Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2008.tde-14042008-153444
Document
Author
Full name
Constança Carvalho Belchior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gianesella, Sonia Maria Flores (President)
Polette, Marcus
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa
Title in Portuguese
Gestão costeira integrada - estudo de caso do projeto ECOMANAGE na região estuarina de Santos - São Vicente, SP, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Ferramentas gerenciais
Fragilidades
Gestão costeira integrada
Participação pública
Potencialidades
Projeto ECOMANAGE
Sistema Estuarino Santos - São Vicente
Zona costeira
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretende contribuir para a análise do processo de gestão costeira no Brasil, ao acompanhar e analisar a implementação de um projeto local de gestão costeira integrada - o projeto Ecomanage, que está sendo desenvolvido na região estuarina de Santos - São Vicente, SP (em fase final) e que pretende fornecer ferramentas gerenciais práticas e eficientes para auxiliar na tomada de decisão. A gestão costeira integrada, atual paradígima da gestão costeira mundial e cujos princípios foram incorporados pelo Programa Nacional de Gerenciamento Costeiro do Brasil, é um processo interativo que vai se redefinindo ao longo do tempo e de acordo com a experiência. Para tal, é necessário que se concretizem avaliações quanto às dificuldades e oportunidades encontradas, de maneira a que os seus procedimentos sejam retificados de acordo e suas metas sejam cumpridas para se concretizar o seu objetivo maior, o de promover o desenvolvimento sustentável das zonas costeiras. Na avaliação efetuada do projeto Ecomanage verificou-se que a sua implementação foi fortemente influenciada por condicionantes de natureza político-institucional, técnico-administrativo e sócio-cultural, em muito comuns aos que têm sido apontados para o gerenciamento consteiro nacional e também mundial. No entanto, apesar das dificuldades, foi possível estabelecer uma importante colaboração com atores locais da região, tendo sido, inclusive, firmado parcerias com atores governamentais que irão possibilitar continuar o trabalho iniciado pelo projeto.
Title in English
Integrated Coastal Management - Study Case of the ECOMANAGE Project in the Estuarine Region of Santos - São Vicente, SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Coastal zone
ECOMANAGE project
Evaluation
Fragilities.
Integrated Coastal Management
Management Tools
Potentialities
Public Participation
Santos - São Vicente estuarine system
Abstract in English
The present work intends to promote the debate about coastal management in Brazil by analyzing the implementation of a local project of integrated coastal management - the Ecomanage project, that is being developed in the Santos - São Vicente estuarine system, SP, Brazil, (in its final phase), which main goals are to provide effective and practical management tools to assist in decision-making. Integrated coastal management is the actual paradigm in coastal management and its principles have been incorporated to Brazil's National Coastal Management Programme. Being an iterative process that redefines itself as it is developed and practice is acquired, evaluation of its main difficulties and opportunities is essential to guide its procedures in order to achive its main objective, the sustainable development of coastal zones. The evaluation made to project Ecomanage showed that there were important political, institutional, technical and socio-cultural obstacles to its implementation and that these were at a large extent similar to those that have been identified in coastal management practiced in Brazil and in the world. Nevertheless, important cooperation relationships with local parties could still be established and partnerships carry on the work initiated by the Ecomanage project in the region.