to ensure the sustainability of tropical freshwater resources.
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da agricultura intensiva na estrutura e funcionamento de riachos de cabeceira tropicais
Keywords in Portuguese
Boas práticas agrícolas
Dinâmica de riachos
Florestas ripárias
Qualidade da água
Abstract in Portuguese
As regiões tropicais possuem os ecossistemas mais biodiversos do planeta. Apesar da sua importância na manutenção da biodiversidade, as atividades antrópicas estão degradando esses ecossistemas, gerando consequências negativas para sua estrutura e funcionamento. Entre os diversos ecossistemas tropicais, as águas doces chamam a atenção por ocupar uma pequena área em comparação com ecossistemas terrestres, porém, representam grande importância para a sobrevivência e desenvolvimento humano. Os riachos de cabeceira representam a maior parte dos corpos aquáticos em uma microbacia e, portanto, sua conservação é essencial para a saúde de toda a rede de drenagem de água doce. Diversos riachos de cabeceira estão inseridos em ecossistemas agrícolas, sofrendo as consequências da agricultura intensiva. Nesse sentido, esta tese foi desenvolvida com o intuito de entender quais são os principais impactos que os riachos de cabeceira tropicais vêm sofrendo, globalmente e localmente na bacia do rio Corumbataí (SP, Brasil). O primeiro capítulo contribui para entender quais os principais problemas que riachos tropicas estão sofrendo, focando nos múltiplos estressores advindos da agricultura e efeitos de mudanças climáticas. O segundo capítulo analisa como a conversão de pastos para cultivo de cana de açúcar modifica a qualidade da água em riachos da bacia do rio Corumbataí e também analisa o quão fundamentais são as florestas nas áreas de nascente para manter a qualidade da água em plantios de cana de açúcar. O terceiro capítulo analisa como a qualidade da água e características climáticas influenciam biofilmes bentônicos em riachos de cabeceira na bacia do rio Corumbataí. Os resultados demonstraram a existência de diversos tópicos que necessitam de maior entendimento, principalmente relacionados às mudanças climáticas e estressores múltiplos e a falta de políticas e estratégias de mitigação para os efeitos de mudanças climáticas. Em relação à qualidade da água, demonstrou-se que a conversão de pastos para cultivo de cana de açúcar reduz a qualidade da água. A presença de florestas nas nascentes demonstrou ser essencial na manutenção da qualidade da água em plantios de cana. Os biofilmes bentônicos demonstraram ser controlados principalmente por características sazonais e não pela disponibilidade de nutrientes como observado em riachos temperados. Portanto, essa comunidade será severamente afetada diante das mudanças climáticas, com consequências no funcionamento de riachos de cabeceira tropicais. Para reduzir os efeitos negativos da agricultura intensiva e das mudanças climáticas, recomenda-se a implementação de florestas ripárias, com especial atenção às áreas de nascentes. Também se recomenda a implementação de boas práticas agrícolas na agricultura para garantir a sustentabilidade dos recursos hídricos tropicais.