Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2014.tde-30072015-092125
Document
Author
Full name
Daniele Santos Ferreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza (President)
Spinosa, Helenice de Souza
Corrêa, Cristiana Leslie
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do risco da presença de resíduos de glifosato e ácido aminometilfosfônico (AMPA) em grãos de soja e em amostras de solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminometilfosfônico
Degradação
Glifosato
Resíduo
Soja
Solo
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar de todas as inovações, a sociedade visa produzir alimentos saudáveis sem degradar ou poluir o meio ambiente. Diante disso, todos os alimentos destinados ao consumo humano ou animal ficam sujeitos a um limite máximo de resíduo (LMR) legalmente permitido ou reconhecido como aceitável. Sendo assim, a alta eficiência no controle das plantas daninhas, aliada às características positivas quanto a aspectos toxicológicos, ecotoxicológicos, aumento de produtividade, dentre outras, tornaram o Glifosato o principal herbicida para uso em vários ambientes agrícolas e não agrícolas ao redor do mundo ao longo de mais de 30 anos, e a cultura agrícola brasileira da soja é a que mais cresceu nas últimas três décadas e corresponde a 49% da área plantada em grãos do país. Diante disso, neste estudo avaliou-se o risco da presença de resíduos de Glifosato e do seu metabólito ácido aminometilfosfônico (AMPA) em grãos de soja e em amostras de solo, verificando o comportamento do produto em determinadas áreas de aplicação e se há diferença no comportamento ambiental quando comparada a aplicação em culturas convencionais e as geneticamente modificadas. Foram escolhidas cinco das áreas definidas por regiões representativas do plantio da soja no Brasil, levando em consideração as diversas características de cada região. O procedimento analítico baseou-se na extração dos dois compostos com solução aquosa básica e purificação dos extratos em resina de troca catiônica. As amostras de grãos de soja e de solo foram quantificadas por um cromatógrafo líquido equipado com um sistema de reação pós-coluna com o-ftaldeído e detector de fluorescência. Os resultados mostraram que as áreas com temperaturas mais elevadas resultaram em concentrações de Glifosato e AMPA maiores que as demais áreas, contudo, as amostras de solo e grãos de soja apresentam baixos níveis de glifosato e AMPA, não ocasionando riscos ao meio ambiente e à saúde dos indivíduos, mesmo nos casos das concentrações de AMPA encontradas serem mais altas que as concentrações de Glifosato.
Title in English
Risk assessment of the presence of glyphosate and aminomethylphosphonic acid (AMPA) residues in soybean grains and soil samples.
Keywords in English
Aminomethylphosphonic
Degradation
Glyphosate
Resisdue
Soil
Soybean
Abstract in English
Despite of all innovations, our society aims to produce healthy food without degrading or polluting the environment. Therefore, all foods intended for human or animal consumption are subject to a maximum residue limit (MRL) legally permitted or recognized as acceptable. Thus, the high efficiency in controlling the weeds, combined with the positive characteristics related to toxicological and ecotoxicological aspects, increased productivity, among others, made glyphosate the main herbicide for use in various agricultural and non-agricultural environments all over the world for the last 30 years, and the Brazilian soybean crop is the fastest growing in the last three decades and corresponds to 49% of the cultivated grain area in the country. Therefore, this study evaluated the risk of the presence of glyphosate residue and its metabolite aminomethylphosphonic acid (AMPA) in soybean grains and soil samples, checking the performance of the product in certain application areas and if it presented any environmental changes when compared to the application in conventional and genetically modified crops. It was chosen five specific areas defined by representative regions of soybean crop in Brazil. It also took in consideration the many characteristics of each region. The analytical procedure was based in the extraction of the two components as basic aqueous solution and purification of extracts with cation exchange resin. The samples of soybean grains and soil were analyzed by liquid chromatography equipped with a system of post-column reaction with o- phthaldehyde and fluorescence detection. The results showed that areas with higher temperatures resulted in higher concentrations of glyphosate and AMPA than other areas, however, soil samples and soybeans grains presented low levels of glyphosate and AMPA, causing no risks to the environment or to consumers health, even with the concentrations of AMPA found to be higher than the concentrations of glyphosate.