Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.91.2020.tde-05032020-173250
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Ferreira Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarello, Adriano Garcia (President)
Alexandrino, Eduardo Roberto
Desbiez, Arnaud Leonard Jean
Ferraz, Katia Maria Paschoaletto Micchi de Barros
Freitas, Simone Rodrigues de
Ribeiro, Milton Cezar
Title in English
The armadillos: from ecosystem services and online opinions to land use in agricultural landscapes
Keywords in English
Agricultural landscape
Camera-trap
Conservation
Ecosystem service
Machine learning
Social media
Abstract in English
This thesis revolves around the idea that armadillos represent an important group of mammals that perform essential ecological functions; however, over the years have received little attention from both scientists and the general public, which raises a concern about the conservation status of this group. Over the five chapters of this thesis, using armadillos as a study model, I demonstrate their importance for the terrestrial ecosystem, access the perceptions of the general public, develop a computacional tool to enable an increase in research and seek to understand how human-modified landscapes can influence this group. For that, I use a multidisciplinary approach. In Chapter 1, I identify the ecological contributions provided by armadillos directly related to humans, including social, economic, cultural, environmental, and biological aspects. In Chapter 2, I recognize through comments on social media that the general public has aroused great interest for this group, but they are unaware of most species and their corresponding ecological functions. In Chapter 3, I develop a tool that aims to enable the use of burrows as a low-cost non-invasive method to identify four species of armadillos. In Chapter 4, I elucidate that native forests inside and outside protected areas are essential for maintaining a species of armadillo, the nine-banded armadillo, in agricultural landscapes, with implications regarding the importance of the Brazilian Forest Code. Finally, Chapter 5 advances in the understanding of the underexplored consequences of human-modified landscapes on biodiversity, by showing how two poorly known armadillo species (Cabassous sp.) respond to a scenario predominantly dominated by sugarcane. Altogether, this results contribute to broadening our understanding of the importance of armadillos, as well as offer ways to improve the conservation status of this important group.
Title in Portuguese
Os tatus: de serviços ecossistêmicos e opiniões online ao uso da terra em paisagens agrícolas
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado de máquina
Armadilha fotográfica
Conservação
Mídia social
Paisagem agrícola
Serviço ecossistêmico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese gira em torno da ideia de que os tatus representam um importante grupo de mamíferos que desempenham funções ecológicas essenciais, mas que ao longo dos anos tem recebido pouca atenção tanto pelos cientistas quanto pelo público em geral, o que aumenta a preocupação em relação ao status de conservação deste grupo. Ao longo dos cinco capítulos que compõem esta tese, utilizando os tatus como modelo de estudo, demonstro sua importância para o ecossistema terrestre, acesso as percepções do público geral, desenvolvo uma ferramenta computacional para viabilizar um aumento no número de pesquisas e busco entender como paisagens modificadas pelo homem podem influenciar este grupo. Para tanto, procurei utilizar uma abordagem multidisciplinar. No Capítulo 1, identifico quais são as contribuições ecológicas fornecidas pelos tatus diretamente relacionadas ao homem, levando em consideração aspectos sociais, econômicos, culturais, ambientais e biológicos. No Capítulo 2, reconheço por meio de comentários na mídia social que o público geral possui um grande apreço pelo grupo, mas desconhecem a maioria das espécies e correspondentes funções ecológicas. No Capítulo 3, desenvolvo uma ferramenta cujo objetivo é viabilizar o uso de tocas como um método não invasivo de baixo custo para a identificação de quatro espécies de tatus. No Capítulo 4, elucido que florestas nativas dentro e fora de Unidades de Conservação são essenciais para a manutenção de uma espécie de tatu, o tatu-galinha, em paisagens agrícolas, com implicações relacionadas à importância do Código Florestal Brasileiro. Finalmente, no Capítulo 5, ao mostrar como duas espécies pouco conhecidas de tatus (Cabassous sp.) respondem à um cenário predominantemente dominado por cana-de-açúcar, avanço na compreensão das ainda pouco estudadas consequências deste tipo de paisagem agrícola sobre a biodiversidade. Em conclusão, esta tese contribui para o entendimento da importância dos tatus de maneira ampla, bem como no oferecimento de alternativas para melhorar o status de conservação desse importante grupo.