Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2007.tde-24052008-105537
Document
Author
Full name
Julita Maria Pereira Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Loureiro, Ana Paula de Melo (President)
Marcourakis, Tania
Miyamoto, Sayuri
Title in Portuguese
Investigação da citotoxicidade e genotoxicidade dos hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos indeno[1,2,3-cd]pireno, trifenileno e coroneno
Keywords in Portuguese
Adutos de DNA
Carcinógenos químicos
Citotoxicidade
Estresse oxidativo
Genotoxicidade
Hidrocarbonetos policíclicos
Peroxidação lipídica
Toxicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Exposição a Hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos (HPAs) está relacionada com o aumento de risco de câncer. Esses carcinógenos dependem da sua ativação para intermediários eletrofílicos para causar danos em biomoléculas. As vias de ativação melhor estudadas incluem (i) a formação de diol-epóxido nas regiões de baía ou fjord dos HPAs através de epoxidações catalisadas pela citocromo P450 (CYP450), com uma hidrólise intermediária pela epóxido hidrolase e (ii) oxidação (CYP450 ou peroxidases) levando à formação de um cátion radical reativo. Outras vias incluem a formação de derivados metilados, quinonas e metabólitos de anel aberto cujas contribuições para a carcinogênese ainda são pouco estudadas, assim como o papel do estresse oxidativo na toxicidade dos HPAs. Neste trabalho foi investigado a citotoxicidade e genotoxicidade do indeno[1,2,3-cd]pireno, trifenileno e coroneno e seus produtos de oxidação (quinonas e hidroquinonas). Linhagens de carcinoma hepatocelular humano (HepG2) e de hepatócitos humanos normais (THLE-2) foram incubadas com os HPAs e suas respectivas quinonas e hidroquinonas acetiladas para análise de viabilidade celular (MTT) em diferentes condições de cultivo (por 16 horas, de 20 a 200 uM). Células HepG2 foram incubadas por 16 horas com indeno[1,2,3-cd]pireno (50 µM), coroneno (20 µM), trifenileno (10 uM) ou seus produtos de oxidação (quinonas e hidroquinonas acetiladas) para análise de dano oxidativo em DNA e peroxidação lipídica. Nas concentrações descritas acima, esses HPAs estruturalmente diferentes e seus produtos de oxidação são citotóxicos e levam ao aumento dos níveis de 7,8- dihidro-8-oxo-2'-desoxiguanosina e malonaldeído. Tais danos podem contribuir para o aumento do risco de desenvolvimento de doenças, como o câncer, na população exposta.
Title in English
Investigation of Cytotoxicity and Genotoxicity of Aromatic Polycyclic Hydrocarbons Indene[1,2,3-cd]pyrene, triphenylene and coronene
Keywords in English
Cytotoxicity
DNA adducts
Genotoxicity
Lipid peroxidation
Oxidative stress
Toxicology
Abstract in English
Exposure to Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAH) is related to the increase in the risk of cancer. These carcinogens depend on their activation by electrophilic intermediates to cause damage on biomolecules. The best understood activation pathways include (i) the formation of diol-epoxide in the bay and fjord regions of the PAH through epoxidations catalyzed by cytochrome P450 (CYP450), with an intermediate hydrolysis by epoxide hydrolase and (ii) oxidation (CYP450 or peroxidases) leading to the formation of a reactive cationic radical. Other pathways include the formation of methylated derivatives, quinones and open-ring metabolites whose contributions to carcinogenesis, as well as the role of oxidative stress on PAH toxicity, have not been extensively studied yet. This work investigated the cytotoxicity and genotoxicity of indene[1,2,3-cd]pyrene, triphenylene and coronene and their oxidation products (quinones and hydroquinones). Strains of human hepatocellular carcinoma (HepG2) and of normal human hepatocytes (THLE-2) were incubated with PAH and their respective quinones and acetylated hydroquinones and afterwards analyzed for cell viability (MTT) under different culture conditions (for 16 hours, 20 to 200 BM). HepG2 cells were incubated for 16 hours with indene[1,2,3-cd]pyrene (50 BM), coronene (20 BM), triphenylene (10 BM) or their oxidation products (quinones and acetylated hydroquinones) and afterwards analyzed for oxidative damage on DNA and lipid peroxidation. In the mentioned concentrations, these structurally different PAHs and their oxidation products are cytotoxic and lead to an increase in the levels of 7,8-dihydro-8-oxo-2'-deoxyguanosine and malonaldehyde. Such damages may contribute to increase the risk of diseases like cancer in the exposed population.