Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.9.2004.tde-11032005-190039
Document
Author
Full name
José Luiz da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Chasin, Alice Aparecida da Matta (President)
Cazenave, Silvia de Oliveira Santos
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de 3,4-metilenodioximetanfetamina (MDMA - Ecstasy), 3,4-metilenodioxietilanfetamina (MDEA - Eve) e 3,4-metilenodioxianfetamina (MDA) em fluidos biológicos por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência: aspecto forense
Keywords in Portuguese
análise toxicológica
cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência
drogas de abuso
ecstasy
toxicologia forense
Abstract in Portuguese
Em todo o mundo é crescente o uso drogas de abuso sintéticas conhecidas com designer drugs. Os principais representantes desta classe são o Ecstasy ou 3,4-metilenodioximetanfetamina (MDMA) e o Eve ou 3,4-metilenodioxietilanfetamina (MDEA), substâncias com efeitos estimulantes e alucinógenos. No Brasil é crescente sua divulgação pela mídia e o uso recreacional tem sido constatado em vários pacientes que buscam tratamento nas clínicas para dependentes. O presente trabalho constitui validação de metodologia analítica para o diagnóstico laboratorial do uso de MDMA, MDEA e seu produto de biotransformação, o 3,4-metilenodioxianfetamina (MDA), em sangue total e urina, por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência com detecção por fluorescência. Os métodos desenvolvidos mostraram boa linearidade, precisão, exatidão, rendimento e capacidade de detectar os analitos mesmos quando presentes em baixas concentrações, o que permite sua aplicação na verificação da intoxicação aguda quanto no uso recreacional destas drogas de abuso.
Title in English
Determination of 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA - Ecstasy), 3,4-methylenedioxyethylamphetamine (MDEA - Eve) and 3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine (MDA) in biological fluids by high-performance liquid chromatography: forensic aspect
Keywords in English
analytical toxicology
drugs of abuse
ecstasy
forensic toxicology
high performance liquid chromatography
HPLC
MDA
MDEA
MDMA
Abstract in English
There is a worldwide increase in the use of the synthetic drugs of abuse known as designer drugs. The main representatives of this class are Ecstasy or
3,4-methylenodioxymethamphetamine (MDMA) and Eve or 3,4- methylenodioxyethylamphetamine (MDEA), substances with stimulant and hallucinogenic effects. In Brazil media coverage of them is on the increase and their recreational is in evidence by the growing numbers of patients who seek treatment at drug treatment centers. This paper validates the analytical methodology for the laboratory diagnosis of the use of MDMA, MDEA and their product of biotransformation, 3,4-methylenodioxyamphetamine (MDA), in whole blood and urine by high performance liquid chromatography with fluorescence. The developed methods showed good linearity, precision, accuracy, yield and capacity to detect analytes even when present in low concentrations, which enables its application in cases high intoxication as well as in cases of the recreational use of these drugs of abuse.