Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2017.tde-25082017-114656
Document
Author
Full name
José Tarcisio Penteado Buschinelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Della Rosa, Henrique Vicente (President)
Barros, Silvia Berlanga de Moraes
Kitamura, Satoshi
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Munoz, Daniel Romero
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de mudança do ensino de toxicologia do médico do trabalho no Brasil, a partir da análise de erros cometidos por profissionais na condução de casos atendidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação riscos químicos
Medicina ocupacional
Toxicologia (Estudo e Ensino)
Toxicologia ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Em um universo de centenas de casos envolvendo problemas de toxicologia ocupacional atendidos ao longo de 17 anos (1984 a 2001) por uma instituição governamental especializada em Saúde e Trabalho, foi constado que a grande maioria deles tinha sido anteriormente conduzido de forma equivocada pelos médicos do trabalho. Isto mostrou uma falha no ensino deste conhecimento a estes profissionais, e a partir deste fato, o ensino de toxicologia para os médicos, e especialmente para os médicos do trabalho, foi estudado, assim como os conceitos fundamentais das boas práticas da toxicologia ocupacional. A fim de se propor maneiras objetivas de melhoria dos cursos, foram analisados em profundidade dez casos extraídos do universo existente através do método qualitativo de estudos de casos, muito utilizado na área de educação, e a partir da compreensão das causas que levaram aos conceitos equivocados, e que tiveram suas conseqüências nos erros cometidos, foram elaboradas propostas de mudança da forma de se ministrar o conhecimento de toxicologia aos médicos do trabalho no Brasil.
Title in English
Proposal of change in the teaching of toxicology of the occupational physician in Brazil, based on the analysis of errors made by professionals in the management of cases attended
Keywords in English
Chemical risk assessment
Occupational medicine
Occupational toxicology
Toxicology (Study and Teaching)
Abstract in English
In a universe of hundreds of cases related to occupational toxicology, assisted over 17 years (from 1984 to 2001) in a governmental institution specialized in Occupational Health, it was observed that the great majority of them had been inadequately managed by the occupational physicians previously. This fact showed a flaw in the knowledge to these professionals. Based on this finding, a study was designed to evaluate the teaching of toxicology for physicians, particularly occupational physicians, as well as to assess the essential concepts of the good practices of occupational toxicology. In order to suggest objective measures to improve the courses, ten cases were deeply analyzed using a case study, a qualitative research methodology frequently used in the Education area. Based on the understanding of the causes responsible by the equivocal concepts, a set of proposals for changing the teaching of toxicology to occupational physicians in Brazil has been created.