Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.90.2013.tde-16052014-153411
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Fonseca de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sorrentino, Marcos (President)
Carvalho, Isabel Cristina Moura
Ferraro Junior, Luiz Antonio
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Tassara, Eda Terezinha de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
O lugar do diálogo nas políticas públicas de educação ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Democracia
Diálogo
Educação Ambiental
Emancipação
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Políticas públicas em âmbito nacional no Brasil estimulam o envolvimento de educadores e educadoras ambientais nos processos de elaboração e implantação de políticas públicas no campo por meio de processos dialógicos. A justificativa é a transcendência dos processos brutais de construção do bem comum por pequenas elites iluminadas com o envolvimento das diversidades nos processos de construção de seus próprios futuros. Isso demanda o desvelamento desse conceito bem como melhor entendimento sobre métodos e práticas dialógicas. O objetivo deste trabalho é compreender a ocorrência do diálogo em um processo de construção de política publica em educação ambiental em um município do interior do estado de São Paulo, SP. Para tal, utilizou quatro técnicas de levantamento de dados: a observação participante, análise de documentos, entrevistas e um grupo focal. Os resultados encontrados demonstram que há barreiras que se colocam nas dimensões institucional, política, intersubjetiva e individual. Em geral, tais barreiras são heranças da cultura ocidental fragmentada que considera as partes mas não as relações entre elas. Do ponto de vista institucional, não há mecanismos que garantam encontros entre os diferentes atores que lidam com a EA no município, pressupondo que ocorrerão naturalmente. Também, que a condição de trabalho de muitos dos atores envolvidos os colocam em situações de fragilidade e vulneráveis aos interesses político-partidários que cercam seus postos, que também se interpostarão entre os atores envolvidos. Ao contrário do esperado, o trabalho não verificou conflitos epistemológicos explícitos relativos à educação ambiental que pudessem ser centro de divergências. Apesar de tendências diversas terem sido detectadas, há um consenso aparente quanto à primazia da prática em relação ao planejamento e à reflexão, o que também é uma forma de se negar o diálogo. Por fim, que grande parte dessas questões acabam por recair sobre as esferas intersubjetivas e individuais, de forma que o sucesso dos trabalhos conjuntos depende basicamente da qualidade das relações pessoais pre-estabelecidas entre os envolvidos. Esta pesquisa constatou, todavia, condições potenciais para a construção do diálogo neste contexto. Seja por percepções intuitiva, por princípio ou ainda por incentivo teórico, foram várias as ocasições de evocação da necessidade do trabalho coletivo dialógico. Também, o trabalho verificou, no grupo focal, que um processo coletivo, quando facilitado para esse fim, por meio do desvelamento de questões individuais e coletivas pode permitir a construção de um espaço em que os participantes se sintam seguros para se colocar sem restrições, ponto considerado fundamental na propiciação do diálogo.
Title in English
The place of dialogue in environmental education public policies.
Keywords in English
Democracy
Dialogue
Emancipation
Environmental Education
Public Policies
Abstract in English
Brazilian national environmental education public policies encourage the involvement of environmental educators in processes of design and implementation of public policies in the field through dialogical processes. Their aim is to transcend the current elitism and brutality in the construction of common good by small enlightened elites with the involvement of diversities in processes of building their own futures. This demands the unveiling of this concept as well as a better comprehension of dialogical methods and practices. Within this context, the objective of this piece is to understand the occurrence of dialogue in a process of construction of an environmental education public policy in a city in the countryside of the state of São Paulo. To such an end, the research used four techniques of data collection: participatory observation, document analysis, interviews and a focal group. The outcomes demonstrate that there are barriers in institutional, political, inter-subjective and also individual dimensions. On the whole, such barriers are heir to western fragmented culture which considers the parts but not the relations between them. In the institutional point of view, there are no mechanisms to guarantee that meetings with actors who work in the field of environmental education in the city be held, which presupposes that they will occur spontaneously. Also, that the work conditions of many of the subjects involved placed them in a fragile situation and vulnerable to the several political interests which surround their posts, which is something that will also be placed between them. On the contrary to what was expected, epistemological conflicts which could be the core of divergences were not found. In spite of the several trends found, there is an apparent consensus as to the primacy of practices in relation to planning and reflecting, which is also a way to deny dialogue. Finally, this work found that many of such questions end up being placed on inter-subjective and individual spheres so that the success of collective work depends basically on the quality of the personal relations existing among those involved. But it also found potential conditions for the construction of dialogue in the context. Be it due to intuitive perceptions, to principles or yet to theoretical incentives, the need of collective work was evocated in several situations. Also, during the focal group, it was highlighted that a collective process, when facilitated to such an end (that of dialogue) through the unveiling of individual and collective matters, can lead to the construction of a space in which participants feel safe to express themselves with no restrictions, an aspect that is considered as core for the operationalization of dialogue.