Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.91.2011.tde-14022012-163053
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Queiroz Alegria de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Plinio Barbosa de (President)
Casagrande, Jose Carlos
Moreira, Marcelo Zacharias
Title in Portuguese
Ciclagem de carbono e nitrogênio no solo sob restinga do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbono
Mata Atlântica
Nitrogênio
Restinga
Solos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Mata Atlântica é a segunda maior floresta brasileira, restando apenas 7,6% de sua extensão original. Porém, ainda são observadas manchas da floresta na Serra do Mar e na Serra da Mantiqueira, no sudeste do Brasil, sendo a Restinga o bioma mais susceptível a degradação. O objetivo principal desse trabalho foi estudar a ciclagem do carbono e do nitrogênio em solos arenosos sob diferentes vegetações (Ante-Duna, Duna Escrube e Restinga) do Litoral Norte e Sul do Estado se São Paulo. Foram analisadas amostras de solos nas seguintes áreas: Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar - Núcleo de Picinguaba, Parque Estadual da Ilha Anchieta, Estação Ecológica Juréia-Itatins, Vila de Pedrinhas no município de Ilha Comprida e Parque Estadual da Ilha do Cardoso. Foram coletadas 5 amostras de solo (0-5, 5-10, 10-15, 15-20 cm de profundidade) em cada local. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que os solos sob esses diferentes tipos de vegetações, apresentaram teores de carbono e nitrogênio muito baixo em comparação a solos sob outras vegetações da Mata Atlântica. As vegetações de Restinga (Alta e Baixa) foram as que apresentaram os maiores teores de carbono, principalmente a Restinga Alta na Ilha Anchieta, que obteve valores de 43,07 g.kg-1 em superfície enquanto que os solos sob vegetação de Duna apresentaram os menores teores. Os teores de nitrogênio encontrados seguiram a mesma tendência do carbono, sendo que as vegetações de Restinga apresentaram os maiores resultados. A matéria orgânica dos solos das áreas estudadas foram predominantemente formadas por plantas do ciclo fotossintético C3, com valores que variaram de -29,0 a -27,7 . A matéria orgânica no solo sob vegetação de Duna tem influência de plantas C4 por terem apresentado valores de aproximadamente -22 . Os valores isotópicos de 15N demonstraram que os solos possuem grande limitação com relação ao nitrogênio e indicaram que o ciclo deste nutriente é extremamente fechado em todas as áreas e sob todas as vegetações. A variabilidade espacial entre os locais e as diferentes vegetações tiveram influência direta nos teores e estoques dos elementos estudados.
Title in English
Carbon and nitrogen cycling in soil under Restinga of São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Atlantic Forest
Carbon
Nitrogen
Restinga
Soils
Abstract in English
The Atlantic Forest is the second largest Brazilian forest, now having only 7.6% of its original size. The remaining spots are found in Serra do Mar and Serra da Mantiqueira, in southeastern Brazil, the restinga biome is the most susceptible to degradation. The main objective of this work was to study the cycle of carbon and nitrogen in sandy soils under different types of vegetation (ante-dune, dune, scrub and restinga) of the North and South Coast of São Paulo State. Soil samples were analyzed from the following areas: Parque Estadual da Núcleo de Picinguaba, Parque Estadual da Ilha Anchieta, Juréia-Itatins, Vila de Pedrinhas in the municipalty of Ilha Comprida and Parque Estadual da Ilha do Cardoso. Five soil samples were collected (0-5, 5-10, 10-15, 15-20 cm deep) at each site. The results showed that soils under these different types of vegetation contain very low levels of carbon and nitrogen comparing to soil under other types of vegetation in the Atlantic Forest. The restinga types of vegetation (high and low) were the ones with the highest levels of carbon, especially in high restinga on the Ancheita Island, reaching values of 43.07 g.kg-1 on the surface while soil under dune vegetation had the lowest levels. The levels of nitrogen followed the same trend of carbon, with the restinga vegetation having the highest results. The organic matter in the studied soils was predominantly composed of C3 photosynthetic cycle plants, with values 13C ranging from -29.0 to -27.7. The organic matter under in the soil under dune vegetation in influenced by C4 plants having values of about -22. The 15N isotope values show that the soils have significant limitation regarding nitrogen cycle and indicate that this nutrient is extremely limited in all areas and under all types of vegetation. The spatial variability between different places and different types of vegetation had a direct influence on the levels and quantities of studied elements.