Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2005.tde-15072005-162400
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Miazaki de Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Kageyama, Paulo Yoshio (President)
Fowler, Harold Gordon
Rodrigues, Mauro Galetti
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem espacial do fluxo de sementes de Jatobá (Hymenaea courbaril), através de marcadores moleculares, na paisagem fragmentada do Pontal do Paranapanema, SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
biodiversidade
ecologia da paisagem
jatobá
marcador molecular
sementes
Abstract in Portuguese
Intervenções conservacionistas baseadas em receitas generalistas e uniformes têm eficácia comprometida por serem incapazes de incorporar as particularidades de cada ecossistema e as diferentes características regionais da atividade humana. Este trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver uma metodologia que incorporasse a avaliação espacial do fluxo gênico contemporâneo de plantas ao planejamento territorial de paisagens fragmentadas. Adotou-se o Jatobá (Hymenaea courbaril), espécie zoocórica, como espécie guarda-chuva. Localizada no Pontal do Paranapanema, a área amostral utilizada possui 49km2, que abrigam sete sub-populações de Jatobá e 1,32 km2 de remanescentes florestais divididos em 4 fragmentos. Executamos o censo de árvores adultas e amostragem regular de indivíduos juvenis. Amostrou-se 359 indivíduos, dos quais 75 foram considerados como adultos, todos foram georreferenciados por GPS e genotipados por SSR. Analisando-se três locos de DNA genômico e um de c-DNA, foram realizados 21.225 testes de maternidade, nos quais 62 plantas jovens tiveram suas mães identificadas. A distribuição das distâncias de dispersão de sementes verificada indica que o isolamento para recolonização entre sub-populações ocorre em distâncias superiores a 1600m. Foram localizados 13 fragmentos que permaneceriam em condição de isolamento, mesmo após a recuperação de todas as APPs. Recomenda-se a inclusão do aumento de conectividade destas manchas, bem como do reflorestamento de todas as
APPs, na lista de prioridades do planejamento da conservação da biodiversidade desta região.
Title in English
Spatial modeling of the seed flow for Hymenaea courbaril with ssr, in a fragmented landscape at Pontal do Paranapanema, Brazil.
Keywords in English
hymenaea courbaril
landscape ecology
seed dispersal
ssr
Abstract in English
Conservationist interventions, based on general and uniform protocols, lose effectiveness by being incapable to incorporate the particularities of each ecosystem and the different regional patterns of the human activity. This research meant to develop a method that incorporates the spatial evaluation of the contemporary gene flow of plants to the territorial planning of fragmented landscape. We adopted Hymenaea courbaril as an umbrella species. Located in the Pontal of the Paranapanema (São Paulo State, Brazil), the study area has 49km2, that shelters seven subpopulations of Hymenaea courbaril with 1,32km2 are covered by forest that is separated in four patches. We censused adult trees and also regular seedlings and juveniles were regularly sampled. A total of 359 individuals were identified and georreferencered by GPS and genotyped by
SSR. Analyzing 3 loci of genomic DNA and one of c-DNA, we applied a maternity test. 62 young plants had them mothers identified. The distribution of distances of seed dispersal indicates that the isolation for recolonization between subpopulations occurs in distances greater than 1600m, indicating that the connectivity in the studied landscape is very low for Hymenaea courbaril. 13 habitat patches were located in isolation condition, even after the recuperation of all the law-protected riparian-corridor areas. These results emphasized the increase of connectivity of these spots, as well as the restoration in the protected riparian areas, as some of the top priorities in the planning of the biological conservation of this region.