Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.90.2010.tde-19082011-201545
Document
Author
Full name
Reginaldo Sales Magalhães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Abramovay, Ricardo (President)
Conroy, Michael Edward
Guimaraes, Nadya Araujo
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Paulani, Leda Maria
Title in Portuguese
Lucro e reputação: interações entre bancos e organizações sociais na construção das políticas socioambientais
Keywords in Portuguese
bancos
organizações sociais
sociologia econômica
sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Lucro e reputação são as duas referências básicas para as decisões tomadas pelos bancos em projetos com fortes impactos socioambientais e fazem parte de uma estratégia que busca combinar resultados econômicos com a estabilidade de acesso aos mercados. O aumento das pressões sociais sobre os grandes financiamentos provocou profundas mudanças nos critérios de avaliação dos riscos dos projetos e nos padrões de relacionamento entre os agentes. Os objetivos desse trabalho são compreender a gênese social do campo formado pela introdução dos critérios socioambientais no mercado financeiro, analisar os padrões de interação entre os bancos e as organizações sociais, e compreender porque os novos padrões foram construídos através da interação entre bancos e organizações sociais. Para compreender essas novas formas de interação, este trabalho se baseia numa abordagem relacional da reputação e faz uma análise histórica das interações entre bancos e organizações. A análise conclui que as novas estratégias de relacionamentos entre bancos e organizações sociais foram moldando novas instituições e hábitos no mercado, constituindo um campo específico das políticas socioambientais no mercado financeiro. Uma nova forma de organização e regulação de mercado que ampliou a transparência e onde decisões estratégicas dos agentes privados passam a ser objeto de debate público.
Title in English
Profit and reputation: interactions among banks and social organizations building socioenvironmental policies
Keywords in English
Banks
economic sociology
social organizations
sustainability
Abstract in English
Profit and reputation are two basic references for the decisions taken by banks on projects with strong social and environmental impacts, and are part of a strategy that seeks to combine economic results with stable access to markets. The increasing social pressures on financial institutions are provoking deep changes on the risk assessment criteria in projects and relationships among agents. The objectives of this study are to understand the social genesis of the field performed by the introduction of social and environmental criteria in the financial market, analyze the interaction patterns among banks and social organizations, and understand why new standards were constructed based on the interaction between banks and social organizations. To understand these new forms of interaction, this work is based on a relational approach of reputation, and presents a historical analysis of the interactions among banks and organizations. The analysis concludes that strategies for new relationships among banks and social organizations were based on new institutions and habits in the market, performing a specific field of socioenvironmental policies in the financial market. A new kind of market organization and regulation is increasing transparency, and strategic decisions of private agents become the object of public debate.