Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.90.2004.tde-14032008-155155
Document
Author
Full name
Aurea Maria Zöllner Ianni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Renato da Silva (President)
Barata, Rita de Cassia Barradas
Czeresnia, Dina
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Mantovani, Waldir
Title in Portuguese
Fronteiras do biológico e do social na saúde. Um estudo sobre a epidemiologia no Brasil - 1990 - 2002
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente
Ciências sociais
Diversidade biológica
Epidemiologia
Saúde
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Verificar o estado da biodiversidade e as intervenções que provocaram ou provocam a sua destruição ou a sua conservação implica problematizar aspectos fundamentais do fenômeno da vida, das relações entre saúde e ambiente. Na dinâmica ecológica, a freqüência de determinados seres vivos depende em grande medida da freqüência de outros seres vivos. Também na saúde, a história de cada doença é dependente da história de todas as doenças, da história natural e dos homens. A emergência e reemergência de doenças infecto-contagiosas põem em evidência a fragilidade do equilíbrio ambiental. Tais problemas colocam a necessidade de reposicionar o limiar crítico das relações do homem com a natureza, do biológico com o social. Articular a interface dessas categorias por meio da Epidemiologia, disciplina estrutural da Saúde Pública no Brasil, possibilita desvendar as implicações ecológicas desta prática social.
Title in English
Bounderies of Biologic and Social on Health. A study of Brasilian Epidemiology 1990 - 2002
Keywords in English
Biological diversity
Enviroment
Epidemiology
Health
Public health
Social sciences
Abstract in English
Verifying the biodiversity and the human interventions, which causes and determine their destruction or conservation implies considering the phenomenon of life, the relationship between environment and health. In ecological processes, the frequency of plants, animals and humans depends on the frequency of all alive entities. The same happens in health, where a history of one disease depends on the history of all diseases. It depends on the natural and on the human history. The emergence and re-emergence of infectious diseases demonstrates the environmental fragility balance. These problems replace the critical threshold between men and nature relationship, also between biological and social categories. Disclosing the connection between these categories through the Epidemiology, a structural discipline of Public Health in Brazil, allow to disclose the ecological consequences of this social practice.