Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2007.tde-08092009-104938
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Menck de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Yonamine, Maurício (President)
Carrazza, Maria Zilda Nunes
Nascimento, Elizabeth de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e aplicação das análises toxicológicas no diagnóstico e prognóstico da intoxicação aguda por paraquat e diquat
Keywords in Portuguese
Análises toxicológicas
Praguicidas : Toxicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das classes químicas de herbicidas que merece particular atenção é a dos bipiridílicos, representada pelo paraquat e diquat. Atualmente, muitos países têm banido ou restringido o uso destes herbicidas devido à grande quantidade de casos de intoxicação acidental, suicídio e envenenamento (tentativa de homicídio) ocorridos no passado. Em contrapartida, o paraquat ainda é bastante utilizado em cerca de 130 nações, com prevalência em países subdesenvolvidos ou em vias de desenvolvimento. O presente trabalho tem por objetivo o estudo e o desenvolvimento de métodos analíticos semi-quantitativo e quantitativo em amostras biológicas (plasma e urina) e aplicação no diagnóstico e investigação da intoxicação aguda por paraquat e diquat. Análises semi-quantitativas de triagem foram realizadas pela técnica enzimática-colorimétrica. Análises confirmatórias foram realizadas pela técnica de cromatografia em fase gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massa (GC-MS). Após o desenvolvimento e validação dos métodos, as análises foram aplicadas em amostras de pacientes suspeitos de intoxicação aguda por paraquat/diquat atendidos no Hospital Regional do Vale do Ribeira (Pariquera-Açu) e no Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Estadual de Campinas (SP). Foram avaliadas a efetividade do teste rápido semi-quantitativo e a correlação das concentrações plasmáticas e urinárias do paraquat/diquat obtidas com o método por GC-MS com o grau de intoxicação e o prognóstico de sobrevida dos pacientes após o diagnóstico e tratamento.
Title in English
Development and application of toxicological analysis in the diagnosis and prognosis of acute intoxication by paraquat and diquat
Keywords in English
Intoxication
Pesticide: Toxicology
Abstract in English
One of the chemical classes of herbicides that deserve particular attention is that of bipyridyl, represented by paraquat and diquat. Currently, many countries have banned or restricted these herbicides since large number of accidental intoxication, poisoning and suicide attempt cases occurred in the past. In spite of this, paraquat is still used in more than 130 countries, with prevalence in developing countries. The aim of this work was the study and the development of a screening test and a quantitative analytical method in biological samples (plasma and urine) and their application in diagnosis and prognosis of acute paraquat and diquat intoxication. Semi-quantitative analyses were performed by an enzymatic-colorimetric technique. Confirmatory analyses were performed by a gas chromatographic-mass spectrometric (GC-MS) method. After the development and the validation of both methods, analyses were applied to samples from patients suspected of acute paraquat/diquat poisoning attended in Hospital Regional do Vale do Ribeira (Pariquera-Açu) and Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Estadual de Campinas (SP). In this present paper, we also evaluated the effectiveness of the rapid test and the correlation of paraquat/diquat plasma and urinary concentrations obtained with the GC-MS method with the degree of intoxication and prognosis of survival of patients after diagnosis and treatment.