Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2012.tde-29032012-121843
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Penkaitis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sigolo, Joel Barbujiani (President)
Franchi, José Guilherme
Porto, Monica Ferreira do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Impacto ambiental gerado pela disposição de areias de fundição: estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterização de areias de fundição
Impacto Ambiental.
Resíduos Sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
A disposição de areia de fundição em áreas não licenciadas foi uma prática até pouco tempo empregada por muitas empresas do setor. Em função dessa prática estuda-se nessa dissertação um passivo ambiental produzido em uma área no estado de São Paulo, que recebeu resíduos de fundição e pouco se sabe sobre o impacto ao meio ambiente ocasionado pela disposição inadequada desse material. O presente trabalho propõe avaliar potenciais impactos no meio ambiente pela disposição deste resíduo em um aterro não controlado de uma indústria de fundição e promover análise crítica diante das atuais normas e ferramentas de análises de impactos ambientais e classificação de resíduos sólidos, verificando eventuais conflitos entre as atuais ferramentas aplicadas. Para essa avaliação, foram empregadas algumas ferramentas de investigação científica como Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura compreendendo análise morfológica e química qualitativa do resíduo depositado, análise granulométrica e análise química das águas subterrâneas, a partir de amostragens realizadas em campo e dados fornecidos por empresa de recuperação ambiental que atua na área. Assim foram obtidos dados que permitiram caracterizar a área, monitorar a qualidade das águas subterrâneas dentro e no entorno do aterro e caracterizar o resíduo sólido em questão, onde se analisou as questões ambientais e legais com base nas atuais normas e ferramentas de gestão de áreas contaminadas e resíduos sólidos. Os dados obtidos a partir das análises das amostras de água e resíduo demonstram clara e forte concentração de metais nas águas (ferro, manganês, boro e selênio) e no resíduo (cromo, cobre, cobalto, níquel, zinco, alumínio, ferro, manganês), no caso desse último, dentro dos limites da atual normatização para classificação, identificando-o como resíduo não perigoso. Ainda que esse não seja considerado perigoso, a identificação de elementos nas águas em concentrações acima do permitido compromete a qualidade ambiental do local, colocando em risco a população do entorno, visto que em suas adjacências algumas propriedades realizam cultivo agrícola, além de extrair água do subsolo. Evidenciase, a partir desse cenário, a necessidade de estreitamento técnico entre as atuais normas e ferramentas de análises de impacto ambiental e classificação de resíduos sólidos, permitindo realizar avaliações de passivos gerados pela disposição inadequada de resíduos que levem em consideração suas possíveis interações com o ambiente ao longo de seu tempo de exposição.
Title in English
Environmental impact generated by foundry sand disposal: case study
Keywords in English
Characterization of foundry sands
Environment impact.
Solid waste
Abstract in English
The disposal of foundry sand illegal areas was a practice until recently employed by many companies. Because this practice is studied in this dissertation an environmental liability produced in a land in the state of São Paulo that received foundry waste and little is known about the environmental impact caused by inadequate disposal of this material. This issue proposes detected the real effect in the environment by the disposal of this waste in an uncontrolled landfill foundry industry and promote critical analysis before the current standards and tools of environmental impact analyses and classification of solid waste, checking possible conflicts between the current tools applied. For this evaluation, some scientific research tools were employed as Electronic Microscopy of Scan including morphological and chemical waste analyses, particle size analysis and chemical analysis of groundwater samples collected from the field and data provided by an environmental recovery company that operates in the area. Thus data were obtained which allowed to characterize the area, monitor the groundwater quality in and around the landfill and to characterize the solid waste in question, which examined the environmental and legal issues based on current standards and management tools of contaminated lands and solid waste. The data from the analyzes of samples of water and waste show a clear and strong concentration of metals in water (iron, manganese, boron and selenium) and in the waste (chromium, copper, cobalt, nickel, zinc, aluminum, iron, manganese), in the last one according to current regulation for classification, identifying it as not dangerous. Although the waste is not considered dangerous, the identification of elements in water at concentrations above permitted to compromise the quality of the local environment, endangering the surround population, since in its surrounding some properties carry out agricultural, in addition extracting groundwater. It is evident from this scenario, the need for technical narrowing between the current standards and environmental impact analyzes tools and classification of solid waste, permitting carry out evaluations of liabilities generated by inadequate disposal of waste that take into account their possible interactions with the environment over time of exposure.