Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2013.tde-01072013-163538
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Maria Gomes e Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos (President)
Beduschi Filho, Luiz Carlos
Teodósio, Armindo dos Santos de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre o processo de formação da rede de cooperativas de catadores de materiais recicláveis do Vale do Paraíba - estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Catadores
Cooperativas
Reciclagem
Resíduos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho mapeou o processo de formação da Central das Cooperativas de Catadores de Materiais Recicláveis do Vale do Paraíba, Litoral Norte e Serra da Mantiqueira, localizada no estado de São Paulo e denominada de Rede CATAVALE. A relevância do tema se constitui a partir da problemática ambiental causada pela geração cada vez maior de resíduos sólidos, e da necessidade de uma gestão integrada e sustentável destes resíduos; além de por fim no ano de 2010 ter sido decretada e aprovada a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS). Na PNRS, um dos enfoques ao tratamento dos resíduos é o processo da reciclagem. O processo da reciclagem tem como primeiro passo a coleta seletiva. No Brasil a coleta seletiva de materiais recicláveis se dá em sua maioria através do trabalho dos catadores de materiais recicláveis. Desta forma, a participação dos catadores torna-se crucial no processo da reciclagem, e logo a necessidade de que estes estejam cada vez mais organizados, a fim de propiciar uma efetiva gestão dos resíduos sólidos urbanos. Logo, entende-se que a compreensão da dinâmica de formação de uma rede de cooperativas de catadores de materiais recicláveis é importante, pois serve de exemplo a possíveis proposições de políticas públicas vinculadas a gestão de resíduos e nos processos de inclusão e emancipação social. O trabalho realiza tal análise baseado nos conceitos de desenvolvimento local integrado, sustentável, cooperativismo e no conceito de trabalho em rede.
Title in English
Study about the constitution process of scavengers cooperatives network in the Paraíba Valley São Paulo State
Keywords in English
cooperative
recyclable material pickers
recycling
solid waste
Abstract in English
This study mapped the constitution process of the Recyclable Materials Cooperatives of Scavengers in the Vale do Paraíba, São Paulo, Brazil. CATAVALE. The relevance of the subject is constituted from the environmental problems caused by the increasing generation of solid waste; the need for an integrated and sustainable management of these waste; and because in 2010 it has been enacted and approved the National Policy on Waste Solids (PNRS). In the PNRS one of the approaches to the treatment of waste is put it through the process of recycling. The first step of the process of recycling is the selective collection. In Brazil the selective collection of recyclable materials occurs mostly through the work of the recyclable materials pickers. Thus the participation of the pickers becomes crucial in the process of recycling, and so the need that they get organized in order to provide an effective management of municipal solid waste. Therefore, it is understood that the comprehension of the dynamics of the construction of a scavengers cooperatives network is relevant, because it could be an example to possible propositions of public policies related to waste management, social inclusion and emancipation. The paper makes such an analysis based on the concepts of integrated and sustainable local development, cooperativism, and network labor.