Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2020.tde-07012020-102411
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Rodrigues Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Moreau, Regina Lucia de Moraes (President)
Salvadori, Myriam Clara
Tirapegui, Julio
Title in Portuguese
Quantificação de efedrinas em urina por cromatografia em fase gasosa (GC/NPD) visando o controle da dopagem no esporte: uma análise crítica
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise toxicológica
Cromatografia a gás (Aplicações)
Cromatografia em fase gasosa
Dopagem no esporte
Doping no esporte (Controle)
Efedrinas
Abstract in Portuguese
As efedrinas são aminas simpatomiméticas amplamente usadas no meio esportivo com o objetivo de facilitar a queima de gorduras e melhorar o desempenho físico. Estima-se que as efedrinas sejam responsáveis por cerca de 70% dos casos adversos para estimulantes no controle da dopagem, e limites urinários foram estabelecidos pela Agência Mundial Antidoping (efedrina e metilefedrina>10µg/ml). O objetivo deste trabalho foi validar um método para quantificação de efedrinas em amostras de urina por GC/NPD visando o controle da dopagem. O método, baseado na extração líquido-líquido e posterior derivação das efedrinas com anidrido trifluoroacético, demonstrou ser simples, prático e linear nas faixas de concentração estudadas (r2>0,99). Os limites de detecção e quantificação obtidos foram 0,3 e 0,5 µg/ml, respectivamente, para meti/efedrina e 0,1 e 0,3 µg/ml para efedrina, norefedrina e pseudoefedrina. Os resultados das amostras sugerem que o uso de produtos contendo efedrinas pode causar um resultado adverso no controle da dopagem.
Title in English
Quantification of ephedrines in urine by gas chromatography (GC/NPD) for doping purposes
Keywords in English
Análise toxicológica
Cromatografia a gás (Aplicações)
Doping in sports
Doping no esporte (Controle)
Ephedrines
Gas chromatograpby
Abstract in English
Ephedrines are sympathomimetic amines used in a wide range of sports as fat burners and athletic performance enhancers. It has been estimated that 70% of the adverse stimulating agent cases in doping control were caused by ephedrines, and threshold concentrations were established by the World Anti Doping Agency (ephedrine and methylephedrine> 10µg/ml). The aim of this work was to validate a method for ephedrine alkaloids quantification in urine samples GC/NPD for doping purposes. The method, based on a liquid-liquid extraction of alkalinized urine and further derivatisation with trifluoroacetic anidride, showed to be simple, practical and linear at the studied concentration range (r2>0,99). The detection and quantitation limits are 0,3 and 0,5 µg/ml for methylephedrine, respectively, and 0,1 and 0,3 µg/ml for ephedrine, norephedrine and pseudoephedrine. The results of subject samples suggest that the use of products containing different ephedrines could cause an adverse test in antidoping programs.