Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2019.tde-14102022-141413
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Cesar Augusto Prada Medina
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2019
Director
Tribunal
Nakaya, Helder Takashi Imoto (Presidente)
Brentani, Helena Paula
Carvalho, Benilton de Sá
Silveira, Eduardo Lani Volpe da
Título en inglés
Studying Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis through a Network Medicine Approach
Palabras clave en inglés
Gene expression
Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis
Meta-analysis
Neutrophil
Sexual dimorphism
Systematic review
Resumen en inglés
Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis (JIA) is a group of inflammatory conditions of unknown etiology whose underlying molecular pathophysiology is still not well characterized. Several studies have attempted to fill this gap by characterizing the gene expression profiles of JIA patients. However, there is a lack of systematic assessment of the reliability of these transcriptome results on the disease classification, prescription, and monitoring. In addition, despite this disease is more common in females, none of these studies have tried to assess the impact of sex on disease pathophysiology. In this project, we performed a comprehensive systematic review and a gene expression meta-analysis to reveal the core molecular JIA pathophysiology taking into consideration the patient sex. We gathered and cataloged more than 60,000 entries of genomic features reported as JIA-related in the functional genomics literature, and found a dramatic disparity among the JIA transcriptome studies. Near 15,000 genes have been reported as perturbed in JIA leukocytes. Less than one percent of these genes were reported in at least a quarter of the reviewed studies. We then removed the study-specific analytical bias by re-analyzing more than 700 unique pediatric transcriptome profiles from nine JIA studies using a common analytical framework. The differential expression results from different studies were combined using a random effect model meta-analysis approach. We implemented this differential gene expression meta-analysis methodology in the MetaVolcanoR R package that we made available in Bioconductor. Using this package, we confirmed several gene expression signatures previously associated with JIA and uncover new genes whose expression was perturbed in JIA patients. The effect sizes of the topmost reported perturbed genes coincide with our meta-analysis results. Through a meta-coexpression approach, we characterized the cell type signatures of circulating leukocytes in the JIA affected children. Additionally, we characterized the JIA sexual dimorphism. We found that systemic JIA female patients over-activate a gene expression signature which comprises early myelocytes and band neutrophil expression markers. This signature is correlated with the disease status and response to IL-1 receptor blockade. This suggests that sJIA pathophysiology is characterized by a sexually dimorphic neutrophilia that impacts disease progression and the response to anti-IL-1 treatments. We further assessed this immature neutrophil and female-biased signature in other contexts. We found that this signature presents a sex-dependent expression over human lifetime, in other inflammatory diseases, and its expression increases during pregnancy.
Título en portugués
Estudando a Artrite Idiopática Juvenil mediante uma abordagem de medicina de redes
Palabras clave en portugués
Artrite Idiopática Juvenil
Dimorfismo sexual
Expressão gênica
Medicina de redes
Meta-análise
Neutrofilo
Revisão sistemática
Resumen en portugués
A Artrite Idiopática Juvenil (AIJ) é um grupo de condições inflamatórias de etiologia desconhecida, cuja patofisiologia molecular subjacente ainda não está bem caracterizada. Vários estudos tentaram preencher essa lacuna, caracterizando os perfis de expressão gênica de pacientes com AIJ. No entanto, há uma falta de avaliação sistemática desses resultados transcriptômicos na classificação, prescrição e monitoramento da doença. Além disso, apesar de esta doença ser mais comum em mulheres, nenhum desses estudos tentou avaliar o impacto do sexo na fisiopatologia da doença. Neste projeto, realizamos uma revisão sistemática abrangente e uma metanálise de expressão gênica para revelar a fisiopatologia molecular da AIJ levando em consideração o sexo do paciente. Reunimos e catalogamos mais de 60.000 entradas de características genômicas reportadas como relacionadas à AIJ na literatura. Entre os estudos de transcriptoma, encontramos uma disparidade dramática. Cerca de 15.000 genes foram reportados como perturbados nos leucócitos da AIJ, sendo que menos de um por cento desses genes foram relatados em pelo menos um quarto dos estudos revisados. Em seguida, re-analisamos mais de 700 transcriptomas pediátricos de nove estudos usando uma abordagem analítica comum. Os resultados de expressão diferencial foram combinados usando meta-análise de modelo de efeitos aleatórios. Implementamos esta abordagem de meta-análise de expressão gênica diferencial no pacote MetaVolcanoR R que disponibilizamos no Bioconductor. Usando este pacote, confirmamos várias assinaturas de expressão gênica previamente associadas à AIJ e descobrimos novos genes cuja expressão está perturbada em pacientes com AIJ. Os tamanhos dos efeitos dos genes mais reportados como perturbados coincidem com os resultados da nossa meta-análise. Por meio de uma análise de meta-co-expressão, caracterizamos as assinaturas dos tipos de leucócitos circulantes. Além disso, caracterizamos o dimorfismo sexual da AIJ. Descobrimos que pacientes do sexo feminino com AIJ sistêmica super-ativam genes característicos de mielócitos precoces e neutrófilos bastonetes. Esta assinatura está correlacionada com o estado clínico da doença e à resposta ao tratamento por bloqueio do receptor de IL-1. Isto sugere que a fisiopatologia da AIJs é caracterizada por uma neutrofilia sexualmente dimórfica que afeta a progressão da doença e a resposta aos tratamentos anti-IL-1. Avaliamos ainda esta assinatura neutrofílica em outros contextos. Descobrimos que essa assinatura apresenta uma expressão dependente do sexo ao longo da vida humana, em outras doenças inflamatórias, e sua expressão aumenta durante a gravidez.