Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.90.2010.tde-14062011-150355
Document
Author
Full name
Anie Gracie Noda Amicci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sigolo, Joel Barbujiani (President)
Duarte, Uriel
Porto, Monica Ferreira do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
O impacto da resolução CONAMA 273/00 na gestão das áreas contaminadas por postos de combustíveis do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
áreas contaminadas
gestão ambiental
instrumentos de gestão ambiental
licenciamento ambiental
postos de combustíveis
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema ambiental das áreas contaminadas foi por muito tempo negligenciado. No Estado de São Paulo as primeiras medidas efetivas de gestão do tema foram tomadas em 2000, em parte motivadas pela ocorrência de acidentes em postos de combustíveis. A publicação da resolução CONAMA 273/00, que instituiu a obrigatoriedade do licenciamento dos postos de combustíveis (novos e em operação), deu mais destaque ao assunto, pelo menos no Estado de São Paulo, onde sua implementação revelou inúmeros passivos ambientais em postos de combustíveis. Estudar este e outros impactos desta resolução na gestão das áreas contaminadas por postos de combustíveis foi o objetivo deste trabalho. Isto foi feito por meio da descrição da gestão de áreas contaminadas por postos de combustíveis, antes e depois da resolução, e de seus resultados divulgados pela CETESB. A análise qualitativa da gestão foi feita com base nos instrumentos de gestão utilizados e encontrou uma gestão centrada em instrumentos de comando e controle, mas que se complementa com instrumentos econômicos e acordos voluntários. A análise quantitativa foi feita com base nos dados secundários divulgados pela CETESB e aponta, apesar de tendências de melhoria, para resultados ainda incipientes, com baixos percentuais de postos de combustíveis licenciados, reduzido número de áreas remediadas e pequeno decréscimo no número de acidentes em postos de combustíveis.
Title in English
The impact of CONAMA resolution 273/00 on petrol stations contaminated sites management in São Paulo State
Keywords in English
contaminated sites
environmental management
environmental instruments
environmental permitting
gas stations
petrol stations
Abstract in English
Contaminated sites represent an environmental problem that was neglected for a long time. In São Paulo State this problem was first addressed in 2000, partially due to environmental accidents in petrol stations. CONAMA 273/00, a resolution that enforced petrol stations (both new and running businesses) to require permits, attracted more attention to the matter, at least in São Paulo State, where its implementation revealed various petrol stations contaminated sites. This and other impacts of this resolution on petrol stations contaminates sites management are the core subject of this thesis. The study consists on the description of the management program before and after the resolution, as well as the results obtained, which were made public by CETESB. The qualitative analysis of the management program was based on the instruments used, it revealed a command and control approach, which makes use of complimentary instruments such as economic and voluntary ones. The quantitative analysis based itself on secondary data obtained at CETESB and, although the positive trend of the results, it still indicates low percentages of petrol station with permit, a reduced number of cleaned-up sites and a small decrease in the number of accidents in petrol stations.