Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2019.tde-09102019-105350
Document
Author
Full name
Jacob Daniel Charters
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Katia Maria Paschoaletto Micchi de Barros (President)
Grandisoli, Edson Abreu de Castro
Marchini, Silvio
Paula, Rogério Cunha de
Title in English
The importance of storytelling in shaping attitudes towards jaguars (Panthera onca) and parallels with folklore of non-indigenous traditional communities of the Central Amazon Basin
Keywords in English
Carnivores
Folklore
Human-wildlife conflict
Storytelling
Traditional communities
Abstract in English
Large carnivores often elicit strong human emotions. Given that most people will never have a significant encounter with wild carnivores implies that these attitudes are based on indirect influences such as media, education, social norms, and peer-peer interactions. Understanding the mechanisms of how people form attitudes towards carnivores is important for deciding mitigation strategies aimed at changing attitudes. In Brazil, most human-carnivore conflict research to date has investigated perceptions towards jaguars (Panthera onca) in association with the depredation of livestock. Where livestock absent, or of low economic importance, such as in many areas of the Amazon Basin, the rate of hunting of jaguars remains high, yet the reason for negative attitudes and acceptance of killing jaguars in these areas remains unclear. This study, conducted in the town of Beruri and adjacent four riverine communities along the lower Purus River, in the Brazilian state of Amazonas, uses semi-structured questionnaires and qualitative analysis to assess how social norms and peer-peer interactions- in the form of storytelling- influence attitudes towards jaguars. Parallels are made between how accounts of encounters with jaguars (and other wildlife) and regional folklore permeate the communities and are accepted by residents. Finally, the influence of demographic factors are assessed. Results show negative correlations between attitude and the level of belief in folklore. This trend was similar across age, sex, community, and relationship the surrounding habitat. Understanding the importance of storytelling and the verbal transmission of ideas between peers in non-indigenous traditional communities is essential for changing attitudes towards wildlife for conservation purposes. This study highlights that attitudes are often robust, and not based on factual information. Thus, any attitude mitigation projects should look past the traditional environmental education models, and use a multifaceted approach for changing attitudes towards carnivores.
Title in Portuguese
A importância da narrativa e da comunicação verbal na formação de atitudes em relação às onças-pintadas (Panthera onca) em comunidades não indígenas tradicionais da Bacia Amazônica Central
Keywords in Portuguese
Carnívoros
Comunidades tradicionais
Conflito humano-vida selvagem
Folclore
Narrativa
Abstract in Portuguese
Grandes carnívoros podem provocar fortes emoções nos humanos e compreender os mecanismos de formação das atitudes voltadas aos carnívoros selvagens é fundamental para o planejamento de estratégias de mitigação que se destinam a mudar atitudes negativas. No Brasil, a maioria das pesquisas sobre conflitos entre humanos e carnívoros teve foco nas percepções em relação as onças quando estas estavam associadas à predação de rebanhos domésticos. Em regiões onde não há produção pecuária ou esta é de baixa importância econômica, como em áreas da Bacia Amazônica, a caça de onças (Panthera onca) continua frequente, mas as razões para isto ainda são controversas. Este estudo foi realizado na cidade de Beruri, AM, e em quatro comunidades ribeirinhas ao longo do baixo rio Purus. Foram utilizados questionários semiestruturados e análises qualitativas para avaliar como as normas sociais e as interações entre pares (na forma de narração de histórias) influenciam as atitudes em relação as onças. Foram traçados paralelos entre como os encontros com onças (e outros animais selvagens) e o folclore regional permeiam as comunidades e são aceitos pelos residentes. Finalmente, a influência de fatores demográficos foram avaliadas. Os resultados mostram uma correlação negativa entre a atitude e o nível de crença no folclore. Esta tendência foi semelhante em todas as idades, independente de sexo, comunidade de origem ou relacionamento com o habitat. Compreender a importância da narrativa e da transmissão verbal de ideias entre pares em comunidades tradicionais não-indígenas é essencial para mudar as atitudes em relação à vida selvagem para fins de conservação. Este estudo destaca que as atitudes são geralmente robustas e não necessariamente baseadas em informações factuais. Assim, qualquer projeto de conservação deve olhar para além dos modelos tradicionais de educação ambiental e usar uma abordagem multifacetada para mudar as atitudes em relação aos carnívoros.