Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2020.tde-05072021-140401
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Fernandes Farias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto Junior, Ernani (President)
Loureiro, Ana Paula de Melo
Martins, Valéria Adriana Pereira
Matsuda, Margareth Mie Nakamura
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de degradação forçada e caracterização das principais impurezas da cápsula líquida de ibuprofeno por LC-MS-QTOF
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterização de impurezas
Degradação Forçada
Ibuprofeno
Produtos de degradação
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria farmacêutica, os laboratórios públicos e os privados de análises em medicamentos têm se mobilizado para atender a norma RDC Nº 53/2015 da ANVISA, que estabelece parâmetros para a notificação, identificação e qualificação dos produtos de degradação. Esta é uma questão de saúde pública, uma vez que a instabilidade gera produtos de degradação que podem estar relacionados à ineficácia terapêutica ou à exposição do consumidor a seus efeitos potencialmente tóxicos. O ibuprofeno é um medicamento de venda livre, consumido mundialmente e por vezes de maneira indiscriminada. Embora seja um fármaco largamente estudado, até o momento não foi descrito o estudo de degradação forçada com caracterização de impurezas na apresentação em cápsula líquida, tornando este o principal objetivo do trabalho. Realizou-se estudo de degradação forçada expondo o produto acabado, placebo e padrão às condições estressantes: hidrólise ácida e básica, oxidação, calor seco, fotodegradação, umidade e íons metálicos. Para avaliar os produtos de degradação desenvolveu-se um método indicativo de estabilidade por HPLC/DAD, com coluna Poroshell C18 4,6 x 150 mm, 4 µm, a 25oC, fase móvel composta de ácido fosfórico 0,1% e acetonitrila em gradiente com fluxo a 1mL/min, com tempo de corrida de 25 minutos a 220nm. Para caracterizar as principais impurezas utilizou-se LC-MS-QTOF, com as mesmas condições, com exceção da troca na fase móvel de ácido fosfórico 0,1% por ácido fórmico 0,1%. A principal via de degradação do ibuprofeno observada foi por íons metálicos, porém a maior formação de produtos de degradação foi por calor seco. Observou-se pureza espectral satisfatória para os picos de ibuprofeno. O método demonstrou-se rápido e eficaz para notificação de oito impurezas observadas e caracterizaram-se aquelas acima do limite de identificação. Todas as impurezas identificadas surgiram da interação de ibuprofeno-excipiente, produto da esterificação de ibuprofeno com PEG, ibuprofeno com sorbital/sorbitan, e da interação de ibuprofeno com subprodutos do glicerol, este ainda não relatado em literatura. O método desenvolvido pode ser utilizado em diversas áreas farmacêuticas, desde o controle de qualidade de impurezas, estudos de degradação forçada até o desenvolvimento de futuras formulações.
Title in English
Study of forced degradation and characterization of the main impurities of ibuprofen soft capsules by LC-MS-QTOF
Keywords in English
Characterization of impurities
Degradation products
Forced Degradation
Ibuprofen
Abstract in English
The pharmaceutical industry, the public, and the private drug analysis laboratories have been mobilizing to comply with ANVISA's RDC No. 53/2015, which establishes parameters for the reporting, identification, and qualification threshold of degradation products. This is a public health issue since instability generates degradation products and may be related to therapeutic inefficiency or consumer exposure to its potentially toxic effects. Ibuprofen is an over-the-counter medication, consumed worldwide, and sometimes indiscriminately. Although it is a widely studied drug, the study of forced degradation with the characterization of impurities in the liquid capsule presentation has not been described so far, making this the main objective of this study. A forced degradation study was carried out exposing the market product, placebo, and standard to stressful conditions: acidic and basic hydrolysis, oxidation, dry heat, photolytic, humidity, and metal ions. To evaluate the degradation products, an HPLC/DAD stability method was developed, with Poroshell C18 4.6 x 150 mm 4 µm column at 25oC, a mobile phase of 0.1% phosphoric acid, and acetonitrile in gradient, the flow rate at 1mL/min, with a running time of 25 minutes at 220nm. To characterize the main impurities, LC-MS-QTOF was used, with the same conditions, except for the exchange in the mobile phase of 0.1% phosphoric acid to 0.1% formic acid. The main route of ibuprofen degradation observed was by metal ions, however, the greatest formation of degradation products was by dry heat. Satisfactory spectral purity was observed for ibuprofen peaks. The method proved to be fast and effective to report eight observed impurities and those above the identification threshold were characterized. All impurities identified arose from the interaction of ibuprofen excipient, a product of the esterification of ibuprofen with PEG, ibuprofen with sorbitol/sorbitan, and from the interaction of ibuprofen with glycerol by-products, which has not yet been reported in the literature. The developed method can be used in several pharmaceutical areas, from quality control of impurities, forced degradation studies to the development of future formulations.