Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.90.2012.tde-17062012-234336
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Daniela de Araujo Vianna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (President)
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Freitas, Carlos Machado de
Girardi, Ilza Maria Tourinho
Medina, Cremilda Celeste de Araujo
Title in Portuguese
A cobertura jornalística sobre poluição do solo por resíduos: uma análise da produção dos jornais O Estado de S.Paulo e Folha de S.Paulo da Rio-92 a 2007
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Jornalismo ambiental
Poluição ambiental
Resíduos sólidos
Sociedade de risco
Sociologia ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante da crise ambiental que se impõe à sociedade contemporânea, trazendo consigo um sentido de urgência por mudanças de rumo e das visões de mundo, a mídia tem um papel importante na mediação de sentidos no processo de construção social dos problemas ambientais. A pesquisa apresenta o resultado de um diagnóstico sobre como os jornais Folha de S.Paulo e O Estado de S.Paulo cobriram o tema poluição do solo por resíduos, no Brasil, ao longo de 15 anos, no período compreendido entre o ano da Rio-92 e 2007. Diversas perguntas nortearam o trabalho. Está a imprensa preparada para cumprir a sua função e contribuir para que diferentes atores sociais estejam aptos para posicionar-se frente a tamanhos desafios? A pluralidade das fontes e a visão sistêmica e transversal preconizadas pelo jornalismo ambiental estão presentes nas redações? Quais são as vozes predominantes na cobertura ambiental? Como elas aparecem? Essas são algumas das discussões propostas por este estudo. Entre os resultados, verificou-se, por exemplo, que a cobertura ambiental ainda está baseada, prioritariamente, em fontes oficiais presentes em 93,4% dos textos analisados. A maior parte deles ainda traz uma abordagem desconexa, pontual e alarmista sobre o tema, presa a uma visão reducionista da realidade, buscando emoldurar histórias e encaixar nelas papéis de vilões e mocinhos, justiceiros e vítimas. Embora o volume de textos sobre meio ambiente seja maior na atualidade do que no passado e exista maior número de reportagens contextualizadas, isso ainda é a exceção, e não a regra nas redações. A qualidade está mais associada a iniciativas individuais de profissionais do que a decisões institucionais de grupos de comunicação. Frente às complexidades e incertezas da sociedade de risco, cientistas e jornalistas entrevistados neste estudo refletiram sobre caminhos possíveis para a cobertura jornalística sobre meio ambiente. Apontaram, por exemplo, a aproximação e o melhor entendimento entre jornalistas e cientistas como fatores importantes para a qualificação do debate ambiental mediado pela imprensa no Brasil.
Title in English
The journalistic coverage about soil pollution by residues: the analysis of the production of the O Estado de S.Paulo e Folha de S.Paulo newspapers between the Rio-92 and 2007
Keywords in English
Communication
Environmental Journalism
Environmental Pollution
Environmental Sociology
Risk Society
Solid Waste
Abstract in English
Faced by the environmental crisis, which is imposing itself on contemporary society and is bringing in its wake a sense of urgency for changes in the course and in the views of the world, the media is having an important role in mediating senses in the process for building up social awareness of environmental problems. The research presents results of a diagnosis on how two major newspapers in Brazil Folha de S.Paulo and O Estado de S.Paulo covered the issue of soil pollution by residues during 15 years, between the Rio-92 and 2007. Many questions were raised to guide this work. Is the press prepared to accomplish its function and contribute towards having the several different social players prepared to position themselves to face such great challenges? Are the diversity of sources and the systemic and transversal vision - foreseen by environmental journalism taken into account by the newsrooms? Whose are the predominant voices in the environmental coverage? How do they appear? These are some of the discussions which are being proposed by this study. Among the findings, it was verified for example that environmental coverage is still mostly based on official sources - present in 93.4% of the texts analyzed. The greater part of them even bring approaches that are disconnected, limited and alarmist about the matter, tied up by a reductionist vision of the actuality, seeking to embellish the stories and make them fit into the roles of villains and heroes; sheriff and victims. Although the volume of texts on environment is currently greater than in the past and that there is a greater amount of contextualized reporting, this is still an exception and not the rule at the newsrooms. Quality is closely associated to the individual initiatives of the professionals, rather than to institutional decisions. Having in view the complexities and uncertainties of the risk society, the scientists and journalists who were interviewed for this study made reflections on the possible ways for journalistic coverage of environmental issues. They pointed out, for instance, the narrowing of the gap and the better understanding between journalists and scientists as being important factors for the quality of the environmental debate that is mediated by the press in Brazil.