Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-16112017-110000
Document
Author
Full name
Teresinha Aparecida Dias Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza (President)
Reyes, Felix Guillermo Reyes
Zambrone, Flávio Ailton Duque
Title in Portuguese
Exposição a metais em pescadores do alto Rio São Francisco, Brasil: um estudo preliminar
Keywords in Portuguese
Exposição ocupacional
Metais (Toxicidade)
Toxicologia ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2006 foi realizado um estudo preliminar para avaliar a exposição a metais em pescadores do Alto São Francisco, no estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil. Os pescadores das cidades de Três Marias, principal foco de pesquisa, e Morada Nova de Minas, como controle, foram avaliados sob o ponto de vista clínico e laboratorial, através de exames bioquímicos e dosagens de Pb-S, Cd-V, As-V, Zn-V e Mn-V. Os resultados das avaliações apresentaram diferenças estatisticamente significativas para o zinco e o arsênio, entre os dois grupos avaliados. Para o chumbo e o manganês, as diferenças não foram, estatisticamente, relevantes. Para o cádmio os dados foram idênticos para ambas populações. Embora os estudos para verificar a contaminação por metais tenham sido feitos, ainda não há evidências de comprometimento da saúde dos pescadores pela contaminação de metais.
Title in English
Exposure to metals in fishermen from the High São Francisco River, Brazil: a preliminary study
Keywords in English
Environmental Toxicology
Metals (Toxicity)
Occupational exposure
Abstract in English
A preliminar study to estimate the exposure to metals by fishermen at the High San Francisco River area in Minas Gerais State, in Brazil, had been accomplished in 2006. The fishemen at Tres Marias and Morada Nova county in Minas Gerais State (used a control group), had been evaluated under a clinical and laboratorial point ofview, through a biochemical analysis and Pb-B; Cd -D, As -D, ZnD and Mn-D determinations. The results apparently presented a significant statistical differences related to Zinc and Arsenic among the evaluated fisherman groups. It was not found statistically relevant differences for Manganese and Lead. For urinary Cd, the results were identical at both cities. Although the possibility of exposure by those metals have been studied, there are no evidences of fishermen's health implications yet.