Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
André Luis Fabris
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli (President)
Franco, Adriana Lino dos Santos
Ho, Paulo Lee
Lima, Maria Regina D'Imperio
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da exposição à hidroquinona na resposta imune adaptativa induzida pela vacina contra a influenza
Keywords in Portuguese
Fumaça do cigarro
Imunotoxicologia
Influenza
Vacinação
Abstract in Portuguese
A gripe é causada pelo vírus Influenza e é um problema de saúde pública mundial, que pode levar a problemas sérios em idosos e crianças. O Brasil implantou a vacinação anual contra influenza a partir de 1999, como ação preventiva contra a doença. A vacina é produzida pelo Instituto Butantan e contém três cepas diferentes do vírus Influenza fragmentado para induzir resposta imune adaptativa, com produção de anticorpos específicos e neutralizantes. A literatura tem mostrado que a exposição à xenobióticos com potencial imunossupressor pode comprometer a eficácia de imunizações ativas, como a imunização contra a gripe. Nosso grupo de pesquisa tem mostrado que a exposição à hidroquinona (HQ), um composto tóxico presente em altas concentrações na fumaça do cigarro, prejudica a resposta imune inata e adquirida. Assim, este trabalho avaliou o efeito da exposição à HQ sobre a resposta imune à vacinação contra influenza. Camundongos machos da linhagem C57BL/6 foram diariamente expostos à HQ (2500 ppm) ou PBS, por 1 hora, por nebulização, por um período de 8 semanas. Durante este período, foram imunizados nas semanas 6 e 8 do início das exposições, pela injeção i.m. de 100µL da vacina. Os parâmetros tóxicos e imunológicos foram avaliados 7, 35 e 70 dias após a segunda dose da vacina. A exposição à HQ não alterou o peso corpóreo dos animais e nem causou alterações morfológicas no pulmão, fígado e rins (histologia por H&E); reduziu a frequência de hemácias (11%), hematócrito (14%), hemoglobina (14%) e volume celular (4%); causou estresse oxidativo no baço (citometria de fluxo); aumentou a área dos folículos de células B no baço e linfonodomegalia (histologia por H&E). Em conjunto, os dados aqui obtidos mostram que a exposição à HQ afetou mecanismos envolvidos na gênese da imunidade ativa contra influenza. Assim, os dados deste trabalho mostram mecanismos tóxicos ainda não descritos para a HQ, e ressalta a HQ como um poluente ambiental que deve ser considerado nas avaliações de risco.
Title in English
Effects of hydroquinone exposure on the adaptive immune response induced by the influenza vaccine
Keywords in English
Cigarette smoke
Immunotoxicology
Influenza
Vaccine
Abstract in English
The flu is a health problem worldwide which is caused by the Influenza virus and may result in severe illness in infants and the elderly. The annually vaccination against influenza was implemented in Brazil in 1999 as a preventive measure. The vaccine is produced by Butantan Institute and contains three different strains of the inactivated Influenza virus which induce the adaptive immune response along with production of specific and neutralizing antibodies. The literature has shown that exposure to immunosuppressive xenobiotics may compromise the efficacy of active immunizations, such as influenza. Our research group has shown that exposure to hydroquinone (HQ), a toxic constituent of cigarette smoke, impairs both innate and adaptive immune response. Thus, the aim of this work was to evaluate the effects of HQ on the immune response induced by the influenza vaccine. Male C57BL/6 mice were daily exposed to HQ (2500 ppm) or PBS by nebulization, for 1 hour, for 8 weeks. During the exposure period, the animals were vaccinated on weeks 6 and 8 with 100µL of the vaccine. Toxicologic and immunological parameters were assessed 7, 35 and 70 days after boost administration. HQ exposure did not alter body weight and did not cause morphological alterations in the lungs, liver and kidneys (H&E staining); reduced the frequency of erythrocytes (11%), hematocrit (14%), hemoglobin (14%) and cellular volume (4%) and caused oxidative stress on the spleen (Flow Cytometry); increased the area of B cell follicles in the spleen and increased the size of draining lymph nodes (H&E staining). Altogether, these data show that HQ exposure affected mechanisms involved in the genesis of the adaptive immune response. Thus, the data presented in this work show toxic mechanisms of HQ that have not yet been described, and it also points out HQ as an environmental pollutant which should be considered on risk assessments.