Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2012.tde-04072012-140310
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Nunes Parreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Harari, Joseph (President)
Godoi, Sueli Susana de
Saraiva, Elisabete de Santis Braga da Graca
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da hidrodinâmica e da poluição no Canal de Piaçaguera, no Estuário de Santos-São VIcente (SP), a partir de informações ambientais e modelagem numérica
Keywords in Portuguese
dispersão de poluentes
modelagem hidrodinâmica
poluição do estuário
Abstract in Portuguese
Localizados na interface entre a terra e o mar, sistemas estuarinos estão propensos a grandes influências de substâncias que são introduzidas por diversas fontes, incluindo rios, deposição atmosférica, efluentes e escoamento de água superficial. Estas áreas, em geral, possuem um forte gradiente de concentração de substâncias químicas, onde essas são transformadas, retidas ou eliminadas. O Canal de Piaçaguera está inserido no Sistema Estuarino de Santos e São Vicente (SESS), localizado na Bacia Hidrográfica da Baixada Santista, situada na região Região Metropolitana da Baixada Santista (RMBS), que compreende os municípios de Cubatão, Santos, São Vicente, Guarujá e Praia Grande. No SESS foram implantadas, na década de 50, diversas indústrias de base (siderurgia, petroquímica e de fertilizantes), que assim como o Porto de Santos, maior da América Latina, detém alto potencial poluidor, o que fez desse estuário um grande receptor de resíduos tóxicos e efluentes líquidos contaminados. A região do Canal de Piaçaguera, área considerada mais crítica em termos de poluição desse estuário, recebe efluentes de diversas indústrias e tem como outras importantes fontes poluidoras as atividades de dragagem, deposição atmosférica, águas provenientes de drenagem superficial, esgotos clandestinos e o Porto de Santos. O presente trabalho buscou ampliar o conhecimento da poluição das águas superficiais do Canal de Piaçaguera e verificar a influência da hidrodinâmica na contaminação dessa área e em outras áreas do estuário. Primeiramente foi realizada uma avaliação dos dados de qualidade das águas superficiais da Companhia Ambiental do Estado de São Paulo (Cetesb) medidos em pontos dos rios Mogi, Piaçaguera e Cubatão, os quais despejam suas águas no canal, dos anos de 2000 a 2010. Para estimar as concentrações e área atingidas foram realizadas simulações da dispersão de poluentes em pontos dentro e fora do canal, a partir da modelagem numérica acoplada, de hidrodinâmica e dispersão. O diagnóstico de qualidade da água indica comprometimento da qualidade ambiental dos corpos dágua estudados, visto que apresentam teores acentuados de poluentes diversos e de fontes difusas, destacando-se as industriais e dos terminais portuários. O rio Piaçaguera contribuiu com o maior número de poluentes e mais elevada concentração deles. A modelagem demonstrou que o Canal de Piaçaguera apresenta circulação com energia bem menor que outras áreas do estuário, sendo notório o menor espalhamento de poluentes nessa área, de modo que a baixa velocidade das correntes no Canal é associada a menor dispersão de partículas. Considerando o lançamento contínuo de poluentes e fatores agravantes como, baixa hidrodinâmica, a bioacumulação e resuspensão dos sedimentos contaminados, é evidente que essa área necessita de maior controle e rigidez na disposição dos materiais com alto potencial poluidor.
Title in English
Evaluation of hydrodynamics and pollution at Piaçaguera Channel, on the Firth of Santos - São Vicente (SP), from numerical modeling and environmental information.
Keywords in English
dispersion of pollutants
estuary pollution
modeling hydrodynamic
Abstract in English
Located at the interface between land and sea, estuarine systems are prone to large influences of substances that are introduced by various sources, including rivers, atmospheric deposition, wastewater and surface water runoff. These areas generally have a strong concentration gradient of chemicals where these are transformed, retained or eliminated. The Piaçaguera's channel is inserted at the estuarine system of Santos and São Vicente (SESS), located in the Santos Basin, located in the metropolitan area of Santos (RMBS), which includes the cities of Cubatao, Santos, Sao Vicente, Guaruja and Praia Grande. At the SESS were implanted, in the 1950s, several basic industries (steel, petrochemicals and fertilizers), that as the Port of Santos, Latin America's largest, has high pollution potential as well as the Port of Santos, what made this a great receiver estuary of toxic waste and contaminated wastewater. The region Piaçagueras channel, an area considered most critical in terms of pollution of the estuary receives effluents from various industries and its other major pollution sources of dredging activities, atmospheric deposition, water from surface drainage, underground running down and the Port of Santos . This study aimed to expand knowledge of the pollution of surface waters of the Channel Piaçaguera and the influence of hydrodynamics on the contamination of the area. We first carried out an evaluation of the data quality of surface waters of the State Environmental Company of São Paulo (Cetesb) at the points measured in the river Mogi, Piaçaguera and Cubatão, which discharge their waters into the canal, of the years 2000 to 2010. To estimate the concentrations and area affected were carried out simulations of pollutant dispersion in points inside and outside the channel from the coupled numerical modeling of hydrodynamics and dispersion. The diagnosis of water quality indicates impairment of environmental quality of the water bodies studied, since they exhibit high values concentration of various pollutants and diffuse sources, especially the industrial and port terminals. The river Piaçaguera contributed the largest number of pollutants and the higher their concentration theirs. The modeling demonstrated that the Piaçagueras channel has circulation with far less energy than other areas of the estuary, being remarkable the lowest spread of pollutants in this area, so that the low kinetic energy of currents in the channel is associated with a lower dispersion of particles. Considering the continuous discharge of pollutants and aggravating factors such as low hydrodynamics, bioaccumulation and resuspension of contaminated sediments, it is clear that this area needs greater rigidity in the control and disposal of materials with high pollution potential.