Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2021.tde-11022022-160839
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Gandolfo Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Sparovek, Gerd (President)
Barretto, Alberto Giaroli de Oliveira Pereira
Carmo, Brenda Brito do
Rajão, Raoni Guerra Lucas
Title in Portuguese
Trajetórias de ocupação e expansão da fronteira agropecuária no PA Rio Juma Apuí/AM
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia
Desmatamento
Governança de terras
Pecuária
Abstract in Portuguese
A Amazônia representa o principal patrimônio natural do Brasil e abrange mais da metade do território nacional. Após uma década de resultados positivos no controle do desmatamento na Amazônia, as mudanças em marcos regulatórios, o afrouxamento de processos de fiscalização, de comando e controle e a ausência de uma estratégia clara para desenvolvimento da região colocaram todo esse resultado em risco. Algumas razões podem ser apresentadas e discutidas como vetores do desmatamento na Amazônia, dentre elas, a expansão da fronteira agropecuária, problemas fundiários, infraestrutura (rodovias, hidrelétricas), as alterações no Código Florestal brasileiro, assim como os consecutivos cortes orçamentários do Ministério de Meio Ambiente (MMA) e o enfraquecimento de ações de comando e controle de órgãos competentes. Este trabalho buscou avaliar variáveis adicionais e ainda pouco exploradas nos debates sobre as causas e vetores de desmatamento em regiões de fronteira do desmatamento e de expansão agropecuária na Amazônia: as diferentes trajetórias de ocupação do território e a informalidade das relações locais, tendo como estudo de caso o Projeto de Assentamento Rio Juma (PARJ), localizado no município de Apuí/AM, um dos epicentros do desmatamento na Amazônia brasileira. Os resultados obtidos demonstram a crescente rentabilidade financeira da atividade pecuária no PARJ, associada principalmente a rápida valorização do preço da terra na região e ao aumento no valor da arroba do boi gordo. Esses dois elementos deverão gerar os investimentos necessários para financiar o avanço da fronteira agropecuária e a consolidação de pastagens no PARJ e em novas fronteiras de desmatamento, como o município de Novo Aripuana/AM. Novos mecanismos de controle são discutidos, como o cruzamento de dados de movimentações financeiras em agencias bancárias locais com arrecadações municipais e contas públicas. A informalidade da atividade pecuária e a ausência de um modelo de governança de terras favorece o desmatamento e o acúmulo de lotes por novos migrantes mais capitalizados.
Title in English
Trajectories of occupation and expansion of the agriculture and ranching frontier in the Rio Juma Rural Settlement Apuí/AM
Keywords in English
Amazon
Cattle ranching
Deforestation
Land governance
Abstract in English
The Amazon represents Brazil's main natural heritage and covers more than half of the national territory. After a decade of positive results in controlling deforestation in the Amazon, the recent changes in the national regulatory and policy frameworks, the weakening of monitoring and command and control processes, and the lack of a clear strategy for the regions social and economic development, put all of these results at risk. Some reasons can be presented and discussed as drivers of deforestation in the Amazon, including the expansion of the agricultural frontier, land tenure issues, infrastructure (highways, hydroelectric dams) and changes in the Brazilian Forest Code, as well as the consecutive budget cuts of the Ministry of Environment (MMA) and of law enforcement agencies. This study sought to evaluate additional and still-unexplored variables in the debates of the causes and drivers of deforestation in the Brazilian Amazon: the different trajectories of human occupation in specific territories and the informality of the local relationships, using as a case study the Rio Juma Rural Settlement Project (PARJ), located at the municipality of Apuí/AM, one of the epicenters of deforestation in the Brazilian Amazon. The results obtained by this study demonstrate an increasing financial profitability of cattle ranching in the PARJ associated with the increase of land prices and the beef commodity in the national market, which should generate the investments for the expansion of the deforestation frontier and the consolidation of pasturelands in the PARJ and in new deforestation frontiers, such as the municipality of Novo Aripuana/AM. Control mechanisms are discussed, such as integrating and disclosing financial data related to the transactions executed through local bank agencies and comparing these with the municipal public accounts. The informality of the cattle-ranching activity and the absence of land-governance models push towards more deforestation and accumulation of land by new arrivals who are more highly capitalized.