Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.91.2018.tde-02082018-095010
Document
Author
Full name
Michel Anderson Almeida Colmanetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Couto, Hilton Thadeu Zarate do (President)
Barbosa, Tiago Cavalheiro
Batista, João Luis Ferreira
Camargo, Plinio Barbosa de
Weiskittel, Aaron Robert
Title in English
Aboveground biomass of Atlantic Forest: modeling and strategies for carbon estimate
Keywords in English
Biomass
Carbon
Predictive models
Tropical forest
Abstract in English
The current concerning on potential effect of CO2 on climate change has assigned to the biomass of the tropical forest the importance as a sink of carbon. However, the heterogeneity of the natural ecosystems in tropics has significant implications for biomass estimation. This study proposed different biomass models using destructive sampling for the highly diverse Atlantic Forest. Models from two different approaches: generalized and species-specific were fitted and had the performance compared. Regarding the generalized models, it was proposed different covariates including diameter at breast height (dbh), height to the crown base, woody specific gravity (wsg) and functional plant traits. The species-specific models were fitted by linear mixed-models (LME) using species as a random effect and ordinary least square (OLS). The performance of all models and approaches were compared to existing models from the literature. Also, different estimates of biomass in stand- and forest-level, and the implications for carbon quantification were verified. Additionally, two methods for calibration for individual tree-level biomass model were proposed, and different strategies for tree selection were tested. The primary results show that the species-specific model using LME had better performance and can be used for the most abundant species, and models that include dbh, wsg, and plant traits are suitable for less abundant species. The calibration using the LME method in some cases can be used as an alternative for species that do not have a random effect presented here being a reasonable alternative for diverse tropical forests such as Atlantic Forest.
Title in Portuguese
Biomassa acima do solo da Mata Atlântica: modelagem e estratégias para a estimativa de carbono
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomassa
Carbono
Floresta tropical
Modelos preditivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido à atual preocupação do potencial efeito do CO2 nas mudanças climáticas atribuiu-se à biomassa das florestas tropicais uma grande importância como reservatório de carbono. No entanto, a heterogeneidade dos ecossistemas naturais nos trópicos tem significativas implicações para a estimativa de sua biomassa. O presente estudo propõe diferentes modelos de biomassa utilizando amostragem destrutiva para Mata Atlântica, uma floresta altamente diversa. Duas abordagens de modelos: generalizados e espécies-específicos foram ajustados e o desempenho comparado. Em relação aos modelos generalizados, foram testadas diferentes covariáveis, utilizando o diâmetro à altura do peito (dbh; em inglês), a altura da base da copa, densidade básica da madeira (wsg; em inglês) e os "functional plant traits". Os modelos espécies-específicos foram ajustados por modelos mistos lineares (LME; em inglês) utilizando as espécies como efeito aleatório e pelos mínimos quadrados (OLS; em inglês). O desempenho dos diferentes modelos e abordagens foi comparado ao desempenho de modelos existentes da literatura. Também foram verificadas diferentes estimativas de biomassa em nível de estande e floresta, assim como as implicações para a quantificação de carbono. Ainda, foram testados dois métodos de calibração para o modelo de biomassa em nível de árvore individual, variando o número de árvores e estratégias para seleção de árvores. Com base nos resultados, o modelo espécies-específicos usando LME apresentou melhor desempenho, podendo ser uma alternativa para as espécies mais abundantes, enquanto o modelo generalizado que inclui dbh, wsg e "functional plant traits" mostraram-se adequados para espécies menos abundantes. A calibração usando o método LME em alguns casos pode ser usada como uma alternativa para espécies que não possuem equação específica, sendo uma alternativa razoável para florestas tropicais altamente diversas, como a Mata Atlântica.