Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2013.tde-02052013-160126
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Gomez Leguizamon Bertoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sigolo, Joel Barbujiani (President)
Dias, Maria Assuncao Faus da Silva
Rocha, Humberto Ribeiro da
Title in Portuguese
Estudos de caso de tornados, uso e ocupação do solo, topografia e análise meteorológica destes eventos atmosféricos no sul e sudeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Regiões Sul e Sudeste
topografia
tornados
uso e ocupação do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
De acordo com a literatura os tornados são exemplificados como uma violenta coluna de ar giratória, que se forma a partir da base de uma nuvem de tempestade, visualizado como uma nuvem em forma de funil cuja circulação toca o solo. Estes eventos atmosféricos severos causam grandes conseqüências para a sociedade atual e ocorrem com freqüência nas regiões sul e sudeste do território nacional. Diante deste contexto, a presente dissertação tem como objetivo apresentar a análise da ocorrência de tornados nas regiões Sul e Sudeste do Brasil entre o período de 1960 a 2008 e sua correlação entre topografia e uso e ocupação do solo utilizando imagens de satélites da Agência Européia Espacial (sigla em inglês ESA GlobalCover 2009), além de dados de topografia da missão SRTM (Shuttle Radar Topography Mission) e levantamentos do IBGE (Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística) e IGC (Instituto Geográfico e Cartográfico). Para a análise dos tornados foram escolhidos quatro municípios (Indaiatuba-SP, Lins-SP, Guaraciaba-SC e São Gabriel-RS) selecionados pela grande recorrência de eventos ocorridos em seus territórios e exaustivamente estudados, caracterizando sua gênese, desenvolvimento e dissipação, indicando seus parâmetros meteorológicos, além da correlação entre seu traçado, intensidade (Escala E-Fujita) e topografia. Foram também analisadas relações de sazonalidade de ocorrência destes eventos e sua concentração espacial. Conclui-se que o uso e ocupação não é um fator substancial na ocorrência de tornados, a maior parte dos eventos ocorrem em regiões de planalto e com poucas variações topográficas e a topografia interfere na intensidade dos eventos aumentado sua escala de estragos em áreas de menor declividade.
Title in English
Case studies of tornadoes, land use and occupation, topography and meteorological analysis of these atmospheric events in the southern and southeastern regions of Brazil.
Keywords in English
Brazil.
land use and occupation
south and southeastern regions
topography
Tornadoes
Abstract in English
According to literature, tornadoes are defined as violently rotating columns of air that are in contact with both the surface of the earth and a cloud, typically in the form of a funnel whose narrow end touches the earth. These severe atmospheric events have drastic consequences for society today and they occur frequently in the southern and southeastern regions of Brazil. In this context, the purpose of this dissertation is to present an analysis of the occurrence of tornadoes in the southern and southeastern regions of Brazil during the period from 1960 to 2008, and how they are related to local topography and land use and occupation. For this analysis, we used satellite images supplied by the European Space Agency (ESA - Global Cover 2009), as well as topographical data from the SRTM (Shuttle Radar Topography Mission) mission and research by the IBGE (Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics) and IGC (Geographical and Mapping Institute). Four municipalities were chosen for this analysis (Indaiatuba-SP, Lins-SP, Guaraciaba-SC and São Gabriel-RS), selected because of the significant incidence of tornado events within their territories, which have been exhaustively studied. Their origins, development and dispersion were characterized and their meteorological parameters were established, as was the correlation between their trajectories, intensity (EFujita Scale) and the local topography. Seasonal aspects of the occurrence of these events and their spatial concentrations were also analyzed. We conclude that land use and occupation is not a substantial factor in the occurrence of tornadoes, as most of these events occur in highland regions with small topographical variations, considering that topography interferes in the intensity of the events in the sense that the intensity of these events is increased in flatter areas.