Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2008.tde-05052008-111139
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Roberta Lamanna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso (President)
Krasilchik, Myriam
Ribeiro, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Compostagem caseira como instrumento de educação ambiental e minimização de resíduos sólidos urbanos. Campos do Jordão, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostagem
Educação ambiental
Minimização de resíduos
Resíduos sólidos urbanos
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, a parcela orgânica dos resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU) representa mais de 50% de sua composição, na grande maioria dos municípios. No entanto, a compostagem, como método de tratamento dos resíduos orgânicos, não é empregada como poderia, somente 1,5% dos RSU no país é compostados; mesmo a compostagem caseira sendo prática de baixo custo e apropriada a áreas residenciais não é usual. O presente trabalho enfatiza a educação ambiental (EA) como instrumento para a organização e participação social, visando à minimização de resíduos sólidos urbanos, através da implantação de composteiras caseiras. O enfoque é dado no envio dos resíduos orgânicos domiciliares para compostagem caseira e na incorporação de novos hábitos, após execução de programa de educação ambiental em uma comunidade, do município de Campos do Jordão, São Paulo, Brasil. No presente estudo, partiu-se das seguintes hipóteses; comunidades de baixos ingressos e pouca instrução, localizadas em bairros periféricos de centros urbanos, são capazes de se organizar e alterar seu comportamento com relação à questão da geração e descarte de RSU, quando convidados a integrar grupos submetidos a programa de Educação Ambiental, com metodologia participativa; aliando-se atividades teóricas e práticas elaborado de acordo com as necessidades específicas da comunidade e implantados considerando-se a realidade local. Os resultados alcançados foram a organização social da comunidade, com o desvio de 83,5% dos resíduos orgânicos do aterro para a compostagem, isso quando não foram minimizados antes, no aproveitamento completo dos alimentos. A prática da compostagem possibilitou testar vários tipos de composteira caseira e garantiu melhorias nas condições de disposição dos RSU, reduzindo os impactos ambientais.
Title in English
Residential Composting as an instrument of environmental education and reduction of solid wastes. Campos do Jordão, São Paolo.
Keywords in English
Environmental education
Urban solid residues
Waste minimization composting
Abstract in English
In Brazil, the organic portion of the solid wastes represents more than 50% of its composition in most of the cities. However, the composting , as a method of organic wastes treatment, is not applied as it could be, only 1.5% of the Urban Solid Waste (USW or in Portuguese, RSU) is recycled; even the home composting, which has a low cost and is appropriated in residential areas, is not common. This current paper emphasizes the environmental education as an instrument for the social organization and participation as well as minimization of solid wastes, which are essential elements for a sustainable development. The approach is based on the reduction of solid wastes by sending the home organic waste to home composting and the incorporation of new habits after the execution of an environmental education program in a community from the city of Campos do Jordão (São Paulo - Brazil). The research was originated on the hypothesis that communities with lack of basic facilities and lower education rates located in surrounding areas of urban centers are capable of organizing and changing its habits in relation to production and discarding of USW. This is possible especially when people are invited to integrate groups committed to an environmental education program according to the specific needs of the community and considering the local reality. The obtained results were the social organization of the community, with the allocation of 83,5% of the organic wastes from landfills to composting, that is when it was not minimized before, with the complete use of food. The composting made it to possible to test various types of home composting and assured improvements in the disposal conditions of the USW, reducing environmental impact.