Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2013.tde-23052013-191459
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Akemi Kuniy Kamogawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Brandimarte, Ana Lucia (President)
Pivello, Vania Regina
Sigolo, Joel Barbujiani
Title in Portuguese
Desajustes identificados em relatórios de estudos de impactos ambientais em empreendimentos hidrelétricos focando os grupos de aves e mamíferos silvestres
Keywords in Portuguese
Aves
bioindicadores.
instalação de Usina Hidrelétrica
mamíferos
Termo de Referência
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Estudos de Impacto Ambiental (EIA) foram legalmente institucionalizados no Brasil durante a década de 1980. Estes são balizados a partir do Termo de Referência (TR) que define as diretrizes que o EIAs deverão seguir, mas não determina qual grupo faunístico e metodologias devem ser adotadas, o que fica a critério dos empreendedores e consultores contratados. Visando verificar se esse procedimento resulta ou não em ausência de padronização entre os TRs e os relatórios de EIAs, bem como em outros possíveis desajustes que resultem na menor eficácia dos relatórios de EIA, foram compararados nove relatórios de empreendimentos hidrelétricos das décadas de 1980, 1990 e dos anos 2000. Para tanto, foram utilizadas informações como atendimento às exigências contidas nos TRs e metodologias utilizadas, no que diz respeito aos métodos de coleta, esforço amostral, levantamento de grupos de aves e mamíferos dependentes de hábitats específicos relacionados, solidez das listas de faunas e análise dos dados. Além disso, foi avaliada a aplicabilidade do delineamento RAPELD na avaliação de impacto de empreendimentos hidrelétricos. Os resultados indicaram que há discrepância quanto aos esforços amostrais e às metodologias utilizadas nos estudos, além da ausência de informações requeridas pelos Termos de Referência e a escassez de dados relacionados aos grupos de fauna associada aos ambientes que serão afetados e a aves e mamíferos dependentes de ambientes aluviais. O delineamento RAPELD muitas vezes não é aplicável em regiões com alterações antrogênicas, mas deve-se levar em consideração que a recomendação de sua utilização pelo órgão ambiental para um casos analisados indica uma sutil evolução recente no delineamento amostral. As análises realizadas neste trabalho podem servir como indicadores sobre o estado geral da efetividade dos EIA como ferramentas a serem utilizadas pela sociedade no que se refere às intervenções ambientais.
Title in English
Discrepancies identified in environmental impact assessment reports for hydropower projects focused on analyses of wild birds and mammals
Keywords in English
bioindicators
Birds
Hydropower Project
Mammals
Terms of Reference
Abstract in English
Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) studies were legally institutionalised in Brazil in the 1980s, and their elaboration is based on guidelines established by Terms of Reference (TR) which define the main directives to be followed by each project's EIA, but often do not determine the faunal groups to include and the methods to be employed choices which are then left at the discretion of the company proposing the project and their hired consultants. In order to analyse whether this procedure does or does not result in an absence of standardisation among Terms of Reference and EIA studies, as well as in other disparities which may impair the effectiveness of EIA reports, this work compared 9 EIA reports for hydro-power projects from the 1980s, 1990s and 2000s. The reports were compared with regard to such information as compliance with the requirements set by the TRs and methodology used (including sampling methods, sampling effort, study of bird and mammal groups dependent on specific habit types, reliability of the fauna lists provided and data analysis). The appropriateness of the RAPELD sampling design for Hydro-power environmental impact assessments was also analysed. The results indicated incongruities as to the sampling effort and the methodologies employed for the studies, as well as an absence of information required according to the Terms of Reference and a paucity of data specifically dealing with fauna groups associated with environments to be directly affected by the projects and with mammals and birds dependent on alluvial environments. The RAPELD sampling design is often considered inappropriate for highly human-modified regions, but it is noted that its recommendation by environmental agencies for some of the cases analysed indicates a recent improvement in sampling designs. This work's findings may serve as indicators of the overall state of the effectiveness of EIA studies as tools for the society to assess the effects of interventions in the environment.