Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2018.tde-16082018-144356
Document
Author
Full name
Jackeline Soares de Oliveira Beltran
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Primavera Borelli (President)
Corrêa, Leonardo Holanda Travassos
Zorn, Telma Maria Tenorio
Chammas, Roger
Title in Portuguese
A participação da autofagia na regulação da célula-tronco hemopoética em camundongos knockouts para Atg7 e transglutaminase 2
Keywords in Portuguese
ATG7
Autofagia
C-tronco hemopoética
Desnutrição
Transglutaminase 2
Abstract in Portuguese
A desnutrição é um dos principais problemas de saúde pública do mundo, que contribui significativamente para o aumento da morbidade e mortalidade. Estima-se um total de 815 milhões de pessoas subnutridas no mundo, e apesar da melhoria dos recursos alimentares o número de pessoas desnutridas ainda é alarmante. Estudos de nosso laboratório tem demonstrado, em modelo murino de desnutrição proteica, hipoplasia medular com evidências histológicas de alterações na matriz extracelular (MEC) e permanência da célula-tronco hemopoética (CTH) na fase G0/G1 do ciclo celular em camundongos desnutridos. Dados deste trabalho evidenciaram alterações nas proteínas Akt /mTOR, que podem contribuir para o aumento da expressão autofágica nas CTHs e CTPHs (célula-tronco progenitora). A literatura demonstra que desequilíbrios nutricionais e metabólicos podem induzir ativação autofágica. Autofagia é um processo catabólico que participa da manutenção da homeostase celular, da MEC e na regulação das CTHs, dados deste trabalho demonstram diminuição da quantidade de CTH e CTPH em camundongos desnutridos sem a presença do gene Atg7, proteína participativa no processo autofágico. Já camundongos com deleção da transglutaminase 2 (TG2) e submetidos a privação de nutrientes por 24 horas , apresentou diminuição da quantidade de CTH e aumento da diferenciação da CTPH. A TG2 tem participação na impulsão e formação do fagóforo (processo inicial autofágico). Considerando que a desnutrição proteica leva a comprometimento da hemopoese, alterações no ciclo celular das CTHs e hipoplasia medular com pancitopenia periférica e que privação e ou jejum prolongado de nutrientes pode aumentar a atividade autofágica, concluímos nesse projeto que autofagia é importante para regulação da CTH e diferenciação da CTPH, entretanto a desnutrição proteica e privação de nutrientes estimula de maneira diversa o mecanismo de diferenciação da CTH.
Title in English
The participation of autophagy in hemopoietic stem cell regulation in mice Knockouts for Atg7 and transglutaminase 2
Keywords in English
ATG7
Autophagy
Hemopoietic stem cell
Malnutrition
Transglutaminase 2
Abstract in English
Malnutrition is one of the world's major public health problems, which contributes significantly to increased morbidity and mortality. An estimated 815 million people are undernourished in the world, and despite the improvement in food resources the number of undernourished people is still alarming. Studies of our laboratory have demonstrated in murine model of protein malnutrition, medullary hypoplasia with histological evidence of extracellular matrix (ECM) changes and hemopoietic stem cell (HSC) stay in the G0/ G1 phase of the cell cycle in malnourished mice. Data from this work showed alterations in Akt / mTOR proteins, which may contribute to the increase of autophagic expression in HSC and HPC (progenitor stem cell). The literature demonstrates that nutritional and metabolic imbalances can induce autophagic activation. Autophagy is a catabolic process that participates in the maintenance of cellular homeostasis, ECM and in the regulation of HSC, data from this work demonstrate a decrease in the amount of HSC and HPC in malnourished mice without the presence of the Atg7 gene, a participatory protein in the autophagic process. Mice with transglutaminase 2 deletion (TG2) and submitted to nutrient deprivation for 24 hours showed a decrease in the amount of HSC and an increase in the differentiation of HPC. TG2 plays a role in the uptake and formation of phagophore (autophagic initial process). Considering that protein malnutrition leads to hemopoiesis, alterations in the cell cycle of HSC and spinal cord hypoplasia with peripheral pancytopenia, and that prolonged nutrient starvation or fasting may increase the autophagic activity, we conclude in this project that autophagy is important for regulation of HSC and differentiation of HPC, however, protein malnutrition and nutrient deprivation stimulate in a different way the mechanism of differentiation of HSC.