Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.90.2009.tde-04122010-162559
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lucia Gomes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (President)
Martinelli, Marcello
Novelli, Yara Schaeffer
Title in Portuguese
Manguezais da Baixada Santista - SP: alterações e permanências (1962-2009)
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixada Santista
Cartografia
Fotointerpretação
Mangue
Abstract in Portuguese
Os litorais são os ambientes com a maior concentração de ocupação populacional no mundo e também no Brasil. Nesses ambientes encontram-se ecossistemas ecologicamente complexos, responsáveis pelo equilíbrio da dinâmica ambiental em diferentes escalas. Essa dupla função, ocasiona um conflito entre o aumento da ocupação urbana e a conservação de ambientes naturais. Para compreender como ocorre esse conflito no litoral do Estado de São Paulo - Brasil, investigou-se o processo de ocupação na Região Metropolitana da Baixada Santista e sua consequência na permanência do ecossistema manguezal. Dessa forma, essa pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar as causas das mudanças ambientais nessa área de estudo, a partir de um recorte temporal, de aproximadamente cinquenta anos. A delimitação espacial da área de pesquisa foi a Carta do meio ambiente e de sua dinâmica, elaborada pelo Prof. André Journaux (CETESB, 1985). O recorte espacial abrange áreas de cinco municípios da Região Metropolitana da Baixada Santista: Santos, São Vicente, Cubatão, Praia Grande e Guarujá, escolhidos por representar as maiores alterações nos manguezais dessa região. A pesquisa teve início no ano de 1962, devido à disponibilidade mais pretérita de registros para a área de estudo e que representam o melhor estado de conservação dos manguezais. A análise das alterações nesse ambiente prosseguiu até o presente ano, no qual foram realizadas as prospecções por meio de trabalhos de campo. Durante essa pesquisa foi elaborado o mapeamento dos manguezais existentes, utilizando as fotografias aéreas dos anos de 1962, 1994 e 2001. De acordo com as orientações proposta pela Cartografia e os procedimentos de pesquisa elaborados por Libault (1971). Esse estudo constatou ocorrência de uma considerável área coberta por manguezais em toda a Baixada Santista. Contudo, ao longo dos anos ocorreu uma diminuição desse ambiente, principalmente devido ao aumento da ocupação urbana, industrial e portuária. Considera-se que, independente do seu estado de conservação, os manguezais devem ser mantidos na região da Baixada Santista, pois devido às características desse ecossistema, sua importância para o meio ambiente é maior do que sua transformação em área aterrada para expansão urbana.
Title in English
Mangrove of Baixada Santista-SP: alterations and constants (1962-2009).
Keywords in English
Baixada Santista
Cartography
Mangrove
Photointerpretation
Abstract in English
The coasts are environments with a big population concentration in both the world and in Brazil. In these environments ecologically complex ecosystems are found, they are responsible in varying degrees for the environmental balance and dynamics. This double function, causes a conflict between the increase of the urban occupation and the conservation of the natural environments. To understand how this conflict occurs in the coast of the state of São Paulo Brazil the process of occupation investigated in the metropolitan São Paulo coast area, Baixada Santista, and the consequences in the mangrove ecosystem. In this way, this research had an objective of analyzing the causes of environmental changes in the area of study, from a temporal cut of fifty years. The spatial area delimitation search was found in a document called Letter of environment and his dynamic, elaborated by the teacher André Journaux (CETESB, 1985). The spatial cut covers an area of five counties in the metropolitan São Paulo coast area, Baixada Santista: Santos, São Vicente, Cubatão, Praia Grande e Guarujá, they were chosen for representing the most mangrove alterations in this region. The research begun in 1962 by having the access to older records in the area of study representing the best conditions regarding mangrove conservation. The alteration analysis in this environment continued until now, when explorations were executed through field work. During this research the existing mangrove mapping was elaborated, aerial photography from years 1962, 1994 and 2001 were utilized in this process. In accordance with the orientation proposed by the Cartography and with the research procedures elaborated by Libault (1971). This study found the occurrence of a considerable area covered for mangrove in the whole Baixada Santista. However, during these years a environmental decrease occurred, primarily due to the increase in urban, industrial and port occupations. Taking all of this information into consideration, independent of the conservation condition, the mangrove along the Baixada Santista should be left intact for the sake of the natural ecosystem, the importance of the environment is bigger than the transformation that would take place in grounded area for urban expansion.