Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2016.tde-26092016-125014
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Harumi Takahama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli (President)
Festuccia, William Tadeu Lara
Gil, Cristiane Damas
Title in Portuguese
Controle da Anexina 1 sobre a expressão do receptor nuclear proliferador de peroxissomos em diferentes tipos celulares
Keywords in Portuguese
Anexina-A1
Inflamação
PPAR-gama
Abstract in Portuguese
A proteína Anexina A1 (ANXA1), sintetizada e liberada por fagócitos pela ação de glicocorticóides, é uma proteína anti-inflamatória, pois inibe o influxo de neutrófilos para o foco da inflamação, e induz os mecanismos de eferocitose em neutrófilos e macrófagos. Nosso grupo mostrou que a ANXA1 regula a expressão do receptor ativado por proliferadores de peroxissomos (PPAR) em macrófagos. Em continuidade, o presente trabalho investigou o mecanismo da ANXA1 sobre a expressão de PPARγ em macrófagos, e se este controle ocorre em demais leucócitos e tecido adiposo. Para tanto, macrófagos, neutrófilos peritoneais, linfócitos do baço, tecido adiposo epididimal foram obtidos de camundongos machos Balb/c selvagens (wild type, WT) ou geneticamente deficientes para ANXA1 (ANXA1-/-). Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a ANXA1 controla a expressão proteica e gênica de PPARγ em macrófagos, já que os níveis proteico (Western Blot, WB) e de RNAm (Real-time PCR) para PPARγ constitutivo, bem como induzidos pelos tratamentos in vitro com bezafibrato ou pioglitazona estavam reduzidos em macrófagos de animais ANXA1-/- em comparação com os níveis de macrófagos de animais WT, e o efeito parece ser dependente de CREB (WB), já que os níveis constitutivos deste fator de transcrição estavam maiores em macrófagos de animais ANXA1-/-. O tratamento in vitro com cicloheximida (CHX), um inibidor da síntese proteica, reduziu a expressão de PPARγ estimulada por bezafibrato ou LYSO-7 em macrófagos de animais WT, reforçando o papel da ANXA1 na expressão gênica de PPARγ. O FPR2 parece não estar envolvido no efeito, uma vez que o pré-tratamento de macrófagos com o antagonista de FPR2 (WRW4) não modificou a expressão de PPARγ em macrófagos de animais WT. O efeito modulador da ANXA1 ocorre em neutrófilos, mas não em tecido adiposo e linfócitos de animais ANXA1-/-. Ademais, a deficiência de ANXA1 não alterou a apoptose espontânea de neutrófilos. Em conjunto, os resultados obtidos mostram uma possível via adicional da ANXA1 sobre a resolução da inflamação, controlando a expressão de PPARγ em fagócitos.
Title in English
Control of Annexin A1 in the peroxissome proliferator receptor expression in different cell types
Keywords in English
Annexin-A1
Inflammation.
PPAR-gamma
Abstract in English
Annexin A1 (ANXA1), is a protein synthetized and released by phagocytes due to the action of glucocorticoids, and an anti-inflammatory protein that inhibits neutrophil influx to site of inflammation and induces the mechanisms of efferocytosis in neutrophils and macrophages. Our group has already demonstrated that ANXA1 regulates the expression of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) in macrophages. The present work aimed to investigate the role of ANXA1-dependent mechanisms on the expression of PPARγ in macrophages, and if said role also extends to other leukocytes and adipose tissue. For such, macrophages, peritoneal neutrophils, spleen lymphocytes, epididymal adipose tissue were obtained from male Balb/c wild type mice or from mice lacking ANXA1 genetically (ANXA-/-). Obtained results have demonstrated that ANXA1 regulates both proteic and genic expression of PPARγ in macrophages, as protein (Western Blotting, WB) and mRNA (Real-Time PCR) levels of constitutive PPARγ were reduced in macrophages from ANXA1-/- mice in comparison with the observed levels of macrophages from WT mice; the same is true for increased protein and mRNA levels as induced by in vitro treatments with bezafibrate or pioglitazone. This effect appears to be CREB-dependent (WB), as the constitutive levels of this transcription factor were found to be increased in macrophages from ANXA1-/- mice. In vitro treatment with cycloheximide (CHX), an inhibitor of proteic synthesis, reduced the bezafibrate or LYSO-7 (PPAR pan agonist, 10 µM / 2h) induced expression of PPARγ in WT mice, which further suggests a role for ANXA1 in PPARγ genic expression. FPR2 does not seem to be involved with these effects of ANXA1, as pre-treatment of macrophages from WT mice with an FPR2-antagonist (WRW4) did not alter expression of PPARγ. The modulating effect of ANXA1 can be verified in neutrophils of ANXA-/- mice, but not in adipocytes and lymphocytes from the same animals. Moreover, deficiency of ANXA1 did not affect spontaneous apoptosis of neutrophils. Altogether, the obtained results show the existence of a probable additional pathway with which ANXA1 promotes inflammation resolution, also controlling the expression of PPARγ in phagocytes.