Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.90.2013.tde-04112013-104411
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Quirino de Luca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sorrentino, Marcos (President)
Beduschi Filho, Luiz Carlos
Ferraro Junior, Luiz Antonio
Pfeiffer, Claudia Regina Castellanos
Tonso, Sandro
Title in Portuguese
Uma análise de discurso da política pública federal de educação ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Discurso
Coletivos Educadores
Educação Ambiental
Política Pública de Educação Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa, que se localiza no terreno da Educação Ambiental, tem como perspectiva teórico-metodológica a Análise de Discurso de linha materialista, e visa à discussão das políticas públicas federais em Educação Ambiental. Procuramos compreender a historicidade de documentos referenciais dessa política pública de educação ambiental do Brasil, entre eles o Tratado de Educação Ambiental para Sociedades Sustentáveis e Responsabilidade Global, o Programa Nacional de Educação Ambiental (ProNEA), o Programa de Formação de Educadoras(es) Ambientais: por um Brasil educado e educando ambientalmente para a sustentabilidade (ProFEA), e Coletivos Educadores. Procuramos, também, dar visibilidade aos pré-construídos e condições de produção que sustentam esse discurso. Realizamos também uma análise materialista do discurso de educadores ambientais que participaram do processo de formação de um Coletivo Educador (instrumento da política pública federal de EA), mais especificamente do COEDUCA (Coletivo Educador Ambiental de Campinas, SP). Tal análise buscou compreender se houve abertura de processos simbólicos de deslocamento no sentido de coletividade, em oposição aos sentidos da individualidade colocados por esta sociedade capitalista. Apresentamos os pressupostos do referencial teórico-metodológico, o contexto da política pública de educação ambiental brasileira, e a análise realizada. Terminamos o trabalho com algumas considerações de ordem teórico-analítica, abrindo as possibilidades de reflexão com novas perguntas. Pretendemos contribuir com um melhor entendimento sobre o discurso da política pública de educação ambiental do Brasil, dando visibilidade ao modo pelo qual o sentido de política pública se produz.
Title in English
A discourse analysis of the Brazilian public policy on environmental education.
Keywords in English
Collective Educators
Discourse Analysis.
Environmental Education
Public Policy on Environmental Education
Abstract in English
In this work, which is in the field of Environmental Education, we conducted a materialistic discourse analysis to understand the historical references of documents of public policy on environmental education in Brazil, including the Treaty on Environmental Education for Sustainable Societies and Global Responsibility, the National Program of Environmental Education (ProNEA), the Training Program for Environmental Educators: for an environmentally educated and educating country, aiming at sustaintability (ProFEA), and Collective Educators. We seek to give visibility to the pre-built and production conditions which support that speech. We also conducted a materialistic analysis of the discourse of environmental educators trained by a Collective Educator (instrument of public policy on environmental education in Brazil), specifically the COEDUCA (Collective Environmental Educator of Campinas-SP). The aim of these analyses was to understand whether the opening of the symbolic processes of displacement in the sense of community occurred, as opposed to the senses of individuality posed by this capitalist society. We present the assumptions of the materialistic discourse analysis, the context of public policy for environmental education in Brazil, and analysis performed. We finished the work with some theoretical-analytical considerations, opening the possibilities of reflection with new questions. We intend to contribute to a better understanding of the discourse of public policy on environmental education in Brazil, giving visibility to the way in which the direction of public policy is produced.