Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2015.tde-20082015-155453
Document
Author
Full name
Michelli Pastrello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza (President)
Barros, Silvia Berlanga de Moraes
Corrêa, Cristiana Leslie
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do risco de praguicidas em batata, cenoura e mandioquinha na área de São José do Rio Pardo utilizando o método de QuEChERs por LC-MS/MS
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de risco
Baby-food
Espectrometria de massas
Praguicidas
QuEChERS
Abstract in Portuguese
Grande parte do desenvolvimento científico nas análises em alimentos está relacionado à identificação e quantificação de resíduos de drogas veterinárias e contaminantes ambientais em matéria-prima. Dentre as substâncias mais amplamente estudadas como resíduos em alimentos estão os praguicidas. Cada vez mais as legislações e normas reguladoras buscam garantir que os alimentos levados aos consumidores estejam apropriados à ingestão, diminuindo o risco negligenciável à saúde, através da exigência de níveis cada vez menores dos limites máximos de resíduo, e muitas vezes, banindo diversas substâncias com altos e médios graus de toxicidade. Para tal, tem sendo intensificado o desenvolvimento de métodos precisos, exatos, robustos e baratos para a identificação e quantificação de praguicidas, de forma que tanto os órgãos públicos como as empresas privadas possam realizar o monitoramento dos alimentos oferecidos pelos produtores e fornecedores, e assim identificar possíveis fontes de exposição à substâncias que levem risco através da ingestão diária. Os indivíduos que apresentam maior suscetibilidade aos efeitos nocivos causados pela presença de praguicidas em níveis tóxicos nos alimentos são crianças e idosos, o que exige cuidados e limites ainda mais rígidos. Para garantir que os alimentos infantis fornecidos no mercado se mantenham dentro das condições adequadas para a ingestão, a sua produção deve ser controlada e monitorada. O presente trabalho visa avaliar a presença de praguicidas em Solanum tuberosum (batata), Daucus carota (cenoura) e Arracacia xanthorrhiza (mandioquinha) destinadas para a produção de baby-food e produtos similares, cultivados na área de São José do Rio Pardo, no estado de São Paulo, e disponíveis no varejo da cidade de São Paulo, através da técnica QuEChERS e identificação e quantificação por LC-MS/MS. Através da otimização dos parâmetros de espectrometria de massas e validação do método de extração QuEChERS para 216 compostos, foram identificados quais praguicidas possuíam a capacidade de serem detectados e quantificados com a performance adequada por cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas em tandem nas commodities estudadas. Amostras de batata, cenoura e mandioquinha de fornecedores da área de São José do Rio Pardo e fontes de varejo da cidade de São Paulo foram analisadas para identificar a presença dos analitos validados. Para as amostras investigadas, somente a commodity cenoura apresentou praguicidas quantificados acima do valor da Capacidade de Detecção (CCβ), sendo eles o Linurom, o Tebuconazol e o Triciclazol. Realizada a Avaliação de Risco, verificou-se que a exposição aos praguicidas nas commodities, mesmo nos casos de maior concentração, não era evidenciada como um risco, tendo em vista que os mesmos obtiveram resultados de 0,25% (Linurom), 0,1% (Tebuconazol) e 0,03% (Triciclazol) dos valores de suas Ingestões Diárias Aceitáveis (IDA).
Title in English
Pesticides risk assessment on potato, carrot and mandioquinha from São José do Rio Pardo's area using QuEChERS method by LC-MS/MS.
Keywords in English
Baby-food
Mass spectometry
Pesticides
QuEChERS
Risk assessment
Abstract in English
Great part of the scientific development on food analysis is related to the identification and quantification of veterinary drugs and environmental contaminants residues in raw materials. Among the most studied residue substances in food are the pesticides compounds. Increasingly, legislations and regulatory standards seek to ensure that the food served to consumers are appropriate to the intake, reducing a negligible health risk, by requiring each time lower maximum residue levels, and often banning various substances with high and medium levels of toxicity. With this purpose, the development of accurate, robust and cheap methods has been intensified for the identification and quantification of pesticides, so that both public bodies and private companies are able to carry out the monitoring of food and feed offered by the producers and suppliers, and by doing so, identify possible sources of exposure to substances that lead to risk by daily intake. The individuals who are more susceptible to adverse effects caused by the presence of pesticides in toxic levels in food are children and the elderly, and because of this fact, the requirement for extensive care and limits even stricter is higher. In the attempt to ensure that children's food and feed market supplies fall within the right conditions for ingestion, its production should be controlled and monitored. The present study aims to evaluate the presence of pesticides in Solanum tuberosum (potato), Daucus carota (carrot) and Arracacia xanthorrhiza (mandioquinha) in samples grown in the area of São José do Rio Pardo, in the State of São Paulo, and directed to baby-food and similar products production, and in samples available at the market retail in the city of São Paulo, through the QuEChERS technique, and identification and quantification by LC-MS/MS. The pesticides molecules which had the ability to be detected and quantified with adequated performance by liquid chromatography coupled to tandem mass spectrometry in the studied commodities were identified by optimizing the mass spectrometer parameters and validating the QuEChERS extraction method of 216 compounds. Potato, carrot and mandioquinha samples, provided by suppliers in the area of Sao Jose do Rio Pardo and retail sources from São Paulo, were analyzed for the presence of the validated pesticides. Among the investigated samples, only the carrot commodity presented quantified pesticides above the value of Detection Capability (CCβ), namely Linuron, the Tebuconazole and Tricyclazole. Held the chemical risk assessment, it was found that the exposure to pesticides by the commodities, even in cases of higher concentrations, was not shown as a risk, given that they achieved results of 0.25% (Linuron), 0, 1% (Tebuconazole) and 0.03% (Tricyclazole) of the Acceptable Daily Intakes (ADI) values.