Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2013.tde-27052013-172541
Document
Author
Full name
Cassia de Souza Rares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Brandimarte, Ana Lucia (President)
Bitencourt, Marisa Dantas
Porto, Monica Ferreira do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Buscando as condições naturais da água de riachos de baixa ordem do Parque Estadual da Cantareira (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Condição Natural
Qualidade da Água
Qualidade do Habitat.
Resolução CONAMA nº 357/2005
Unidade de Conservação Urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
O Parque Estadual da Cantareira é uma Unidade de Conservação de Proteção Integral localizada na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, abrigando inúmeras nascentes, entre as quais as de importantes rios afluentes do Tietê e outras que contribuem para o reservatório Paiva Castro. Contudo existem poucos estudos sobre a qualidade da água e os ambientes aquáticos desta importante área protegida. Neste contexto, este trabalho objetivou avaliar a qualidade da água de ambientes lóticos do parque, a fim de buscar as condições mais próximas às naturais desta área, partindo do proposto na Resolução CONAMA 357/2005 para a Classe Especial. Para tanto a qualidade da água foi avaliada de forma integrada pela análise do meio físico (topografia e vegetação, utilizando-se imagens de satélite), da avaliação de características fisicoecológicas e do habitat de riachos (pelo emprego de um protocolo de avaliação rápida) e da qualidade da água (avaliação de variáveis físicas, químicas, biológica e hidrobiológica). Os resultados foram analisados de forma integrada e, a partir dos melhores resultados indicados pelas diferentes abordagens, foram selecionados dez riachos que representaram as condições de melhor preservação no âmbito desta pesquisa. Para o período amostrado estas condições são indicadas pelos mínimos valores ou ausência de Clorofila a, Ortofosfato, Ortosilicato, Fósforo Total, Nitrito e Amônio; baixos valores de Nitrato (< 0,81 mg/L), Nitrogênio Total (< 2,1 mg/L), Material em Suspensão Total (< 4,53 mg/L), Turbidez (< 7,1 NTU); valores relativamente baixos de Sólidos Totais (< 92,3 mg/L) e Condutividade Elétrica (< 58 s/cm); Oxigênio Dissolvido acima de 7,6 mg/L e pH entre 6,5 e 7,3. Além disso, deve haver condições fisicoecológicas livres de alterações e hábitats com características de ambientes com ausência ou mínima perturbação. Espera-se que esta pesquisa seja um primeiro passo para o diálogo sobre a viabilidade da busca de condições naturais em unidades de conservação de proteção integral, conhecimento necessário para o reenquadramento destas áreas protegidas na Classe Especial.
Title in English
Looking for natural conditions of the water of low order streams in the Cantareira State Park (SP)
Keywords in English
CONAMA Resolution nº. 357/2005
Habitat Quality.
Natural Condition
Urban Protected Area
Water Quality
Abstract in English
The Cantareira State Park is a conservation unit of integral protection located in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo. It has several springs including those originating relevant tributaries of the Tietê river and others that contribute to Paiva Castro reservoir. However, there are few studies on the water quality and aquatic environments of this relevant protected area. In this context, this research aimed to evaluate the water quality of lotic environments in the park in order to establish the natural conditions of the area, based on the proposed for Special Class by CONAMA Resolution 357/2005. The water quality was evaluated in an integrated manner by performing analyzes of the physical medium (topography and vegetation via satellite images, evaluation of physic-ecological features and habitat of streams (by a rapid bioassessment protocol) and evaluation of the water quality (physical, chemical, biological and hydrobiological analyses). Results were analyzed in an integrated manner and, from the better results indicated by the different approaches, ten sites were selected which represented the best preservation conditions in the Park. For the sampling period, these conditions are minimum values or absence of Chlorophyll a, Orthophosphate, Orthosilicate, Total Phosphorus, Nitrite and Ammonium; low values of Nitrate (< 0.81 mg/L), Total Nitrogen (< 2.1 mg/L), Total Suspended Solids (< 4.53 mg/L), Turbidity (< 7.1 NTU); relatively low values of Total Solids (< 92.3mg/L) and Electric Conductivity (< 58 s/cm); Dissolved Oxygen higher than 7.6 mg/L and pH between 6.5 and 7.3. Besides it should be physic-ecological conditions free of human impact and habitats with minimum or absence of disturbance. It is expected this research is the first step in the dialogue on the feasibility of seeking natural conditions in conservation units of integral protection, knowledge necessary for the framework of these protected areas in the Special Class.