Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.91.2014.tde-05012015-091347
Document
Author
Full name
Otavio Gadiani Ferrarini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Paulo Eduardo Moruzzi (President)
Carmo, Maristela Simoes do
Ramos Filho, Luiz Octavio
Title in Portuguese
Elementos para análise da viabilidade de sistemas agroflorestais em assentamentos rurais: um estudo de caso no Pontal do Paranapanema - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Assentamentos Rurais
Multifuncionalidade da Agricultura
Políticas Públicas
Pontal do Paranapanema
Sistemas Agroflorestais (SAFs)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho se insere no debate atual sobre sistemas de produção que, baseados nos princípios da agroecologia, fazem um contraponto ao atual modelo de agricultura produtivista preconizado pela Revolução Verde. O desenvolvimento de Sistemas Agroflorestais (SAFs) se apresenta como uma alternativa capaz de atender as perspectivas de uma agricultura multifuncional. No entanto, ainda são muitos os desafios para a sua consolidação, sobretudo quando implantados em assentamentos rurais. Este estudo buscou analisar, portanto, os SAFs desenvolvidos com famílias de assentados rurais na região do Pontal do Paranapanema a partir de dois projetos distintos: "Projeto Café com Floresta" e "Projeto Bioenergia com Biodiversidade e Segurança Alimentar". O objetivo do trabalho foi de examinar a viabilidade desses sistemas sob a ótica da multifuncionalidade da agricultura, buscando levantar além dos seus resultados produtivos e econômicos, também os seus impactos ambientais, sociais e culturais. De maneira complementar, também se buscou uma compreensão em torno do papel que as políticas públicas voltadas para a agricultura familiar vêm desempenhando no desenvolvimento de sistemas de produção de bases ecológicas na região de estudo. Logo, a visão das famílias sobre os seus sistemas produtivos foi o elemento que prevaleceu no levantamento de dados, somado às observações realizadas em visitas nas áreas de SAFs. Em paralelo, entrevistas com atores envolvidos com o desenvolvimento rural da região, construíram o material de base para entender em que medida as ações públicas fomentam e contribuem com o desenvolvimento de sistemas produtivos de caráter mais multifuncional. Como resultado, foi constatado que os SAFs representam uma alternativa viável para os assentamentos rurais, constituindo um modelo de produção capaz de gerar renda e também desempenhar suas funções socioambientais. Entretanto, o reconhecimento da insuficiência das políticas públicas na construção da agroecologia no território do Pontal do Paranapanema impõe limites à efetividade de ações mais estruturais e de longo prazo para que propostas desse tipo ganhem fôlego enquanto alternativas para o desenvolvimento rural da região.
Title in English
An analysis for the viability of agroforestry systems in rural settlements: a case study in the Pontal do Paranapanema - SP
Keywords in English
Agroforestry Systems (AFS)
Multifunctionality of agriculture
Pontal do Paranapanema
Public policies
Rural settlements
Abstract in English
This work falls within the current debate on production systems which is based on the principles of agroecology. It also does a counterpoint to the current industrial agriculture model preconized by the Green Revolution. The development of Agroforestry Systems (AFS) is presented as an alternative able to meet the prospects of a multifunctional agriculture. However, there are still many challenges to its consolidation, especially when it is deployed in rural settlements. Therefore, this study investigates the AFSs developed with families of rural settlers in the Pontal do Paranapanema region which are part of two different projects: "Coffee with Forest Project" and "Bioenergy with Biodiversity and Food Security Project". The main objective of the work was to examine the feasibility of such systems from the perspective of the multifunctionality of agriculture, aiming, beyond their productive and economic outcomes, also its environmental, social and cultural impacts. In a complementary way, it was also sought an understanding about the role that public policies for family farming have been fulfilling the development of ecological production systems in the studied region. Accordingly, the families view about their production systems was the element that prevailed in the data collection, combined with observations during visits in the areas of agroforestry. In parallel, interviews with key-actors involved with the rural development of the region helped build the source material to understand to what extent the public actions encourage and contribute to the development of more multifunctional productive systems. As a result, it was found that the AFSs represent a viable alternative for rural settlements, constituting a production model capable of generating income and also fulfill their social and environmental functions. However, the recognition of the insufficiency of public policies in the construction of agroecology in the territory of Pontal do Paranapanema imposes limits to the effectiveness of more structural and long-term actions for that such proposals can gain space as alternatives for rural development in the region.