Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.90.2006.tde-24042008-113514
Document
Author
Full name
Arilson da Silva Favareto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Veiga, Jose Eli Savoia da (President)
Abramovay, Ricardo
Acselrad, Henri
Kugelmas, Eduardo
Wanderley, Maria Nazaré Baudel
Title in Portuguese
Paradigmas do desenvolvimento rural em questão - do agrário ao territorial.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento rural
Desenvolvimento territorial
Questão agrária
Sociologia rural
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é estabelecer a diferença conceitual trazida com a abordagem territorial do desenvolvimento rural em relação às abordagens tradicionais de apreensão deste mesmo objeto nas ciências sociais, a partir de uma análise histórica e teórica do problema. Na base da emergência do que se convencionou chamar por "nova ruralidade" há um deslizamento no conteúdo social e na qualidade da articulação das suas três dimensões definidoras fundamentais: as relações rural-urbano, a proximidade com a natureza, e os laços interpessoais. A tese que se pretende demonstrar é que os significados maiores desta mudança são, de um lado, a erosão do paradigma agrário que sustentou as visões predominantes sobre o rural ao longo de todo o último século, e, de outro, a intensificação de um longo e heterogêneo processo de racionalização da vida rural. Um processo através do qual o rural, em vez de desaparecer, se integra por completo à dinâmica mais ampla dos processos de desenvolvimento, por meio tanto da unificação dos diferentes mercados (de trabalho, de produtos e serviços, e de bens simbólicos) como também por meio da criação de instituições que regulam as formas de uso social destes espaços, agora amalgamando interesses que têm por portadores sociais segmentos originários também de outras esferas.
Title in English
Rural development paradigms in question - from the agrarian to the territorial view
Keywords in English
Agrarian question
Rural development
Rural sociology
Territorial development
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to establish the conceptual difference embedded in the territorial approach to rural development in relation to traditional approaches to apprehending the same object in social science, founded on a historical and theoretical analysis of the problem. At the basis of the emergence of what convention termed as "new rurality", there is a shift in the social content of and in the quality of the interrelation between its three fundamental defining dimensions: rural-urban relations, proximity to nature, and interpersonal ties. The thesis we intend to demonstrate is that the broader implications of this change are, for one, the erosion of the agrarian paradigm that supported the prevailing visions about the rural throughout the last century and, for another, the intensification of a long and heterogeneous process of rationalization of rural life. A process in which the rural, rather than disappearing, is completely integrated to the broader dynamic of development processes both by means of the unification of the different markets (labor, products and services, and symbolic goods) and the creation of institutions that regulate the forms of social use of these spaces, now amalgamating interests borne by social segments also originating in other spheres.